Marion County, WV · 1,394 properties with county records
This page: 0 views, fetched by 0 AI engines, citations not yet checked, 0 address lookups, since 2026-10-01 (server log began then).
Rivesville 26588 is in Marion, WV, part of the Morgantown Metro. The typical home value in Rivesville 26588 is $141,012 (Zillow Home Value Index, August 2026), up 1.7% from a year earlier. Homes that sold went under contract in a median 93 days, and 0% of listings took a price cut (Redfin Data Center, period ending Aug 31, 2026). On Lotvox's market-leverage reading of that data, with 7.5 months of supply, neither buyers nor sellers hold a clear edge. The Lotvox Turnover Index is not published for 26588 yet: it appears only where a held-out test on the county's recorded sales beats chance. Across Marion's 10 ZIPs with a Zillow value, the middle one is $117,030, so 26588 sits 20% above the county middle. Lotvox holds county assessor records for 1,394 properties in 26588.
Headline value data through August 2026. Each source below carries its own date.
Is 26588 a buyer's or seller's market?
By Lotvox's leverage reading of Redfin data through Aug 31, 2026, 26588 is a balanced market. Homes went under contract in a median 93 days with 7.5 months of supply.
What do homes in 26588 sell for?
The typical home value in 26588 is $141,012 (Zillow Home Value Index, August 2026), up 1.7% in a year. County records put the median at about $109 per square foot (computed Apr 21, 2026).
Who is likely to sell in 26588?
Lotvox only publishes its Turnover Index where a held-out test on recorded sales beats chance, and 26588 has not passed that test yet. When it does, the score appears here.
How does 26588 compare to Marion?
26588's typical value of $141,012 compares with a middle value of $117,030 across Marion's 10 ZIPs. Both are Zillow Home Value Index figures for August 2026.
Where does this 26588 data come from?
Values and rents come from Zillow's research data, sales pace from the Redfin Data Center, and property counts and turnover from county assessor and deed records. Each number on this page carries its own date, and the method is published at lotvox.com/methodology.
Verdict grades housing conditions; buyer-timing, investor cash-flow, supply-tightness and county macro scores answer different questions — each in its own section.
Buyer / seller
buyer-timing lens
Balanced Market
DOM: 123d (stable) · Market Dynamics rolling median · hourly
Score Components
Payment Burden (25%)0
Valuation Gap (25%)80
Supply & Demand (20%)40
Buy vs Rent (15%)50
Cancellation Rate (10%)0
Days on Market (5%)100
Balanced market in 26588. List price is roughly fair — focus on condition and value. Payment burden: 13.3% of median income. Median days on market: 123. Renting is approximately 28% cheaper than buying (price-to-rent ratio: 15.4). Market appears 29% overpriced vs. assessed values.
Balanced market conditions. Prices roughly aligned with fundamentals — similar to stable periods in 2014-2015.
WARMINGBALANCED
Market is warming with rising prices. Conditions are balanced between buyers and sellers.
Address lookup
$99 report path
Look Up an Address in 26588
Just type the street — we'll auto-scope the search to ZIP 26588.
Housing pulse — Housing pulse could not be loaded (429).
Price bands
mix-shift
Price Bands — the median behind the median
A single median rises whenever expensive homes become a bigger share of what sells, even if no tier got more expensive. These are the tiers underneath it, computed from recorded arms-length deed transactions in Marion.
Current tiers · 12 months to Invalid Datefloor 10 sales/tier
7 tiers had too few sales at every level and are left blank rather than estimated.
Tier
Median
$/sqft
Sales
Share
Source
Under $250k
—
—
—
—
fewer than 10 sales at zip, county and metro level
$250k–$500k
—
—
—
—
fewer than 10 sales at zip, county and metro level
$500k–$750k
—
—
—
—
fewer than 10 sales at zip, county and metro level
$750k–$1M
—
—
—
—
fewer than 10 sales at zip, county and metro level
$1M–$1.5M
—
—
—
—
fewer than 10 sales at zip, county and metro level
$1.5M–$2M
—
—
—
—
fewer than 10 sales at zip, county and metro level
$2M+
—
—
—
—
fewer than 10 sales at zip, county and metro level
No mix-shift history for this area. no geography from this ZIP up to metro has 8+ quarters of 10+ recorded arms-length sales across at least 4 price tiers. Trends are drawn only from recorded transactions; the last-sale snapshot above cannot carry a time series, because a property that sold twice keeps only its latest sale — which drags the history upward through the tiers and would invent the very mix shift this section exists to test for.
National context — not local
NAR's aggregate existing-home median for the United States and the South census region. This is the figure the tiers above are a check on. It is national/regional and says nothing about 26588.
United States
South
Copyright, National Association of Realtors. Reprinted with permission. Retrieved from FRED, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis. FRED publishes a rolling 13-month window for these series.
Tiers computed from Lotvox parcel and deed substrate through Aug 25 (10 later months withheld as partially loaded). Sample floor 10 sales per tier; below it a figure is drawn from the county or metro and labelled, or left blank. Multi-parcel bulk deeds and duplicate records are excluded.
ZIP score grades housing; county score adds macro distress (jobs, debt, poverty). They answer different questions.
County Coverage (2 counties)
ZIP 26588 spans 2 counties
Moderate (40)
This ZIP code crosses county lines. Property data shows Marion (90%) and Monongalia (10%). County metrics below are shown separately for each county.
Marion (90%)
Monongalia (10%)
ZIP 26588→2 counties
Marion County 90%Monongalia County 10%
12-Month Direction
+12Moderate Improvement
Confidence
100%
DeterioratingStableImproving
Why this score
BuildersLens Market Intelligence
Market Score
48· Weak
Market Score grades housing-market conditions (affordability, valuation, supply). The county Healthy/Moderate/Distressed badge measures economic distress (jobs, debt, poverty) — the two can read differently.
Payment Burden
13.9%
affordable
Source: Freddie Mac PMMS (FRED MORTGAGE30US) 7.4% · Zillow ZHVI · Census income · Updated 2026-10-08
Price-to-rent
14.6x
favors buying
Source: Zillow ZHVI ÷ (Zillow ZORI × 12)
Valuation31
+42.2%
stretched
Source: Lotvox comps · Updated 2026-05-15
Supply/Demand
7.5 mo
buyer's market
Source: Redfin Data Center (ZIP): inventory ÷ monthly homes sold · Updated 2026-08-31
Economic indicators are mixed relative to comparable U.S. counties.
Unemployment Rate
4.1%
WV 4.3%US 4.4%
Near national averages
Source: BLS LAUS · 2026-0845d ago
Poverty Rate
14.7%
WV 16.5%US 12.6%
Near national averages
Median Household Income
$67,537
WV $58,760US $82,006
Near national averages
Cost of Living (RPP)
86.5
WV 86.5US 100.3
Lower than most U.S. counties
Home Value (ZHVI)$169,382
County data: BLS, Census ACS, CDC, FBI UCR, Federal Reserve, USDA · Coverage derived from property records · Counties with <2% coverage excluded as likely data errors