33070

Key West, FL · Monroe County, FL · 2,342 properties with county records

LotvoxV6DHydroClose

This page: 0 views, fetched by 0 AI engines, citations not yet checked, 0 address lookups, since 2026-10-01 (server log began then).

Monroe 33070 is in Monroe County, FL, part of the Miami–Fort Lauderdale Metro. The typical home value in Monroe 33070 is $917,023 (Zillow Home Value Index, August 2026), up 5.0% from a year earlier. Homes that sold went under contract in a median 143 days, and 20% of listings took a price cut (Redfin Data Center, period ending Aug 31, 2026). On Lotvox's market-leverage reading of that data, with 6.9 months of supply, neither buyers nor sellers hold a clear edge. The Lotvox Turnover Index is not published for 33070 yet: it appears only where a held-out test on the county's recorded sales beats chance. Across Monroe County's 9 ZIPs with a Zillow value, the middle one is $917,023, so 33070 sits right at the county middle. Typical rent is $3,083 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index, August 2026). Lotvox holds county assessor records for 2,342 properties in 33070.

Headline value data through August 2026. Each source below carries its own date.

Is 33070 a buyer's or seller's market?

By Lotvox's leverage reading of Redfin data through Aug 31, 2026, 33070 is a balanced market. Homes went under contract in a median 143 days with 6.9 months of supply.

What do homes in 33070 sell for?

The typical home value in 33070 is $917,023 (Zillow Home Value Index, August 2026), up 5.0% in a year. County records put the median at about $684 per square foot (computed Apr 21, 2026).

Who is likely to sell in 33070?

Lotvox only publishes its Turnover Index where a held-out test on recorded sales beats chance, and 33070 has not passed that test yet. When it does, the score appears here.

How does 33070 compare to Monroe County?

33070's typical value of $917,023 compares with a middle value of $917,023 across Monroe County's 9 ZIPs. Both are Zillow Home Value Index figures for August 2026.

Where does this 33070 data come from?

Values and rents come from Zillow's research data, sales pace from the Redfin Data Center, and property counts and turnover from county assessor and deed records. Each number on this page carries its own date, and the method is published at lotvox.com/methodology.

Sources: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) (as of Aug 31, 2026) · Redfin Data Center (as of Aug 31, 2026) · Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI) (as of Aug 31, 2026) · county assessor records (counted Oct 15, 2026) · How Lotvox works
Cite as: Lotvox ZIP market record, 33070 Monroe, FL, data through August 2026, https://lotvox.com/miami/zip/33070

Listings Flow Ladder — Listings flow could not be loaded (429).

Should you buy here?

buyer-timing lens
0affordability /100

Buyer leverage is balanced; weigh payment burden and the 3-lens valuation before bidding.

Payment burden
78.9%
severe
Days on market
143
daily
Price cuts
19.8%
of active
Valuation
+41.8%
vs assessor
Look up an address
Rent vs own — the renter's question first
$3,083
median rent · per month
$5,996
total cost to own · per month
+$2,913
more to own · per month
Rent to price — the investor's question first
24.8×
price to annual rent
Lower is friendlier to a buy-to-let case. This is a ratio of published medians, not a yield on any particular property.
43
/100
Mixed
warming · balanced · prices rising year-over-year.
Price trend
82
Affordability
10
Valuation
35

Verdict grades housing conditions; buyer-timing, investor cash-flow, supply-tightness and county macro scores answer different questions — each in its own section.

Buyer / seller

buyer-timing lens
89/ 100SellerBalancedBuyer
Strong Buyer's Market
Needs 62% correction for affordability
DOM: 52d (falling) · Market Dynamics rolling median · hourly
Score Components
Payment Burden (25%)100
Valuation Gap (25%)80
Supply & Demand (20%)100
Buy vs Rent (15%)75
Cancellation Rate (10%)100
Days on Market (5%)60

Strong buyer leverage in 33070. If you must buy now, offer 10-15% below list price. Payment burden: 73.1% of median income. A 52% price correction needed to reach 30% affordability threshold. Median days on market: 52. Renting is approximately 78% cheaper than buying (price-to-rent ratio: 21.3). Market appears 18% overpriced vs. assessed values.

What to Offer

Offer 10-15% below list price. Sellers are under pressure.

Conditions most similar to late 2007 — overvaluation without corresponding income growth. Significant correction potential.
WARMINGBALANCED

Market is warming with rising prices. Conditions are balanced between buyers and sellers. Prices up 5.0% YoY.

Address lookup

$99 report path

Look Up an Address in 33070

Just type the street — we'll auto-scope the search to ZIP 33070.

Actions
Export, share, or compare this ZIP
Compare

Share & embed

free · county-record data · links back here
Embed this market card on your site
Get alerts when this market changes

Market snapshot

each number, once
Median price
$917,023
▴ 5.0% YoY
Days on market
143
daily · zip_data
Median rent
$3,083
ZORI
Investor score
50/100
cash-flow lens
Active listings
97
90-day

Valuation

3 lenses, different anchors
vs assessor
+41.8%
Market vs assessed value — a tax-roll lag, not a deal signal.
Avg assessor$1,300,050
county CAMA · properties_v
vs income
—
Fair-value model not available for this market.
fair_value_scores · 10-state coverage
vs county comps
+26.2%
County-wide market — the widest, slowest signal.
Monroe+26.2%
Lotvox comps · mv_valuation_gap

Read together: Above county comps but sustainable on local incomes.
Pricing detail
Price / sqft$684
Price-to-income11.9×

Unlock Vacancy Data

Available with Lotvox Pro — $29/mo.

Start free trial
How 33070 ranks in FL
percentile vs all Florida ZIPs · n=1098
Market velocity8%
Supply tightness62%
Affordability0%
Investment yield18%
Appreciation96%

Affordability, supply & momentum

12SUPPLY
OversuppliedSupply Tightness

Ample inventory — buyers have time and leverage to negotiate.

Months of Supply71.3 mo
Days on Market143d
Inv vs History-9.3%
Listing Density39.7/1k
Affordability — payment burden
Monthly payment (P&I)$5,079
Payment burden78.9%
Median income · ZIP$77,228
Mortgage rate7.4% · 30yr
Total monthly own$5,996
Monthly rent$3,083
Market dynamics
Price cut %19.8%
Momentumwarming
LeverageBALANCED
Months of supply6.9
Sales (90d)42
Investment analysis
Median rent$3,083
Price-to-rent24.8
Est. cap rate3.1%
Buy vs rentfavors renting

Livability

Walk score2
Transit score—
Bike score—

Unlock Historical Trends

Available with Lotvox Pro — $29/mo.

Start free trial

Housing pulse

4 charts, one facade

Housing pulse — Housing pulse could not be loaded (429).

Price bands

mix-shift

Unlock Price Bands

Available with Lotvox Pro — $29/mo.

Start free trial

Monroe County context

macro · jobs · debt · migration
ZIP score grades housing; county score adds macro distress (jobs, debt, poverty). They answer different questions.

Unlock County Economic Data

Available with Lotvox Pro — $29/mo.

Start free trial

Nearby ZIP codes