Opa-locka 33055

Miami-dade County, FL · 10,855 properties with county records

LotvoxV6DHydroClose

This page: 2 views, fetched by 1 AI engine, citations not yet checked, 0 address lookups, since 2026-10-01 (server log began then).

Opa-locka 33055 is in Miami-Dade County, FL, part of the Miami–Fort Lauderdale Metro. The typical home value in Opa-locka 33055 is $501,748 (Zillow Home Value Index, September 2026), up 0.8% from a year earlier. Homes that sold went under contract in a median 47 days, and 18% of listings took a price cut (Redfin Data Center, period ending Sep 30, 2026). On Lotvox's market-leverage reading of that data, with 3.5 months of supply, neither buyers nor sellers hold a clear edge. The Lotvox Turnover Index is not published for 33055 yet: it appears only where a held-out test on the county's recorded sales beats chance. Across Miami-Dade County's 78 ZIPs with a Zillow value, the middle one is $530,681, so 33055 sits 5% below the county middle. Typical rent is $3,122 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index, September 2026). Lotvox holds county assessor records for 10,855 properties in 33055.

Headline value data through September 2026. Each source below carries its own date.

Is 33055 a buyer's or seller's market?

By Lotvox's leverage reading of Redfin data through Sep 30, 2026, 33055 is a balanced market. Homes went under contract in a median 47 days with 3.5 months of supply.

What do homes in 33055 sell for?

The typical home value in 33055 is $501,748 (Zillow Home Value Index, September 2026), up 0.8% in a year. County records put the median at about $238 per square foot (computed Jul 26, 2026).

Who is likely to sell in 33055?

Lotvox only publishes its Turnover Index where a held-out test on recorded sales beats chance, and 33055 has not passed that test yet. When it does, the score appears here.

How does 33055 compare to Miami-Dade County?

33055's typical value of $501,748 compares with a middle value of $530,681 across Miami-Dade County's 78 ZIPs. Both are Zillow Home Value Index figures for September 2026.

Where does this 33055 data come from?

Values and rents come from Zillow's research data, sales pace from the Redfin Data Center, and property counts and turnover from county assessor and deed records. Each number on this page carries its own date, and the method is published at lotvox.com/methodology.

Sources: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) (as of Sep 30, 2026) · Redfin Data Center (as of Sep 30, 2026) · Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI) (as of Sep 30, 2026) · county assessor records (counted Oct 27, 2026) · How Lotvox works
Cite as: Lotvox ZIP market record, 33055 Opa-locka, FL, data through September 2026, https://lotvox.com/miami/zip/33055

Listings Flow Ladder — 33055

Faucet, basin and drain — new listings in, active inventory, closed sales out.as of Sep 30, 2026

the basin is fillingnet 7 listings/mo
balanced 4–6 mo3.5 mo
Faucet — new listings
27/mo
77% of normal (35) · trickle
Basin — active listings
69
97% of normal (71) · low· baseline thin
Months of supply
3.5 mo
derived — not published at this grain
Drain — closed sales
20/mo
76% of normal (26)
Net — faucet minus drain
+7/mo
filling
Reading
current
as of 2026-09-30
Compare against:
2015-01-01 to 2019-12-31 · 5 same-month points

How plugged is the drain? Two definitions, both ours, deliberately not reconciled.

  • 22%Absorption vs its own normal— 1 - (closed sales / active listings) / same-month median of that ratio
  • 24%Closed sales vs its own normal— 1 - closed sales per month / same-month median closed sales per month

Closed sales over 24 months — two different numbers, deliberately not merged.

  • 6/mofall in the monthly rate (24%)— peak 26/mo (2026-04-30) to 20/mo now
  • 188transactions that did not happen— summed monthly shortfall vs the same-month normal, over 24 months below it (vs 2015-19 (COVID excluded))
  • rate_drop_from_peak is a change in the monthly rate; cumulative_shortfall_vs_normal counts transactions not transacted. They are different quantities and are not interchangeable.
2026-09-30

Redfin market data (county + ZIP), via Lotvox. As of 2026-09-30. Normal = same-month median of monthly rates, minimum 3 same-month points. Source window 3 months (flows shown per month). months_of_supply is not published at this grain (0 non-null rows measured); derived here as active listings / closed sales per month. A fresher supply-only read (34 new, 59 active, 2026-09-01, Realtor.com inventory (county + ZIP), via Lotvox) is available but is NOT used in the net — that source publishes no closed sales, so subtracting across it would mix two vintages.

Should you buy here?

buyer-timing lens
15affordability /100

Buyer leverage is balanced; weigh payment burden and the 3-lens valuation before bidding.

Payment burden
55.4%
severe
Days on market
47
daily
Price cuts
18.3%
of active
Valuation
-29.1%
vs assessor

Days on market and price cuts: Redfin Data Center, rolling 90 days.

Look up an address
Rent vs own — the renter's question first
$3,122
median rent · per month
$3,259
total cost to own · per month
+$137
more to own · per month

Rent: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI). Ownership cost: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), 20% down, 30-year loan at the current mortgage rate, plus 1.2% of the price a year.

Rent to price — the investor's question first
13.4×
price to annual rent
Lower is friendlier to a buy-to-let case. This is a ratio of published medians, not a yield on any particular property.

Price: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI). Annual rent: 12 months of Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI).

36
/100
Weak
stable · balanced · prices rising year-over-year.
Price trend
62
Affordability
10
Valuation
50
Economic health
15

Verdict grades housing conditions; buyer-timing, investor cash-flow, supply-tightness and county macro scores answer different questions — each in its own section.

Buyer / seller

buyer-timing lens
66/ 100SellerBalancedBuyer
Negotiate Hard
Needs 45.8% correction for affordability
DOM: 65d (stable) · Market Dynamics rolling median · hourly
Score Components
Payment Burden (25%)100
Valuation Gap (25%)80
Supply & Demand (20%)40
Buy vs Rent (15%)25
Cancellation Rate (10%)50
Days on Market (5%)75

Moderate buyer leverage in 33055. Room to negotiate 5-10% below list. Payment burden: 51.1% of median income. A 32% price correction needed to reach 30% affordability threshold. Median days on market: 65. Renting is approximately 10% cheaper than buying (price-to-rent ratio: 13.2). Market appears 15% overpriced vs. assessed values.

What to Offer

Offer 5-10% below list. You have room to negotiate.

Conditions resemble 2019 pre-pandemic levels — moderate overvaluation with slowing demand. Negotiation room exists.
STABLEBALANCED

Market is holding steady with balanced conditions. Conditions are balanced between buyers and sellers.

Address lookup

$99 report path

Look Up an Address in 33055

Just type the street — we'll auto-scope the search to ZIP 33055.

Actions
Export, share, or compare this ZIP
Compare

Share & embed

free · county-record data · links back here
Embed this market card on your site
Get alerts when this market changes

Market snapshot

each number, once
Median price
$501,748
▴ 0.8% YoY
Days on market
47
Redfin
Median rent
$3,122
ZORI
Investor score
76/100
cash-flow lens
Active listings
69
90-day

Median price: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI). Median rent: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI). Days on market and active listings: Redfin Data Center, rolling 90 days.

Valuation

3 lenses, different anchors
vs assessor
-29.1%
Market vs assessed value — a tax-roll lag, not a deal signal.
Avg assessor$355,801
county CAMA · properties_v
vs income
—
Fair-value model not available for this market.
fair_value_scores · 10-state coverage
vs county comps
+84.3%
County-wide market — the widest, slowest signal.
Miami-Dade+84.3%
Lotvox comps · mv_valuation_gap

Read together: Above county comps but sustainable on local incomes.
Pricing detail
Price / sqft$238
Price-to-income8.5×

Unlock Vacancy Data

Available with Lotvox Pro — $29/mo.

Start free trial
How 33055 ranks in FL
percentile vs all Florida ZIPs · n=1098
Market velocity87%
Supply tightness86%
Affordability5%
Investment yield71%
Appreciation66%

Affordability, supply & momentum

63SUPPLY
Tight MarketSupply Tightness

Supply is below normal — sellers are favored but buyers still have options.

Months of Supply5.2 mo
Days on Market47d
Inv vs History-12.9%
Listing Density5.8/1k
Affordability — payment burden
Monthly payment (P&I)$2,757
Payment burden55.4%
Median income · ZIP$59,728
Mortgage rate7.32% · 30yr
Total monthly own$3,259
Monthly rent$3,122
Market dynamics
Price cut %18.3%
Momentumstable
LeverageBALANCED
Months of supply3.5
Sales (90d)59
Investment analysis
Median rent$3,122
Price-to-rent13.4
Est. cap rate4.9%
Buy vs rentfavors buying

Livability

Walk score2
Transit score4
Bike score—

Unlock Historical Trends

Available with Lotvox Pro — $29/mo.

Start free trial

Housing pulse

4 charts, one facade
Payment Shock ≠ Price Crash
55.4%severe
payment burden — est. P&I $2,757/mo on $501,748 vs median income $59,728
7.32% 30yr fixed (as of 2026-10-22) · 20% down, 30yr fixed
200820172026$0k$150k$300k$450k$600k$0$750$1,500$2,250$3,000
home value (left)est. monthly payment (right)
estimated monthly P&I at the CURRENT rate (7.32% as of 2026-10-22), held constant — 20% down, 30yr fixed
as of 2026-09-30 · Zillow ZHVI + FRED MORTGAGE30US (fred, as of 2026-10-22) + Census median household income
Real Home Values
$501,748in 2026-09 dollars (nominal $501,748)
2002201020172026$0k$150k$300k$450k$600k
real (2026-09 = 100 deflator)nominal
price basis: Zillow ZHVI
as of 2026-09-30 · Zillow ZHVI + CPI (national deflator)
Listings Flow Ladder
New listings
26.667
Active listings
69
Closed sales
19.667
Net flow
+7 · filling
months of supply 3.5 (balanced band 4–6)
2024202520262026091836
new listingsclosed sales
as of 2026-09-30 · Redfin market data (county + ZIP), via Lotvox
Migration vs Inventory
county migration (parent)
-11,529net migration (2022-2023), losing — households
in 19,476 · out 31,005 · Miami-Dade County, FL (parent county of this ZIP)
2013201720212026050100200
active inventory
as of 2026-07-01 · IRS SOI county-to-county migration flows 2022-2023 + Redfin inventory history

Price bands

mix-shift

Unlock Price Bands

Available with Lotvox Pro — $29/mo.

Start free trial

Miami-dade County context

macro · jobs · debt · migration
ZIP score grades housing; county score adds macro distress (jobs, debt, poverty). They answer different questions.

Unlock County Economic Data

Available with Lotvox Pro — $29/mo.

Start free trial

Nearby ZIP codes

Typical home value: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI); change is the 12-month change.

Owner stock, age of householder

Tenure by age of householder (ACS B25007) is not published below county. Any ZIP figure here is DERIVED from the county's age-specific owner rates applied to this ZIP's own age structure — never read directly.

Derived — this ZIP
19.0% in 2023
of owner-occupied homes have a householder 75 or older
~7,398 estimated owner households in this ZIP.
Measured — its county
  • Miami-Dade15.2% in 2023
ACS B25007, published at county grain.