Raleigh-Cary, NC · Wake County, NC · 342 properties with county records
This page: 1 view, fetched by 0 AI engines, citations not yet checked, 0 address lookups, since 2026-10-01 (server log began then).
Fuquay Varina 27526 is in Wake County, NC, part of the Raleigh Metro. The typical home value in Fuquay Varina 27526 is $437,769 (Zillow Home Value Index, August 2026), down 2.0% from a year earlier. Homes that sold went under contract in a median 48 days, and 39% of listings took a price cut (Redfin Data Center, period ending Aug 31, 2026). On Lotvox's market-leverage reading of that data, with 3.6 months of supply, neither buyers nor sellers hold a clear edge. The Lotvox Turnover Index is not published for 27526 yet: it appears only where a held-out test on the county's recorded sales beats chance. Across Wake County's 32 ZIPs with a Zillow value, the middle one is $502,798, so 27526 sits 13% below the county middle. Typical rent is $1,932 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index, August 2026). Lotvox holds county assessor records for 342 properties in 27526.
Headline value data through August 2026. Each source below carries its own date.
Is 27526 a buyer's or seller's market?
By Lotvox's leverage reading of Redfin data through Aug 31, 2026, 27526 is a balanced market. Homes went under contract in a median 48 days with 3.6 months of supply.
What do homes in 27526 sell for?
The typical home value in 27526 is $437,769 (Zillow Home Value Index, August 2026), down 2.0% in a year. County records put the median at about $198 per square foot (computed Apr 21, 2026).
Who is likely to sell in 27526?
Lotvox only publishes its Turnover Index where a held-out test on recorded sales beats chance, and 27526 has not passed that test yet. When it does, the score appears here.
How does 27526 compare to Wake County?
27526's typical value of $437,769 compares with a middle value of $502,798 across Wake County's 32 ZIPs. Both are Zillow Home Value Index figures for August 2026.
Where does this 27526 data come from?
Values and rents come from Zillow's research data, sales pace from the Redfin Data Center, and property counts and turnover from county assessor and deed records. Each number on this page carries its own date, and the method is published at lotvox.com/methodology.
Verdict grades housing conditions; buyer-timing, investor cash-flow, supply-tightness and county macro scores answer different questions — each in its own section.
Buyer / seller
buyer-timing lens
Negotiate Hard
DOM: 84d (stable) · Market Dynamics rolling median · hourly
Score Components
Payment Burden (25%)25
Valuation Gap (25%)80
Supply & Demand (20%)100
Buy vs Rent (15%)50
Cancellation Rate (10%)50
Days on Market (5%)75
Moderate buyer leverage in 27526. Room to negotiate 5-10% below list. Payment burden: 25.6% of median income. Median days on market: 84. Renting is approximately 57% cheaper than buying (price-to-rent ratio: 18.8). Market appears 19% overpriced vs. assessed values.
What to Offer
Offer 5-10% below list. You have room to negotiate.
Housing pulse — Housing pulse could not be loaded (429).
Price bands
mix-shift
Price Bands — the median behind the median
A single median rises whenever expensive homes become a bigger share of what sells, even if no tier got more expensive. These are the tiers underneath it, computed from recorded arms-length deed transactions in Harnett.
Aggregate median -1.9% YoY in this ZIP, but the under-$500k tier is -2.1% — the aggregate and the entry tier are moving together. Over the same year the under-$500k share of sales moved from 46.3% to 49.2% (+2.9pp) and the $1M+ share from 0.7% to 2.4% (+1.6pp).
Current tiers · 12 months to Aug 25floor 10 sales/tier
2 tiers had too few sales at every level and are left blank rather than estimated.
Tier
Median
$/sqft
Sales
Share
Source
Under $250k
$160k
$144
13
1.0%
ZIP
$250k–$500k
$415k
$205
650
48.2%
ZIP
$500k–$750k
$610k
$216
489
36.3%
ZIP
$750k–$1M
$827k
$244
164
12.2%
ZIP
$1M–$1.5M
$1.08M
$271
29
2.2%
ZIP
$1.5M–$2M
—
—
—
—
fewer than 10 sales at zip, county and metro level
$2M+
—
—
—
—
fewer than 10 sales at zip, county and metro level
All sales (the headline median)
$505k
$214
1,348
100%
ZIP
Share of sales by tier (quarterly)
If the upper tiers widen over time, the headline median rises on composition alone.
Under $250k
$250k–$500k
$500k–$750k
$750k–$1M
$1M–$1.5M
$1.5M–$2M
$2M+
Median within each tier, against the headline median (quarterly)
The blue line is the single number NAR-style reporting quotes. The gold lines are what each tier actually did. Log scale — the tiers span an order of magnitude, and on a log axis equal slopes mean equal percentage moves, which is the comparison being made.
Under $250k
$250k–$500k
$500k–$750k
$750k–$1M
$1M–$1.5M
All sales (headline)
National context — not local
NAR's aggregate existing-home median for the United States and the South census region. This is the figure the tiers above are a check on. It is national/regional and says nothing about 27526.
United States
South
Copyright, National Association of Realtors. Reprinted with permission. Retrieved from FRED, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis. FRED publishes a rolling 13-month window for these series.
Tiers computed from Lotvox parcel and deed substrate through Aug 25 (10 later months withheld as partially loaded). Sample floor 10 sales per tier; below it a figure is drawn from the county or metro and labelled, or left blank. Multi-parcel bulk deeds and duplicate records are excluded.
ZIP score grades housing; county score adds macro distress (jobs, debt, poverty). They answer different questions.
County Coverage (3 counties)
ZIP 27526 spans 3 counties
Healthy (27)
This ZIP code crosses county lines. Property data shows Johnston (70.8%), Wake (23.6%) and Mecklenburg (5.6%). County metrics below are shown separately for each county.
Johnston (70.8%)
Wake (23.6%)
Mecklenburg (5.6%)
ZIP 27526→3 counties
Johnston County 70.8%Wake County 23.6%Mecklenburg County 5.6%
12-Month Direction
+4Stable
Confidence
100%
DeterioratingStableImproving
Why this score
BuildersLens Market Intelligence
Market Score
40· Weak
Market Score grades housing-market conditions (affordability, valuation, supply). The county Healthy/Moderate/Distressed badge measures economic distress (jobs, debt, poverty) — the two can read differently.
Payment Burden
27.7%
affordable
Source: Freddie Mac PMMS (FRED MORTGAGE30US) 7.4% · Zillow ZHVI · Census income · Updated 2026-10-08
Price-to-rent
18.9x
neutral
Source: Zillow ZHVI ÷ (Zillow ZORI × 12)
Valuation14
+65.1%
overvalued
Source: Lotvox comps · Updated 2026-05-15
Supply/Demand
3.6 mo
balanced
Source: Redfin Data Center (ZIP): inventory ÷ monthly homes sold · Updated 2026-08-31
Economic indicators remain stronger than national averages.
Unemployment Rate
3.1%
NC 3.5%US 4.4%
Lower than most U.S. counties
Source: BLS LAUS · 2026-0845d ago
Poverty Rate
10.8%
NC 12.9%US 12.6%
Near national averages
Median Household Income
$79,838
NC $71,866US $82,006
Higher than most U.S. counties
Cost of Living (RPP)
93.8
NC 93.8US 100.3
Lower than most U.S. counties
Home Value (ZHVI)$344,953
County data: BLS, Census ACS, CDC, FBI UCR, Federal Reserve, USDA · Coverage derived from property records · Counties with <2% coverage excluded as likely data errors