Sponsor this page: your name and number here, and 80105 as your farm territory.
This page: 3 views, fetched by 0 AI engines, citations not yet checked, 0 address lookups, since 2026-10-01 (server log began then).
Deer Trail 80105 is in Elbert County, CO, part of the Denver Metro. The typical home value in Deer Trail 80105 is $384,723 (Zillow Home Value Index, August 2026), down 1.8% from a year earlier. Homes that sold went under contract in a median 31 days, and 25% of listings took a price cut (Redfin Data Center, period ending Aug 31, 2026). On Lotvox's market-leverage reading of that data, with 6.3 months of supply, neither buyers nor sellers hold a clear edge. The Lotvox Turnover Index is not published for 80105 yet: it appears only where a held-out test on the county's recorded sales beats chance. Across Elbert County's 6 ZIPs with a Zillow value, the middle one is $474,786, so 80105 sits 19% below the county middle. Lotvox holds county assessor records for 962 properties in 80105.
Headline value data through August 2026. Each source below carries its own date.
Is 80105 a buyer's or seller's market?
By Lotvox's leverage reading of Redfin data through Aug 31, 2026, 80105 is a balanced market. Homes went under contract in a median 31 days with 6.3 months of supply.
What do homes in 80105 sell for?
The typical home value in 80105 is $384,723 (Zillow Home Value Index, August 2026), down 1.8% in a year. County records put the median at about $262 per square foot (computed Jul 26, 2026).
Who is likely to sell in 80105?
Lotvox only publishes its Turnover Index where a held-out test on recorded sales beats chance, and 80105 has not passed that test yet. When it does, the score appears here.
How does 80105 compare to Elbert County?
80105's typical value of $384,723 compares with a middle value of $474,786 across Elbert County's 6 ZIPs. Both are Zillow Home Value Index figures for August 2026.
Where does this 80105 data come from?
Values and rents come from Zillow's research data, sales pace from the Redfin Data Center, and property counts and turnover from county assessor and deed records. Each number on this page carries its own date, and the method is published at lotvox.com/methodology.
Verdict grades housing conditions; buyer-timing, investor cash-flow, supply-tightness and county macro scores answer different questions — each in its own section.
Buyer / seller
buyer-timing lens
Balanced Market
DOM: 86d (rising) · Market Dynamics rolling median · hourly
Score Components
Payment Burden (25%)25
Valuation Gap (25%)80
Supply & Demand (20%)20
Buy vs Rent (15%)100
Days on Market (5%)75
Balanced market in 80105. List price is roughly fair — focus on condition and value. Payment burden: 27.2% of median income. Median days on market: 86. Renting is approximately 309% cheaper than buying (price-to-rent ratio: 49.1). Market appears 22% overpriced vs. assessed values.
Balanced market conditions. Prices roughly aligned with fundamentals — similar to stable periods in 2014-2015.
COOLINGBALANCED
Market is cooling with expanding inventory. Conditions are balanced between buyers and sellers. Prices down 1.8% YoY.
Turnover Index · Coming soonLotvox Turnover Index county records here lack a leakage-free sale history.
Housing pulse — Housing pulse could not be loaded (429).
Price bands
mix-shift
Price Bands — the median behind the median
A single median rises whenever expensive homes become a bigger share of what sells, even if no tier got more expensive. These are the tiers underneath it, computed from recorded arms-length deed transactions in Arapahoe.
Aggregate median -0.5% YoY in Arapahoe, CO (county), but the under-$500k tier is +1.0% — both are essentially flat year over year. Over the same year the under-$500k share of sales moved from 42.5% to 43.2% (+0.7pp) and the $1M+ share from 8.6% to 9.7% (+1.1pp).
Current tiers · 12 months to Aug 25floor 10 sales/tier
6 tiers had too few sales in this ZIP and are shown at county or metro level — see the stamp on each row.
Tier
Median
$/sqft
Sales
Share
Source
Under $250k
$200k
$165
462
—
COUNTY · Arapahoe, CO
$250k–$500k
$408k
—
35
74.5%
ZIP
$500k–$750k
$585k
$432
529
—
COUNTY · Denver, CO
$750k–$1M
$844k
$450
847
—
COUNTY · Arapahoe, CO
$1M–$1.5M
$1.20M
$517
185
—
COUNTY · Denver, CO
$1.5M–$2M
$1.65M
$531
44
—
COUNTY · Denver, CO
$2M+
$2.64M
$730
31
—
COUNTY · Denver, CO
All sales (the headline median)
$408k
$393
47
100%
ZIP
ZIP-level history was too thin to draw the tiers; served at county level (Arapahoe, CO), by quarter.
Share of sales by tier (quarterly)
If the upper tiers widen over time, the headline median rises on composition alone.
Under $250k
$250k–$500k
$500k–$750k
$750k–$1M
$1M–$1.5M
$1.5M–$2M
$2M+
Median within each tier, against the headline median (quarterly)
The blue line is the single number NAR-style reporting quotes. The gold lines are what each tier actually did. Log scale — the tiers span an order of magnitude, and on a log axis equal slopes mean equal percentage moves, which is the comparison being made.
Under $250k
$250k–$500k
$500k–$750k
$750k–$1M
$1M–$1.5M
$1.5M–$2M
$2M+
All sales (headline)
National context — not local
NAR's aggregate existing-home median for the United States and the West census region. This is the figure the tiers above are a check on. It is national/regional and says nothing about 80105.
United States
West
Copyright, National Association of Realtors. Reprinted with permission. Retrieved from FRED, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis. FRED publishes a rolling 13-month window for these series.
Tiers computed from Lotvox parcel and deed substrate through Aug 25 (10 later months withheld as partially loaded). Sample floor 10 sales per tier; below it a figure is drawn from the county or metro and labelled, or left blank. Multi-parcel bulk deeds and duplicate records are excluded.
ZIP score grades housing; county score adds macro distress (jobs, debt, poverty). They answer different questions.
County Coverage (2 counties)
ZIP 80105 spans 2 counties
Healthy (20)
This ZIP code crosses county lines. Property data shows Arapahoe (62.2%) and Elbert (37.8%). County metrics below are shown separately for each county.
Arapahoe (62.2%)
Elbert (37.8%)
ZIP 80105→2 counties
Arapahoe County 62.2%Elbert County 37.8%
12-Month Direction
-8Stable
Confidence
100%
DeterioratingStableImproving
Why this score
BuildersLens Market Intelligence
Market Score
41· Weak
Market Score grades housing-market conditions (affordability, valuation, supply). The county Healthy/Moderate/Distressed badge measures economic distress (jobs, debt, poverty) — the two can read differently.
Payment Burden
29.4%
stretched
Source: Freddie Mac PMMS (FRED MORTGAGE30US) 7.4% · Zillow ZHVI · Census income · Updated 2026-10-08
Price-to-rent
48.6x
favors renting
Source: Zillow ZHVI ÷ (Zillow ZORI × 12)
Valuation20
+62.4%
overvalued
Source: Lotvox comps · Updated 2026-05-15
Supply/Demand
6.3 mo
buyer's market
Source: Redfin Data Center (ZIP): inventory ÷ monthly homes sold · Updated 2026-08-31
Economic indicators are mixed relative to comparable U.S. counties.
Unemployment Rate
4.6%
CO 3.8%US 4.4%
Near national averages
Source: BLS LAUS · 2026-0845d ago
Poverty Rate
10.1%
CO 9.4%US 12.6%
Near national averages
Median Household Income
$97,215
CO $94,510US $82,006
Higher than most U.S. counties
Cost of Living (RPP)
112.5
CO 111.8US 100.3
Higher than many comparable counties
Home Value (ZHVI)$516,589
County data: BLS, Census ACS, CDC, FBI UCR, Federal Reserve, USDA · Coverage derived from property records · Counties with <2% coverage excluded as likely data errors