Florissant 80816

Colorado Springs, CO · Teller County, CO · 2,491 properties with county records

LotvoxV6DHydroClose

This page: 1 view, fetched by 0 AI engines, citations not yet checked, 0 address lookups, since 2026-10-01 (server log began then).

Florissant 80816 is in Teller County, CO, part of the Colorado Springs Metro. The typical home value in Florissant 80816 is $451,572 (Zillow Home Value Index, August 2026), down 2.1% from a year earlier. Homes that sold went under contract in a median 49 days, and 29% of listings took a price cut (Redfin Data Center, period ending Aug 31, 2026). On Lotvox's market-leverage reading of that data, with 9.5 months of supply, buyers hold the advantage. The Lotvox Turnover Index is not published for 80816 yet: it appears only where a held-out test on the county's recorded sales beats chance. Across Teller County's 5 ZIPs with a Zillow value, the middle one is $451,572, so 80816 sits right at the county middle. Lotvox holds county assessor records for 2,491 properties in 80816.

Headline value data through August 2026. Each source below carries its own date.

Is 80816 a buyer's or seller's market?

By Lotvox's leverage reading of Redfin data through Aug 31, 2026, 80816 is a buyer's market. Homes went under contract in a median 49 days with 9.5 months of supply.

What do homes in 80816 sell for?

The typical home value in 80816 is $451,572 (Zillow Home Value Index, August 2026), down 2.1% in a year. County records put the median at about $308 per square foot (computed Jul 26, 2026).

Who is likely to sell in 80816?

Lotvox only publishes its Turnover Index where a held-out test on recorded sales beats chance, and 80816 has not passed that test yet. When it does, the score appears here.

How does 80816 compare to Teller County?

80816's typical value of $451,572 compares with a middle value of $451,572 across Teller County's 5 ZIPs. Both are Zillow Home Value Index figures for August 2026.

Where does this 80816 data come from?

Values and rents come from Zillow's research data, sales pace from the Redfin Data Center, and property counts and turnover from county assessor and deed records. Each number on this page carries its own date, and the method is published at lotvox.com/methodology.

Sources: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) (as of Aug 31, 2026) · Redfin Data Center (as of Aug 31, 2026) · Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI) (as of date not recorded) · county assessor records (counted Oct 15, 2026) · How Lotvox works
Cite as: Lotvox ZIP market record, 80816 Florissant, CO, data through August 2026, https://lotvox.com/colorado-springs/zip/80816

Listings Flow Ladder — 80816

Faucet, basin and drain — new listings in, active inventory, closed sales out.as of Aug 31, 2026

the basin is fillingnet 18 listings/mo
balanced 4–6 mo9.5 mo
Faucet — new listings
30/mo
223% of normal (13) · gushing· baseline thin
Basin — active listings
111
213% of normal (52) · high· baseline thin
Months of supply
9.5 mo
derived — not published at this grain
Drain — closed sales
12/mo
292% of normal (4)· baseline thin
Net — faucet minus drain
+18/mo
filling
Reading
current
as of 2026-08-31
Compare against:
2015-01-01 to 2019-12-31 · 5 same-month points

How plugged is the drain? Two definitions, both ours, deliberately not reconciled.

  • 0%Absorption vs its own normal— 1 - (closed sales / active listings) / same-month median of that ratio
  • 0%Closed sales vs its own normal— 1 - closed sales per month / same-month median closed sales per month

Closed sales over 24 months — two different numbers, deliberately not merged.

  • 4/mofall in the monthly rate (26%)— peak 16/mo (2024-10-31) to 12/mo now
  • 2transactions that did not happen— summed monthly shortfall vs the same-month normal, over 2 months below it (vs 2015-19 (COVID excluded))
  • rate_drop_from_peak is a change in the monthly rate; cumulative_shortfall_vs_normal counts transactions not transacted. They are different quantities and are not interchangeable.
2026-08-31

Redfin market data (county + ZIP), via Lotvox. As of 2026-08-31. Normal = same-month median of monthly rates, minimum 3 same-month points. Source window 3 months (flows shown per month). months_of_supply is not published at this grain (0 non-null rows measured); derived here as active listings / closed sales per month. A fresher supply-only read (20 new, 119 active, 2026-09-01, Realtor.com inventory (county + ZIP), via Lotvox) is available but is NOT used in the net — that source publishes no closed sales, so subtracting across it would mix two vintages.

Should you buy here?

buyer-timing lens
36affordability /100

Buyer leverage is buyer advantage; weigh payment burden and the 3-lens valuation before bidding.

Payment burden
42.1%
severe
Days on market
49
daily
Price cuts
29.1%
of active
Valuation
+0.9%
vs assessor
Look up an address
Rent vs own
Not available for this ZIP — no rent or ownership-cost estimate published here.
Rent to price
Not available for this ZIP — no price-to-rent ratio published here.
43
/100
mixed
cooling · buyer advantage · prices easing year-over-year.

Verdict grades housing conditions; buyer-timing, investor cash-flow, supply-tightness and county macro scores answer different questions — each in its own section.

Buyer / seller

buyer-timing lens
62/ 100SellerBalancedBuyer
Negotiate Hard
Needs 28.7% correction for affordability
Score Components
Payment Burden (25%)75
Valuation Gap (25%)40
Supply & Demand (20%)40
Buy vs Rent (15%)75
Cancellation Rate (10%)100
Days on Market (5%)75

Moderate buyer leverage in 80816. Room to negotiate 5-10% below list. Payment burden: 39.1% of median income. A 10% price correction needed to reach 30% affordability threshold. Median days on market: 66. Renting is approximately 97% cheaper than buying (price-to-rent ratio: 23.6).

What to Offer

Offer 5-10% below list. You have room to negotiate.

Conditions resemble 2019 pre-pandemic levels — moderate overvaluation with slowing demand. Negotiation room exists.
COOLINGBUYER ADVANTAGE

Market is cooling with expanding inventory. Buyers have strong negotiating leverage. Prices down 2.1% YoY.

Address lookup

$99 report path

Look Up an Address in 80816

Just type the street — we'll auto-scope the search to ZIP 80816.

Actions
Export, share, or compare this ZIP
Compare

Share & embed

free · county-record data · links back here
Embed this market card on your site
Get alerts when this market changes

Market snapshot

each number, once
Median price
$451,572
▾ 2.1% YoY
Days on market
49
daily · zip_data
Median rent
$1,621
ZORI
Investor score
33/100
cash-flow lens
Active listings
111
90-day

Valuation

3 lenses, different anchors
vs assessor
+0.9%
Market vs assessed value — a tax-roll lag, not a deal signal.
Avg assessor$455,793
county CAMA · properties_v
vs income
—
Fair-value model not available for this market.
fair_value_scores · 10-state coverage
vs county comps
+81.1%
County-wide market — the widest, slowest signal.
Teller+81.1%
Park+80.5%
Lotvox comps · mv_valuation_gap

Read together: Above county comps but sustainable on local incomes.
Pricing detail
Price / sqft$308
Price-to-income6.4×

Unlock Vacancy Data

Available with Lotvox Pro — $29/mo.

Start free trial
How 80816 ranks in CO
percentile vs all CO ZIPs
Comparative ranking not available for this ZIP.

Affordability, supply & momentum

42SUPPLY
BalancedSupply Tightness

Supply and demand are roughly even — standard negotiation dynamics.

Months of Supply4.7 mo
Days on Market49d
Inv vs History+25.9%
Listing Density36.3/1k
Market dynamics
Price cut %29.1%
Momentumcooling
LeverageBUYER ADVANTAGE
Months of supply9.5
Sales (90d)35
Investment analysis
Median rent$1,621
Price-to-rent23.6
Est. cap rate2.8%
Buy vs rentfavors renting

Livability

Walk score—
Transit score—
Bike score—
Places & amenities in ZIP 80816 · 55 mapped
Parks & open space2
Florissant Fossil Beds National MonumentFlorissant Children's Park
Trails14
Nobel Cabin TrailMountain LoggerBLM Trail 5808AGolden EagleHornbek TrailDog Walking Trail+8 more
Venues & culture6
COLORADO WOLF AND WILDLIFE CENTERPikes Peak Historical Society MuseumFlorissant Public LibraryThe Big StumpShale OutcropLas Brisas Observatory
Dining & cafés3
Costello Street Coffee HouseThunderbird InnMountain Burger
Land & water29
Joe Wilson Recreation ReservoirShadow Lake ReservoirMagnuson Reservoir Number 1Beltz Number 2 ReservoirWrights ReservoirWagon Tongue Reservoir+23 more
Weekend range13
Mueller State Park · state park8 mi
Eleven Mile State Park · state park12 mi
Spinney Mountain State Park · state park20 mi
Arkansas Headwaters Recreation Area - Parkdale · state park25 mi
Cheyenne Mountain · state park26 mi
Arkansas Headwaters Recreation Area - Spikebuck (Recreation and Public Purposes Site) · state park29 mi
Arkansas Headwaters Recreation Area - River Station · state park29 mi
Arkansas Headwaters Recreation Area - Nonans Peak · state park29 mi
Arkansas Headwaters Recreation Area - Centennial Park · state park29 mi
Arkansas Headwaters Recreation Area - River Walk · state park29 mi

Straight-line distance from the ZIP centroid (USGS PAD-US).

8,881 ft above sea level elevation · USGS 3DEP13 protected / open-space parcels · USGS PAD-US

Place data: NPS National Register of Historic Places · USGS 3D Elevation Program · USGS Protected Areas Database (PAD-US) · Wikidata · © OpenStreetMap contributors — licensed ODbL (OpenStreetMap), CC0 (Wikidata) and US public domain (USGS, NPS, Census). Every place shown comes from the named sources; nothing is editorialized.

Unlock Historical Trends

Available with Lotvox Pro — $29/mo.

Start free trial

Housing pulse

4 charts, one facade
Payment Shock ≠ Price Crash
42.1%severe
payment burden — est. P&I $2,501/mo on $451,572 vs median income $71,358
7.4% 30yr fixed (as of 2026-10-08) · 20% down, 30yr fixed
200820172026$0k$150k$300k$450k$600k$0$700$1,400$2,100$2,800
home value (left)est. monthly payment (right)
estimated monthly P&I at the CURRENT rate (7.4% as of 2026-10-08), held constant — 20% down, 30yr fixed
as of 2026-08-31 · Zillow ZHVI + FRED MORTGAGE30US (fred, as of 2026-10-08) + Census median household income
Real Home Values
$451,572in 2026-08 dollars (nominal $451,572)
2002201020172026$0k$150k$300k$450k$600k
real (2026-08 = 100 deflator)nominal
price basis: Zillow ZHVI
as of 2026-08-31 · Zillow ZHVI + CPI (national deflator)
Listings Flow Ladder
New listings
29.667
Active listings
111
Closed sales
11.667
Net flow
+18 · filling
months of supply 9.5 (balanced band 4–6)
2024202520252026081632
new listingsclosed sales
as of 2026-08-31 · Redfin market data (county + ZIP), via Lotvox
Migration vs Inventory
county migration (parent)
-33net migration (2022-2023), losing — households
in 462 · out 495 · Teller County, CO (parent county of this ZIP)
201320172021202603060120
active inventory
as of 2026-06-01 · IRS SOI county-to-county migration flows 2022-2023 + Redfin inventory history

Price bands

mix-shift

Unlock Price Bands

Available with Lotvox Pro — $29/mo.

Start free trial

Teller County context

macro · jobs · debt · migration
ZIP score grades housing; county score adds macro distress (jobs, debt, poverty). They answer different questions.

Unlock County Economic Data

Available with Lotvox Pro — $29/mo.

Start free trial

Nearby ZIP codes

Owner stock, age of householder

Tenure by age of householder (ACS B25007) is not published below county. Any ZIP figure here is DERIVED from the county's age-specific owner rates applied to this ZIP's own age structure — never read directly.

Derived — this ZIP
No ZIP figure — this ZIP spans 2 counties
NOT DERIVED: this ZIP spans more than one county. Tenure by age is not published below county, and no single county rate applies here. Weighting by area would produce a number, not a measurement - area is a poor proxy for where households are. Each county's own figure is shown instead.
Measured — each county this ZIP spans
  • Teller · 63% of area10.9% in 2023
  • Park · 37% of area9.6% in 2023
ACS B25007, published at county grain.