Hartsel 80449

Park County, CO · 1,406 properties with county records

LotvoxV6DHydroClose

This page: 2 views, fetched by 0 AI engines, citations not yet checked, 0 address lookups, since 2026-10-01 (server log began then).

Hartsel 80449 is in Park County, CO, part of the Colorado Springs Metro. The typical home value in Hartsel 80449 is $395,204 (Zillow Home Value Index, August 2026), up 1.1% from a year earlier. Homes that sold went under contract in a median 304 days, and 19% of listings took a price cut (Redfin Data Center, period ending Aug 31, 2026). On Lotvox's market-leverage reading of that data, with 19.3 months of supply, neither buyers nor sellers hold a clear edge. The Lotvox Turnover Index is not published for 80449 yet: it appears only where a held-out test on the county's recorded sales beats chance. Across Park County's 10 ZIPs with a Zillow value, the middle one is $506,704, so 80449 sits 22% below the county middle. Lotvox holds county assessor records for 1,406 properties in 80449.

Headline value data through August 2026. Each source below carries its own date.

Is 80449 a buyer's or seller's market?

By Lotvox's leverage reading of Redfin data through Aug 31, 2026, 80449 is a balanced market. Homes went under contract in a median 304 days with 19.3 months of supply.

What do homes in 80449 sell for?

The typical home value in 80449 is $395,204 (Zillow Home Value Index, August 2026), up 1.1% in a year. County records put the median at about $269 per square foot (computed Jul 26, 2026).

Who is likely to sell in 80449?

Lotvox only publishes its Turnover Index where a held-out test on recorded sales beats chance, and 80449 has not passed that test yet. When it does, the score appears here.

How does 80449 compare to Park County?

80449's typical value of $395,204 compares with a middle value of $506,704 across Park County's 10 ZIPs. Both are Zillow Home Value Index figures for August 2026.

Where does this 80449 data come from?

Values and rents come from Zillow's research data, sales pace from the Redfin Data Center, and property counts and turnover from county assessor and deed records. Each number on this page carries its own date, and the method is published at lotvox.com/methodology.

Sources: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) (as of Aug 31, 2026) · Redfin Data Center (as of Aug 31, 2026) · county assessor records (counted Oct 15, 2026) · How Lotvox works
Cite as: Lotvox ZIP market record, 80449 Hartsel, CO, data through August 2026, https://lotvox.com/colorado-springs/zip/80449

Listings Flow Ladder — 80449

Faucet, basin and drain — new listings in, active inventory, closed sales out.as of Aug 31, 2026

the basin is fillingnet 7 listings/mo
balanced 4–6 moabove 12 · 19.3 mo
Faucet — new listings
10/mo
171% of normal (6) · gushing· baseline thin
Basin — active listings
58
223% of normal (26) · overflowing· baseline thin
Months of supply
19.3 mo
derived — not published at this grain
Drain — closed sales
3/mo
90% of normal (3)· baseline thin
Net — faucet minus drain
+7/mo
filling
Reading
current
as of 2026-08-31
Compare against:
2015-01-01 to 2019-12-31 · 5 same-month points

How plugged is the drain? Two definitions, both ours, deliberately not reconciled.

  • 57%Absorption vs its own normal— 1 - (closed sales / active listings) / same-month median of that ratio
  • 10%Closed sales vs its own normal— 1 - closed sales per month / same-month median closed sales per month

Closed sales over 24 months — two different numbers, deliberately not merged.

  • 3/mofall in the monthly rate (53%)— peak 6/mo (2025-10-31) to 3/mo now
  • 17transactions that did not happen— summed monthly shortfall vs the same-month normal, over 16 months below it (vs 2015-19 (COVID excluded))
  • rate_drop_from_peak is a change in the monthly rate; cumulative_shortfall_vs_normal counts transactions not transacted. They are different quantities and are not interchangeable.
2026-08-31

Redfin market data (county + ZIP), via Lotvox. As of 2026-08-31. Normal = same-month median of monthly rates, minimum 3 same-month points. Source window 3 months (flows shown per month). months_of_supply is not published at this grain (0 non-null rows measured); derived here as active listings / closed sales per month. A fresher supply-only read (6 new, 65 active, 2026-09-01, Realtor.com inventory (county + ZIP), via Lotvox) is available but is NOT used in the net — that source publishes no closed sales, so subtracting across it would mix two vintages.

Should you buy here?

buyer-timing lens
31affordability /100

Buyer leverage is balanced; weigh payment burden and the 3-lens valuation before bidding.

Payment burden
44.8%
severe
Days on market
304
daily
Price cuts
19.2%
of active
Valuation
-5.9%
vs assessor
Look up an address
Rent vs own
Not available for this ZIP — no rent or ownership-cost estimate published here.
Rent to price
Not available for this ZIP — no price-to-rent ratio published here.
47
/100
mixed
stable · balanced · prices rising year-over-year.

Verdict grades housing conditions; buyer-timing, investor cash-flow, supply-tightness and county macro scores answer different questions — each in its own section.

Buyer / seller

buyer-timing lens
71/ 100SellerBalancedBuyer
Negotiate Hard
Needs 33% correction for affordability
DOM: 229d (rising) · Market Dynamics rolling median · hourly
Score Components
Payment Burden (25%)90
Valuation Gap (25%)60
Supply & Demand (20%)40
Cancellation Rate (10%)100
Days on Market (5%)100

Moderate buyer leverage in 80449. Room to negotiate 5-10% below list. Payment burden: 41.9% of median income. A 16% price correction needed to reach 30% affordability threshold. Median days on market: 229. Market appears 11% overpriced vs. assessed values.

What to Offer

Offer 5-10% below list. You have room to negotiate.

Conditions resemble 2019 pre-pandemic levels — moderate overvaluation with slowing demand. Negotiation room exists.
STABLEBALANCED

Market is holding steady with balanced conditions. Conditions are balanced between buyers and sellers.

Address lookup

$99 report path

Look Up an Address in 80449

Just type the street — we'll auto-scope the search to ZIP 80449.

Actions
Export, share, or compare this ZIP
Compare

Share & embed

free · county-record data · links back here
Embed this market card on your site
Get alerts when this market changes

Market snapshot

each number, once
Median price
$395,204
▴ 1.1% YoY
Days on market
304
daily · zip_data
Median rent
$2,161
county avg
Investor score
31/100
cash-flow lens
Active listings
58
90-day

Valuation

3 lenses, different anchors
vs assessor
-5.9%
Market vs assessed value — a tax-roll lag, not a deal signal.
Avg assessor$371,995
county CAMA · properties_v
vs income
—
Fair-value model not available for this market.
fair_value_scores · 10-state coverage
vs county comps
+80.5%
County-wide market — the widest, slowest signal.
Park+80.5%
Lotvox comps · mv_valuation_gap

Read together: Above county comps but sustainable on local incomes.
Pricing detail
Price / sqft$269
Price-to-income6.9×

Unlock Vacancy Data

Available with Lotvox Pro — $29/mo.

Start free trial
How 80449 ranks in CO
percentile vs all CO ZIPs
Comparative ranking not available for this ZIP.

Affordability, supply & momentum

27SUPPLY
BalancedSupply Tightness

Supply and demand are roughly even — standard negotiation dynamics.

Months of Supply4.7 mo
Days on Market304d
Inv vs History+70.6%
Listing Density106.6/1k
Market dynamics
Price cut %19.2%
Momentumstable
LeverageBALANCED
Months of supply19.3
Sales (90d)9
Investment analysis
Median rent$2,161
Price-to-rent15.2
Est. cap rate3.9%
Buy vs rentneutral

Livability

Walk score15
Transit score—
Bike score—
Places & amenities in ZIP 80449 · 35 mapped
Parks & open space2
Antero Reservoir Recreation AreaHorse Park
Trails1
Futurity Connector
Venues & culture10
AnteroColorado Salt WorksPark CountyHartselAntero JunctionAntero Reservoir+4 more
Dining & cafés1
Highline Cafe & Saloon
Land & water19
Trout CreekDry Lakes CreekWagon Tongue CreekHerring CreekChubb CreekAntero Reservoir+13 more
Getting around1
Antelope Airpark
Weekend range10
Eleven Mile State Park · state park14 mi
Arkansas Headwaters Recreation Area - Collegiate Peaks (Recreation and Public Purposes Site) · state park17 mi
Arkansas Headwaters Recreation Area - BLM Site · state park18 mi
Arkansas Headwaters · state park19 mi
Arkansas Headwaters Recreation Area - River Rim Estates · state park19 mi
Arkansas Headwaters Recreation Area - Town of Buena · state park19 mi
Arkansas Headwaters Recreation Area - Ruby Mountain (Recreation and Public Purposes Site) · state park19 mi
Arkansas Headwaters Recreation Area - Fisherman Bridge (Recreation and Public Purposes Site) · state park20 mi
Buffalo Peaks Wilderness · wilderness area21 mi
Arkansas Headwaters Recreation Area - Rapid #6 · state park21 mi

Straight-line distance from the ZIP centroid (USGS PAD-US).

9,149 ft above sea level elevation · USGS 3DEP25 protected / open-space parcels · USGS PAD-USHartsel: incorporated/founded 1880 · Wikidata

Place data: NPS National Register of Historic Places · USGS 3D Elevation Program · USGS Protected Areas Database (PAD-US) · Wikidata · © OpenStreetMap contributors — licensed ODbL (OpenStreetMap), CC0 (Wikidata) and US public domain (USGS, NPS, Census). Every place shown comes from the named sources; nothing is editorialized.

Unlock Historical Trends

Available with Lotvox Pro — $29/mo.

Start free trial

Housing pulse

4 charts, one facade
Payment Shock ≠ Price Crash
44.8%severe
payment burden — est. P&I $2,189/mo on $395,204 vs median income $58,618
7.4% 30yr fixed (as of 2026-10-08) · 20% down, 30yr fixed
200820172026$0k$150k$300k$450k$600k$0$600$1,200$1,800$2,400
home value (left)est. monthly payment (right)
estimated monthly P&I at the CURRENT rate (7.4% as of 2026-10-08), held constant — 20% down, 30yr fixed
as of 2026-08-31 · Zillow ZHVI + FRED MORTGAGE30US (fred, as of 2026-10-08) + Census median household income
Real Home Values
$395,204in 2026-08 dollars (nominal $395,204)
2002201020172026$0k$150k$300k$450k$600k
real (2026-08 = 100 deflator)nominal
price basis: Zillow ZHVI
as of 2026-08-31 · Zillow ZHVI + CPI (national deflator)
Listings Flow Ladder
New listings
9.667
Active listings
58
Closed sales
3
Net flow
+6.667 · filling
months of supply 19.3 (balanced band 4–6)
202420252025202603612
new listingsclosed sales
as of 2026-08-31 · Redfin market data (county + ZIP), via Lotvox
Migration vs Inventory
county migration (parent)
+138net migration (2022-2023), gaining — households
in 454 · out 316 · Park County, CO (parent county of this ZIP)
20132017202120260153060
active inventory
as of 2026-06-01 · IRS SOI county-to-county migration flows 2022-2023 + Redfin inventory history

Price bands

mix-shift

Unlock Price Bands

Available with Lotvox Pro — $29/mo.

Start free trial

Park County context

macro · jobs · debt · migration
ZIP score grades housing; county score adds macro distress (jobs, debt, poverty). They answer different questions.

Unlock County Economic Data

Available with Lotvox Pro — $29/mo.

Start free trial

Owner stock, age of householder

Tenure by age of householder (ACS B25007) is not published below county. Any ZIP figure here is DERIVED from the county's age-specific owner rates applied to this ZIP's own age structure — never read directly.

Derived — this ZIP
No ZIP figure — this ZIP spans 2 counties
NOT DERIVED: this ZIP spans more than one county. Tenure by age is not published below county, and no single county rate applies here. Weighting by area would produce a number, not a measurement - area is a poor proxy for where households are. Each county's own figure is shown instead.
Measured — each county this ZIP spans
  • Park · 97% of area9.6% in 2023
  • Chaffee · 3% of area18.3% in 2023
ACS B25007, published at county grain.