Park County, CO · 1,020 properties with county records
This page: 1 view, fetched by 0 AI engines, citations not yet checked, 0 address lookups, since 2026-10-01 (server log began then).
Alma 80420 is in Park County, CO, part of the Colorado Springs Metro. The typical home value in Alma 80420 is $609,559 (Zillow Home Value Index, August 2026), down 0.6% from a year earlier. Homes that sold went under contract in a median 29 days, and 20% of listings took a price cut (Redfin Data Center, period ending Aug 31, 2026). On Lotvox's market-leverage reading of that data, with 10 months of supply, neither buyers nor sellers hold a clear edge. The Lotvox Turnover Index is not published for 80420 yet: it appears only where a held-out test on the county's recorded sales beats chance. Across Park County's 10 ZIPs with a Zillow value, the middle one is $506,704, so 80420 sits 20% above the county middle. Lotvox holds county assessor records for 1,020 properties in 80420.
Headline value data through August 2026. Each source below carries its own date.
Is 80420 a buyer's or seller's market?
By Lotvox's leverage reading of Redfin data through Aug 31, 2026, 80420 is a balanced market. Homes went under contract in a median 29 days with 10 months of supply.
What do homes in 80420 sell for?
The typical home value in 80420 is $609,559 (Zillow Home Value Index, August 2026), down 0.6% in a year. County records put the median at about $514 per square foot (computed Jul 26, 2026).
Who is likely to sell in 80420?
Lotvox only publishes its Turnover Index where a held-out test on recorded sales beats chance, and 80420 has not passed that test yet. When it does, the score appears here.
How does 80420 compare to Park County?
80420's typical value of $609,559 compares with a middle value of $506,704 across Park County's 10 ZIPs. Both are Zillow Home Value Index figures for August 2026.
Where does this 80420 data come from?
Values and rents come from Zillow's research data, sales pace from the Redfin Data Center, and property counts and turnover from county assessor and deed records. Each number on this page carries its own date, and the method is published at lotvox.com/methodology.
Cite as: Lotvox ZIP market record, 80420 Alma, CO, data through August 2026, https://lotvox.com/colorado-springs/zip/80420
Listings Flow Ladder — 80420
Faucet, basin and drain — new listings in, active inventory, closed sales out.as of Aug 31, 2026
Thin market — under 25 active listings; ratios withheld
the basin is fillingnet 1 listings/mo
Faucet — new listings
2/mo
175% of normal (1) · gushing· baseline thin
Basin — active listings
10
200% of normal (5) · high· baseline thin
Months of supply
10 mo
derived — not published at this grain
Drain — closed sales
1/mo
75% of normal (1)· baseline thin
Net — faucet minus drain
+1/mo
filling
Reading
current
as of 2026-08-31
Compare against:2015-01-01 to 2019-12-31 · 5 same-month points
How plugged is the drain? Two definitions, both ours, deliberately not reconciled.
—Absorption vs its own normal— 1 - (closed sales / active listings) / same-month median of that ratio
—Closed sales vs its own normal— 1 - closed sales per month / same-month median closed sales per month
Closed sales over 24 months — two different numbers, deliberately not merged.
2/mofall in the monthly rate (67%)— peak 3/mo (2024-11-30) to 1/mo now
2transactions that did not happen— summed monthly shortfall vs the same-month normal, over 5 months below it (vs 2015-19 (COVID excluded))
rate_drop_from_peak is a change in the monthly rate; cumulative_shortfall_vs_normal counts transactions not transacted. They are different quantities and are not interchangeable.
2026-08-31
Redfin market data (county + ZIP), via Lotvox. As of 2026-08-31. Normal = same-month median of monthly rates, minimum 3 same-month points. Source window 3 months (flows shown per month). months_of_supply is not published at this grain (0 non-null rows measured); derived here as active listings / closed sales per month. A fresher supply-only read (6 new, 31 active, 2026-09-01, Realtor.com inventory (county + ZIP), via Lotvox) is available but is NOT used in the net — that source publishes no closed sales, so subtracting across it would mix two vintages.
Should you buy here?
buyer-timing lens
27affordability /100
Buyer leverage is balanced; weigh payment burden and the 3-lens valuation before bidding.
Verdict grades housing conditions; buyer-timing, investor cash-flow, supply-tightness and county macro scores answer different questions — each in its own section.
Buyer / seller
buyer-timing lens
Balanced Market
Needs 37.8% correction for affordability
DOM: 10d (falling) · Market Dynamics rolling median · hourly
Score Components
Payment Burden (25%)90
Valuation Gap (25%)25
Supply & Demand (20%)40
Buy vs Rent (15%)100
Days on Market (5%)0
Balanced market in 80420. List price is roughly fair — focus on condition and value. Payment burden: 44.5% of median income. A 21% price correction needed to reach 30% affordability threshold. Median days on market: 10. Renting is approximately 135% cheaper than buying (price-to-rent ratio: 28.2).
Balanced market conditions. Prices roughly aligned with fundamentals — similar to stable periods in 2014-2015.
COOLINGBALANCED
Market is cooling with expanding inventory. Conditions are balanced between buyers and sellers.
Address lookup
$99 report path
Look Up an Address in 80420
Just type the street — we'll auto-scope the search to ZIP 80420.
in 454 · out 316 · Park County, CO (parent county of this ZIP)
active inventory
as of 2026-06-01 · IRS SOI county-to-county migration flows 2022-2023 + Redfin inventory history
Price bands
mix-shift
Price Bands — the median behind the median
A single median rises whenever expensive homes become a bigger share of what sells, even if no tier got more expensive. These are the tiers underneath it, computed from recorded arms-length deed transactions in Park.
Aggregate median +1.8% YoY in Denver, CO (metro), but the under-$500k tier is +0.0% — both the aggregate and the entry tier are rising. Over the same year the under-$500k share of sales moved from 36.3% to 34.8% (-1.4pp) and the $1M+ share from 11.6% to 12.8% (+1.1pp).
Current tiers · 12 months to Aug 25floor 10 sales/tier
7 tiers had too few sales in this ZIP and are shown at county or metro level — see the stamp on each row.
Tier
Median
$/sqft
Sales
Share
Source
Under $250k
$114k
$234
97
5.0%
COUNTY · Denver, CO
$250k–$500k
$405k
$345
764
39.4%
COUNTY · Denver, CO
$500k–$750k
$585k
$432
529
27.3%
COUNTY · Denver, CO
$750k–$1M
$840k
$501
287
14.8%
COUNTY · Denver, CO
$1M–$1.5M
$1.20M
$517
185
9.6%
COUNTY · Denver, CO
$1.5M–$2M
$1.65M
$531
44
2.3%
COUNTY · Denver, CO
$2M+
$2.64M
$730
31
1.6%
COUNTY · Denver, CO
All sales (the headline median)
$531k
$427
1,937
100%
COUNTY · Denver, CO
ZIP-level history was too thin to draw the tiers; served at metro level (Denver, CO), by quarter.
Share of sales by tier (quarterly)
If the upper tiers widen over time, the headline median rises on composition alone.
Under $250k
$250k–$500k
$500k–$750k
$750k–$1M
$1M–$1.5M
$1.5M–$2M
$2M+
Median within each tier, against the headline median (quarterly)
The blue line is the single number NAR-style reporting quotes. The gold lines are what each tier actually did. Log scale — the tiers span an order of magnitude, and on a log axis equal slopes mean equal percentage moves, which is the comparison being made.
Under $250k
$250k–$500k
$500k–$750k
$750k–$1M
$1M–$1.5M
$1.5M–$2M
$2M+
All sales (headline)
National context — not local
NAR's aggregate existing-home median for the United States and the West census region. This is the figure the tiers above are a check on. It is national/regional and says nothing about 80420.
United States
West
Copyright, National Association of Realtors. Reprinted with permission. Retrieved from FRED, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis. FRED publishes a rolling 13-month window for these series.
Tiers computed from Lotvox parcel and deed substrate through Aug 25 (10 later months withheld as partially loaded). Sample floor 10 sales per tier; below it a figure is drawn from the county or metro and labelled, or left blank. Multi-parcel bulk deeds and duplicate records are excluded.
ZIP score grades housing; county score adds macro distress (jobs, debt, poverty). They answer different questions.
Park County
County-level context for ZIP 80420
Verified — Park County
Moderate (33)
ZIP 80420→Park County, COPop: 18,327
12-Month Direction
-19Moderate Deterioration
Confidence
100%
DeterioratingStableImproving
Why this score
BuildersLens Market Intelligence
Market Score
40· Weak
Market Score grades housing-market conditions (affordability, valuation, supply). The county Healthy/Moderate/Distressed badge measures economic distress (jobs, debt, poverty) — the two can read differently.
Payment Burden
48.2%
severe
Source: Freddie Mac PMMS (FRED MORTGAGE30US) 7.4% · Zillow ZHVI · Census income · Updated 2026-10-08
Price-to-rent
28.1x
favors renting
Source: Zillow ZHVI ÷ (Zillow ZORI × 12)
Valuation8
+80.5%
overvalued
Source: Lotvox comps · Updated 2026-05-15
Supply/Demand
10 mo
buyer's market
Source: Redfin Data Center (ZIP): inventory ÷ monthly homes sold · Updated 2026-08-31
Tenure by age of householder (ACS B25007) is not published below county. Any ZIP figure here is DERIVED from the county's age-specific owner rates applied to this ZIP's own age structure — never read directly.
Derived — this ZIP
10.2% in 2023
of owner-occupied homes have a householder 75 or older