78616

Austin-Round Rock-Georgetown, TX · Caldwell County, TX · 3,939 properties with county records

LotvoxV6DHydroClose

This page: 0 views, fetched by 1 AI engine, citations not yet checked, 0 address lookups, since 2026-10-01 (server log began then).

Caldwell 78616 is in Caldwell County, TX, part of the Austin Metro. The typical home value in Caldwell 78616 is $367,798 (Zillow Home Value Index, August 2026), down 3.7% from a year earlier. Homes that sold went under contract in a median 108 days, and 16% of listings took a price cut (Redfin Data Center, period ending Aug 31, 2026). On Lotvox's market-leverage reading of that data, with 16.3 months of supply, neither buyers nor sellers hold a clear edge. The Lotvox Turnover Index is not published for 78616 yet: it appears only where a held-out test on the county's recorded sales beats chance. Across Caldwell County's 8 ZIPs with a Zillow value, the middle one is $267,692, so 78616 sits 37% above the county middle. Lotvox holds county assessor records for 3,939 properties in 78616.

Headline value data through August 2026. Each source below carries its own date.

Is 78616 a buyer's or seller's market?

By Lotvox's leverage reading of Redfin data through Aug 31, 2026, 78616 is a balanced market. Homes went under contract in a median 108 days with 16.3 months of supply.

What do homes in 78616 sell for?

The typical home value in 78616 is $367,798 (Zillow Home Value Index, August 2026), down 3.7% in a year. County records put the median at about $157 per square foot (computed Apr 21, 2026).

Who is likely to sell in 78616?

Lotvox only publishes its Turnover Index where a held-out test on recorded sales beats chance, and 78616 has not passed that test yet. When it does, the score appears here.

How does 78616 compare to Caldwell County?

78616's typical value of $367,798 compares with a middle value of $267,692 across Caldwell County's 8 ZIPs. Both are Zillow Home Value Index figures for August 2026.

Where does this 78616 data come from?

Values and rents come from Zillow's research data, sales pace from the Redfin Data Center, and property counts and turnover from county assessor and deed records. Each number on this page carries its own date, and the method is published at lotvox.com/methodology.

Sources: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) (as of Aug 31, 2026) · Redfin Data Center (as of Aug 31, 2026) · Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI) (as of date not recorded) · county assessor records (counted Oct 15, 2026) · How Lotvox works
Cite as: Lotvox ZIP market record, 78616 Caldwell, TX, data through August 2026, https://lotvox.com/austin/zip/78616

Listings Flow Ladder — 78616

Faucet, basin and drain — new listings in, active inventory, closed sales out.as of Aug 31, 2026

the basin is fillingnet 4 listings/mo
balanced 4–6 moabove 12 · 16.3 mo
Faucet — new listings
6/mo
200% of normal (3) · gushing· baseline thin
Basin — active listings
38
292% of normal (13) · overflowing· baseline thin
Months of supply
16.3 mo
derived — not published at this grain
Drain — closed sales
2/mo
140% of normal (2)· baseline thin
Net — faucet minus drain
+4/mo
filling
Reading
current
as of 2026-08-31
Compare against:
2015-01-01 to 2019-12-31 · 5 same-month points

How plugged is the drain? Two definitions, both ours, deliberately not reconciled.

  • 59%Absorption vs its own normal— 1 - (closed sales / active listings) / same-month median of that ratio
  • 0%Closed sales vs its own normal— 1 - closed sales per month / same-month median closed sales per month

Closed sales over 24 months — two different numbers, deliberately not merged.

  • 3/mofall in the monthly rate (53%)— peak 5/mo (2026-05-31) to 2/mo now
  • 10transactions that did not happen— summed monthly shortfall vs the same-month normal, over 12 months below it (vs 2015-19 (COVID excluded))
  • rate_drop_from_peak is a change in the monthly rate; cumulative_shortfall_vs_normal counts transactions not transacted. They are different quantities and are not interchangeable.
2026-08-31

Redfin market data (county + ZIP), via Lotvox. As of 2026-08-31. Normal = same-month median of monthly rates, minimum 3 same-month points. Source window 3 months (flows shown per month). months_of_supply is not published at this grain (0 non-null rows measured); derived here as active listings / closed sales per month. A fresher supply-only read (4 new, 43 active, 2026-09-01, Realtor.com inventory (county + ZIP), via Lotvox) is available but is NOT used in the net — that source publishes no closed sales, so subtracting across it would mix two vintages.

Should you buy here?

buyer-timing lens
47affordability /100

Buyer leverage is balanced; weigh payment burden and the 3-lens valuation before bidding.

Payment burden
34.9%
stretched
Days on market
108
daily
Price cuts
16.1%
of active
Look up an address
Rent vs own — the renter's question first
$1,127
median rent · per month
$2,405
total cost to own · per month
+$1,278
more to own · per month
Rent to price — the investor's question first
27.2×
price to annual rent
Lower is friendlier to a buy-to-let case. This is a ratio of published medians, not a yield on any particular property.
32
/100
Weak
cooling · balanced · prices easing year-over-year.
Price trend
12
Affordability
45
Economic health
47

Verdict grades housing conditions; buyer-timing, investor cash-flow, supply-tightness and county macro scores answer different questions — each in its own section.

Buyer / seller

buyer-timing lens
65/ 100SellerBalancedBuyer
Negotiate Hard
Needs 14% correction for affordability
DOM: 112d (falling) · Market Dynamics rolling median · hourly
Score Components
Payment Burden (25%)50
Valuation Gap (25%)25
Supply & Demand (20%)100
Buy vs Rent (15%)100
Days on Market (5%)100

Moderate buyer leverage in 78616. Room to negotiate 5-10% below list. Payment burden: 32.7% of median income. Median days on market: 112. Renting is approximately 128% cheaper than buying (price-to-rent ratio: 27.4).

What to Offer

Offer 5-10% below list. You have room to negotiate.

Conditions resemble 2019 pre-pandemic levels — moderate overvaluation with slowing demand. Negotiation room exists.
COOLINGBALANCED

Market is cooling with expanding inventory. Conditions are balanced between buyers and sellers. Prices down 3.7% YoY.

Address lookup

$99 report path

Look Up an Address in 78616

Just type the street — we'll auto-scope the search to ZIP 78616.

Actions
Export, share, or compare this ZIP
Compare

Share & embed

free · county-record data · links back here
Embed this market card on your site
Get alerts when this market changes

Market snapshot

each number, once
Median price
$367,798
▾ 3.7% YoY
Days on market
108
daily · zip_data
Median rent
$1,127
ZORI
Investor score
24/100
cash-flow lens
Active listings
38
90-day

Valuation

3 lenses, different anchors
vs assessor
—
Market vs assessed value — a tax-roll lag, not a deal signal.
Avg assessor$0
county CAMA · properties_v
vs income
—
Fair-value model not available for this market.
fair_value_scores · 10-state coverage
vs county comps
+40.7%
County-wide market — the widest, slowest signal.
Caldwell+40.7%
Lotvox comps · mv_valuation_gap

Read together: Above county comps but sustainable on local incomes.
Pricing detail
Price / sqft$157
Price-to-income5.3×

Unlock Vacancy Data

Available with Lotvox Pro — $29/mo.

Start free trial
How 78616 ranks in TX
percentile vs all Texas ZIPs · n=1763
Market velocity19%
Supply tightness0%
Affordability15%
Investment yield15%
Appreciation13%

Affordability, supply & momentum

15SUPPLY
OversuppliedSupply Tightness

Ample inventory — buyers have time and leverage to negotiate.

Months of Supply100.0 mo
Days on Market108d
Inv vs History+13.1%
Listing Density14.7/1k
Affordability — payment burden
Monthly payment (P&I)$2,037
Payment burden34.9%
Median income · ZIP$70,148
Mortgage rate7.4% · 30yr
Total monthly own$2,405
Monthly rent$1,127
Market dynamics
Price cut %16.1%
Momentumcooling
LeverageBALANCED
Months of supply16.3
Sales (90d)7
Investment analysis
Median rent$1,127
Price-to-rent27.2
Est. cap rate2.4%
Buy vs rentfavors renting

Livability

Walk score—
Transit score—
Bike score—

Unlock Historical Trends

Available with Lotvox Pro — $29/mo.

Start free trial

Housing pulse

4 charts, one facade
Payment Shock ≠ Price Crash
34.9%stretched
payment burden — est. P&I $2,037/mo on $367,798 vs median income $70,148
7.4% 30yr fixed (as of 2026-10-08) · 20% down, 30yr fixed
200820172026$0k$150k$300k$450k$600k$0$600$1,200$1,800$2,400
home value (left)est. monthly payment (right)
estimated monthly P&I at the CURRENT rate (7.4% as of 2026-10-08), held constant — 20% down, 30yr fixed
as of 2026-08-31 · Zillow ZHVI + FRED MORTGAGE30US (fred, as of 2026-10-08) + Census median household income
Real Home Values
$367,798in 2026-08 dollars (nominal $367,798)
2002201020172026$0k$150k$300k$450k$600k
real (2026-08 = 100 deflator)nominal
price basis: Zillow ZHVI
as of 2026-08-31 · Zillow ZHVI + CPI (national deflator)
Listings Flow Ladder
New listings
6
Active listings
38
Closed sales
2.333
Net flow
+3.667 · filling
months of supply 16.3 (balanced band 4–6)
20242025202520260248
new listingsclosed sales
as of 2026-08-31 · Redfin market data (county + ZIP), via Lotvox
Migration vs Inventory
county migration (parent)
+617net migration (2022-2023), gaining — households
in 1,607 · out 990 · Caldwell County, TX (parent county of this ZIP)
20132017202120260153060
active inventory
as of 2026-06-01 · IRS SOI county-to-county migration flows 2022-2023 + Redfin inventory history

Price bands

mix-shift

Unlock Price Bands

Available with Lotvox Pro — $29/mo.

Start free trial

Caldwell County context

macro · jobs · debt · migration
ZIP score grades housing; county score adds macro distress (jobs, debt, poverty). They answer different questions.

Unlock County Economic Data

Available with Lotvox Pro — $29/mo.

Start free trial

Nearby ZIP codes

Owner stock, age of householder

Tenure by age of householder (ACS B25007) is not published below county. Any ZIP figure here is DERIVED from the county's age-specific owner rates applied to this ZIP's own age structure — never read directly.

Derived — this ZIP
No ZIP figure — this ZIP spans 3 counties
NOT DERIVED: this ZIP spans more than one county. Tenure by age is not published below county, and no single county rate applies here. Weighting by area would produce a number, not a measurement - area is a poor proxy for where households are. Each county's own figure is shown instead.
Measured — each county this ZIP spans
  • Caldwell · 82% of area11.3% in 2023
  • Bastrop · 18% of area9.4% in 2023
  • Travis · 0% of area7.5% in 2023
ACS B25007, published at county grain.