Lithonia 30038

Dekalb County, GA · 15,382 properties with county records

LotvoxV6DHydroClose

This page: 0 views, fetched by 2 AI engines, citations not yet checked, 0 address lookups, since 2026-10-01 (server log began then).

Lithonia 30038 is in DeKalb, GA, part of the Atlanta Metro. The typical home value in Lithonia 30038 is $250,355 (Zillow Home Value Index, September 2026), down 4.3% from a year earlier. Homes that sold went under contract in a median 45 days, and 22% of listings took a price cut (Redfin Data Center, period ending Sep 30, 2026). On Lotvox's market-leverage reading of that data, with 5.3 months of supply, neither buyers nor sellers hold a clear edge. The Lotvox Turnover Index is not published for 30038 yet: it appears only where a held-out test on the county's recorded sales beats chance. Across DeKalb's 28 ZIPs with a Zillow value, the middle one is $376,916, so 30038 sits 34% below the county middle. Typical rent is $1,680 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index, September 2026). Lotvox holds county assessor records for 15,382 properties in 30038.

Headline value data through September 2026. Each source below carries its own date.

Is 30038 a buyer's or seller's market?

By Lotvox's leverage reading of Redfin data through Sep 30, 2026, 30038 is a balanced market. Homes went under contract in a median 45 days with 5.3 months of supply.

What do homes in 30038 sell for?

The typical home value in 30038 is $250,355 (Zillow Home Value Index, September 2026), down 4.3% in a year. That is a value index, not a list of sale prices.

Who is likely to sell in 30038?

Lotvox only publishes its Turnover Index where a held-out test on recorded sales beats chance, and 30038 has not passed that test yet. When it does, the score appears here.

How does 30038 compare to DeKalb?

30038's typical value of $250,355 compares with a middle value of $376,916 across DeKalb's 28 ZIPs. Both are Zillow Home Value Index figures for September 2026.

Where does this 30038 data come from?

Values and rents come from Zillow's research data, sales pace from the Redfin Data Center, and property counts and turnover from county assessor and deed records. Each number on this page carries its own date, and the method is published at lotvox.com/methodology.

Sources: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) (as of Sep 30, 2026) · Redfin Data Center (as of Sep 30, 2026) · Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI) (as of Sep 30, 2026) · county assessor records (counted Oct 27, 2026) · How Lotvox works
Cite as: Lotvox ZIP market record, 30038 Lithonia, GA, data through September 2026, https://lotvox.com/atlanta/zip/30038

Listings Flow Ladder — 30038

Faucet, basin and drain — new listings in, active inventory, closed sales out.as of Sep 30, 2026

the basin is fillingnet 27 listings/mo
balanced 4–6 mo5.3 mo
Faucet — new listings
66/mo
82% of normal (81) · trickle
Basin — active listings
208
87% of normal (240) · balanced
Months of supply
5.3 mo
derived — not published at this grain
Drain — closed sales
39/mo
68% of normal (58)
Net — faucet minus drain
+27/mo
filling
Reading
current
as of 2026-09-30
Compare against:
2015-01-01 to 2019-12-31 · 5 same-month points

How plugged is the drain? Two definitions, both ours, deliberately not reconciled.

  • 23%Absorption vs its own normal— 1 - (closed sales / active listings) / same-month median of that ratio
  • 32%Closed sales vs its own normal— 1 - closed sales per month / same-month median closed sales per month

Closed sales over 24 months — two different numbers, deliberately not merged.

  • 12/mofall in the monthly rate (24%)— peak 51/mo (2025-06-30) to 39/mo now
  • 341transactions that did not happen— summed monthly shortfall vs the same-month normal, over 23 months below it (vs 2015-19 (COVID excluded))
  • rate_drop_from_peak is a change in the monthly rate; cumulative_shortfall_vs_normal counts transactions not transacted. They are different quantities and are not interchangeable.
2026-09-30

Redfin market data (county + ZIP), via Lotvox. As of 2026-09-30. Normal = same-month median of monthly rates, minimum 3 same-month points. Source window 3 months (flows shown per month). months_of_supply is not published at this grain (0 non-null rows measured); derived here as active listings / closed sales per month. A fresher supply-only read (58 new, 196 active, 2026-09-01, Realtor.com inventory (county + ZIP), via Lotvox) is available but is NOT used in the net — that source publishes no closed sales, so subtracting across it would mix two vintages.

Should you buy here?

buyer-timing lens
64affordability /100

Buyer leverage is balanced; weigh payment burden and the 3-lens valuation before bidding.

Payment burden
23.3%
affordable
Days on market
45
daily
Price cuts
22.0%
of active
Valuation
-54.3%
vs assessor

Days on market and price cuts: Redfin Data Center, rolling 90 days.

Look up an address
Rent vs own — the renter's question first
$1,680
median rent · per month
$1,626
total cost to own · per month
−$54
less to own · per month

Rent: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI). Ownership cost: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), 20% down, 30-year loan at the current mortgage rate, plus 1.2% of the price a year.

Rent to price — the investor's question first
12.4×
price to annual rent
Lower is friendlier to a buy-to-let case. This is a ratio of published medians, not a yield on any particular property.

Price: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI). Annual rent: 12 months of Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI).

47
/100
Mixed
cooling · balanced · prices easing year-over-year.
Price trend
8
Affordability
95
Valuation
20
Economic health
64

Verdict grades housing conditions; buyer-timing, investor cash-flow, supply-tightness and county macro scores answer different questions — each in its own section.

Buyer / seller

buyer-timing lens
35/ 100SellerBalancedBuyer
Seller's Market
DOM: 73d (falling) · Market Dynamics rolling median · hourly
Score Components
Payment Burden (25%)0
Valuation Gap (25%)10
Supply & Demand (20%)100
Buy vs Rent (15%)25
Cancellation Rate (10%)50
Days on Market (5%)75

Seller-favored market in 30038. Expect to pay at or near list price. Payment burden: 21.8% of median income. Median days on market: 73. Renting is approximately 12% cheaper than buying (price-to-rent ratio: 13.4).

Buyer Caution

Seller's market. Be prepared to pay near list price.

Competitive market similar to 2021-2022 — limited inventory driving prices above fundamentals.
COOLINGBALANCED

Market is cooling with expanding inventory. Conditions are balanced between buyers and sellers. Prices down 4.3% YoY.

Address lookup

$99 report path

Look Up an Address in 30038

Just type the street — we'll auto-scope the search to ZIP 30038.

Actions
Export, share, or compare this ZIP
Compare

Share & embed

free · county-record data · links back here
Embed this market card on your site
Get alerts when this market changes

Market snapshot

each number, once
Median price
$250,355
▾ 4.3% YoY
Days on market
45
Redfin
Median rent
$1,680
ZORI
Investor score
65/100
cash-flow lens
Active listings
208
90-day

Median price: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI). Median rent: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI). Days on market and active listings: Redfin Data Center, rolling 90 days.

Valuation

3 lenses, different anchors
vs assessor
-54.3%
Market vs assessed value — a tax-roll lag, not a deal signal.
Avg assessor$114,400
county CAMA · properties_v
vs income
—
Fair-value model not available for this market.
fair_value_scores · 10-state coverage
vs county comps
+62.2%
County-wide market — the widest, slowest signal.
DeKalb+62.2%
Lotvox comps · mv_valuation_gap

Read together: Above county comps but sustainable on local incomes.
Pricing detail
Price / sqft—
Price-to-income3.6×

Unlock Vacancy Data

Available with Lotvox Pro — $29/mo.

Start free trial
How 30038 ranks in GA
percentile vs all Georgia ZIPs · n=727
Market velocity72%
Supply tightness45%
Affordability65%
Investment yield82%
Appreciation3%

Affordability, supply & momentum

30SUPPLY
BalancedSupply Tightness

Supply and demand are roughly even — standard negotiation dynamics.

Months of Supply17.2 mo
Days on Market45d
Inv vs History-15.9%
Listing Density--
Affordability — payment burden
Monthly payment (P&I)$1,376
Payment burden23.3%
Median income · ZIP$70,860
Mortgage rate7.32% · 30yr
Total monthly own$1,626
Monthly rent$1,680
Market dynamics
Price cut %22.0%
Momentumcooling
LeverageBALANCED
Months of supply5.3
Sales (90d)117
Investment analysis
Median rent$1,680
Price-to-rent12.4
Est. cap rate4.8%
Buy vs rentfavors buying

Livability

Walk score8
Transit score8
Bike score—

Unlock Historical Trends

Available with Lotvox Pro — $29/mo.

Start free trial

Housing pulse

4 charts, one facade
Payment Shock ≠ Price Crash
23.3%affordable
payment burden — est. P&I $1,376/mo on $250,355 vs median income $70,860
7.32% 30yr fixed (as of 2026-10-22) · 20% down, 30yr fixed
200820172026$0k$75k$150k$225k$300k$0$450$900$1,350$1,800
home value (left)est. monthly payment (right)
estimated monthly P&I at the CURRENT rate (7.32% as of 2026-10-22), held constant — 20% down, 30yr fixed
as of 2026-09-30 · Zillow ZHVI + FRED MORTGAGE30US (fred, as of 2026-10-22) + Census median household income
Real Home Values
$250,355in 2026-09 dollars (nominal $250,355)
2002201020172026$0k$85k$170k$255k$340k
real (2026-09 = 100 deflator)nominal
price basis: Zillow ZHVI
as of 2026-09-30 · Zillow ZHVI + CPI (national deflator)
Listings Flow Ladder
New listings
66.333
Active listings
208
Closed sales
39
Net flow
+27.333 · filling
months of supply 5.3 (balanced band 4–6)
20242025202620260204080
new listingsclosed sales
as of 2026-09-30 · Redfin market data (county + ZIP), via Lotvox
Migration vs Inventory
county migration (parent)
-2,751net migration (2022-2023), losing — households
in 17,930 · out 20,681 · DeKalb County, GA (parent county of this ZIP)
20132017202120260150300600
active inventory
as of 2026-07-01 · IRS SOI county-to-county migration flows 2022-2023 + Redfin inventory history

Price bands

mix-shift

Unlock Price Bands

Available with Lotvox Pro — $29/mo.

Start free trial

Dekalb County context

macro · jobs · debt · migration
ZIP score grades housing; county score adds macro distress (jobs, debt, poverty). They answer different questions.

Unlock County Economic Data

Available with Lotvox Pro — $29/mo.

Start free trial

Nearby ZIP codes

Typical home value: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI); change is the 12-month change.

Owner stock, age of householder

Tenure by age of householder (ACS B25007) is not published below county. Any ZIP figure here is DERIVED from the county's age-specific owner rates applied to this ZIP's own age structure — never read directly.

Derived — this ZIP
7.1% in 2023
of owner-occupied homes have a householder 75 or older
~9,531 estimated owner households in this ZIP.
Measured — its county
  • DeKalb10.9% in 2023
ACS B25007, published at county grain.