Wetzel County, WV · 402 properties with county records
This page: 0 views, fetched by 0 AI engines, citations not yet checked, 0 address lookups, since 2026-10-01 (server log began then).
Hundred 26575 is in Wetzel, WV. The typical home value in Hundred 26575 is $70,633 (Zillow Home Value Index, August 2026), down 10.6% from a year earlier. Lotvox's most recent sales-pace figures for 26575 (Redfin Data Center) end Apr 30, 2026, too old to describe today's market, so this page does not call it a buyer's or seller's market. The Lotvox Turnover Index is not published for 26575 yet: it appears only where a held-out test on the county's recorded sales beats chance. Across Wetzel's 9 ZIPs with a Zillow value, the middle one is $90,974, so 26575 sits 22% below the county middle. Lotvox holds county assessor records for 402 properties in 26575.
Headline value data through August 2026. Each source below carries its own date.
Is 26575 a buyer's or seller's market?
Lotvox cannot say yet: its most recent sales-pace figures for 26575 end Apr 30, 2026, too old to read today's market. The value trend from Zillow, dated on this page, is current.
What do homes in 26575 sell for?
The typical home value in 26575 is $70,633 (Zillow Home Value Index, August 2026), down 10.6% in a year. County records put the median at about $67 per square foot (computed Apr 21, 2026).
Who is likely to sell in 26575?
Lotvox only publishes its Turnover Index where a held-out test on recorded sales beats chance, and 26575 has not passed that test yet. When it does, the score appears here.
How does 26575 compare to Wetzel?
26575's typical value of $70,633 compares with a middle value of $90,974 across Wetzel's 9 ZIPs. Both are Zillow Home Value Index figures for August 2026.
Where does this 26575 data come from?
Values and rents come from Zillow's research data, sales pace from the Redfin Data Center, and property counts and turnover from county assessor and deed records. Each number on this page carries its own date, and the method is published at lotvox.com/methodology.
Cite as: Lotvox ZIP market record, 26575 Hundred, WV, data through August 2026, https://lotvox.com/wetzel-county-wv/zip/26575
Listings Flow Ladder — 26575
Faucet, basin and drain — new listings in, active inventory, closed sales out.as of Apr 30, 2026
Faucet — new listings
—/mo
— of normal (—) · unknown
Basin — active listings
—
— of normal (—) · unknown
Months of supply
—
derived — not published at this grain
Drain — closed sales
0/mo
— of normal (—)
Net — faucet minus drain
—
—
Reading
current
as of 2026-04-30
Compare against:2015-01-01 to 2019-12-31 · 1 same-month points
How plugged is the drain? Two definitions, both ours, deliberately not reconciled.
—Absorption vs its own normal— 1 - (closed sales / active listings) / same-month median of that ratio
—Closed sales vs its own normal— 1 - closed sales per month / same-month median closed sales per month
Closed sales over 24 months — two different numbers, deliberately not merged.
0/mofall in the monthly rate (50%)— peak 1/mo (2025-03-31) to 0/mo now
0transactions that did not happen— summed monthly shortfall vs the same-month normal, over 0 months below it (vs 2015-19 (COVID excluded))
rate_drop_from_peak is a change in the monthly rate; cumulative_shortfall_vs_normal counts transactions not transacted. They are different quantities and are not interchangeable.
2026-04-30
Redfin market data (county + ZIP), via Lotvox. As of 2026-04-30. Normal = same-month median of monthly rates, minimum 3 same-month points. Source window 3 months (flows shown per month). months_of_supply is not published at this grain (0 non-null rows measured); derived here as active listings / closed sales per month. A fresher supply-only read (0 new, 1 active, 2026-09-01, Realtor.com inventory (county + ZIP), via Lotvox) is available but is NOT used in the net — that source publishes no closed sales, so subtracting across it would mix two vintages.
Should you buy here?
buyer-timing lens
81affordability /100
Buyer leverage is balanced; weigh payment burden and the 3-lens valuation before bidding.
Verdict grades housing conditions; buyer-timing, investor cash-flow, supply-tightness and county macro scores answer different questions — each in its own section.
Buyer / seller
buyer-timing lens
Seller's Market
Score Components
Payment Burden (25%)0
Valuation Gap (25%)40
Buy vs Rent (15%)25
Days on Market (5%)75
Seller-favored market in 26575. Expect to pay at or near list price. Payment burden: 11.4% of median income. Median days on market: 83. Renting is approximately 8% cheaper than buying (price-to-rent ratio: 13.0).
Buyer Caution
Seller's market. Be prepared to pay near list price.
Competitive market similar to 2021-2022 — limited inventory driving prices above fundamentals.
COOLINGBALANCED
Market is cooling with expanding inventory. Conditions are balanced between buyers and sellers. Prices down 10.6% YoY.
Address lookup
$99 report path
Look Up an Address in 26575
Just type the street — we'll auto-scope the search to ZIP 26575.
estimated monthly P&I at the CURRENT rate (7.4% as of 2026-10-08), held constant — 20% down, 30yr fixed
as of 2026-08-31 · Zillow ZHVI + FRED MORTGAGE30US (fred, as of 2026-10-08) + Census median household income
Real Home Values
$70,633in 2026-08 dollars (nominal $70,633)
real (2026-08 = 100 deflator)nominal
price basis: Zillow ZHVI
as of 2026-08-31 · Zillow ZHVI + CPI (national deflator)
Listings Flow Ladder
New listings
—
Active listings
—
Closed sales
0.333
Net flow
—
months of supply — (balanced band 4–6)
new listingsclosed sales
as of 2026-04-30 · Redfin market data (county + ZIP), via Lotvox
Migration vs Inventory
county migration (parent)
-47net migration (2022-2023), losing — households
in 89 · out 136 · Wetzel County, WV (parent county of this ZIP)
active inventory
as of 2025-09-01 · IRS SOI county-to-county migration flows 2022-2023 + Redfin inventory history
Price bands
mix-shift
Price Bands — the median behind the median
A single median rises whenever expensive homes become a bigger share of what sells, even if no tier got more expensive. These are the tiers underneath it, computed from recorded arms-length deed transactions in Wetzel.
Current tiers · 12 months to Invalid Datefloor 10 sales/tier
7 tiers had too few sales at every level and are left blank rather than estimated.
Tier
Median
$/sqft
Sales
Share
Source
Under $250k
—
—
—
—
fewer than 10 sales at zip, county and metro level
$250k–$500k
—
—
—
—
fewer than 10 sales at zip, county and metro level
$500k–$750k
—
—
—
—
fewer than 10 sales at zip, county and metro level
$750k–$1M
—
—
—
—
fewer than 10 sales at zip, county and metro level
$1M–$1.5M
—
—
—
—
fewer than 10 sales at zip, county and metro level
$1.5M–$2M
—
—
—
—
fewer than 10 sales at zip, county and metro level
$2M+
—
—
—
—
fewer than 10 sales at zip, county and metro level
No mix-shift history for this area. no geography from this ZIP up to metro has 8+ quarters of 10+ recorded arms-length sales across at least 4 price tiers. Trends are drawn only from recorded transactions; the last-sale snapshot above cannot carry a time series, because a property that sold twice keeps only its latest sale — which drags the history upward through the tiers and would invent the very mix shift this section exists to test for.
National context — not local
NAR's aggregate existing-home median for the United States and the South census region. This is the figure the tiers above are a check on. It is national/regional and says nothing about 26575.
United States
South
Copyright, National Association of Realtors. Reprinted with permission. Retrieved from FRED, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis. FRED publishes a rolling 13-month window for these series.
Tiers computed from Lotvox parcel and deed substrate through Aug 25 (10 later months withheld as partially loaded). Sample floor 10 sales per tier; below it a figure is drawn from the county or metro and labelled, or left blank. Multi-parcel bulk deeds and duplicate records are excluded.
ZIP score grades housing; county score adds macro distress (jobs, debt, poverty). They answer different questions.
Wetzel County
County-level context for ZIP 26575
Verified — Wetzel County
Moderate (36)
ZIP 26575→Wetzel County, WV
12-Month Direction
+6Stable
Confidence
100%
DeterioratingStableImproving
Why this score
BuildersLens Market Intelligence
Market Score
58· Fair
Market Score grades housing-market conditions (affordability, valuation, supply). The county Healthy/Moderate/Distressed badge measures economic distress (jobs, debt, poverty) — the two can read differently.
Payment Burden
12%
affordable
Source: Freddie Mac PMMS (FRED MORTGAGE30US) 7.4% · Zillow ZHVI · Census income · Updated 2026-10-08
Tenure by age of householder (ACS B25007) is not published below county. Any ZIP figure here is DERIVED from the county's age-specific owner rates applied to this ZIP's own age structure — never read directly.
Derived — this ZIP
No ZIP figure — this ZIP spans 2 counties
NOT DERIVED: this ZIP spans more than one county. Tenure by age is not published below county, and no single county rate applies here. Weighting by area would produce a number, not a measurement - area is a poor proxy for where households are. Each county's own figure is shown instead.