Reader 26167

Wetzel County, WV · 495 properties with county records

LotvoxV6DHydroClose

This page: 0 views, fetched by 0 AI engines, citations not yet checked, 0 address lookups, since 2026-10-01 (server log began then).

Reader 26167 is in Wetzel, WV. The typical home value in Reader 26167 is $106,725 (Zillow Home Value Index, August 2026), up 6.7% from a year earlier. Homes that sold went under contract in a median 111 days, and 0% of listings took a price cut (Redfin Data Center, period ending May 31, 2026). On Lotvox's market-leverage reading of that data neither buyers nor sellers hold a clear edge. The Lotvox Turnover Index is not published for 26167 yet: it appears only where a held-out test on the county's recorded sales beats chance. Across Wetzel's 9 ZIPs with a Zillow value, the middle one is $90,974, so 26167 sits 17% above the county middle. Lotvox holds county assessor records for 495 properties in 26167.

Headline value data through August 2026. Each source below carries its own date.

Is 26167 a buyer's or seller's market?

By Lotvox's leverage reading of Redfin data through May 31, 2026, 26167 is a balanced market. Homes went under contract in a median 111 days.

What do homes in 26167 sell for?

The typical home value in 26167 is $106,725 (Zillow Home Value Index, August 2026), up 6.7% in a year. County records put the median at about $85 per square foot (computed Apr 21, 2026).

Who is likely to sell in 26167?

Lotvox only publishes its Turnover Index where a held-out test on recorded sales beats chance, and 26167 has not passed that test yet. When it does, the score appears here.

How does 26167 compare to Wetzel?

26167's typical value of $106,725 compares with a middle value of $90,974 across Wetzel's 9 ZIPs. Both are Zillow Home Value Index figures for August 2026.

Where does this 26167 data come from?

Values and rents come from Zillow's research data, sales pace from the Redfin Data Center, and property counts and turnover from county assessor and deed records. Each number on this page carries its own date, and the method is published at lotvox.com/methodology.

Sources: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) (as of Aug 31, 2026) · Redfin Data Center (as of May 31, 2026) · county assessor records (counted Oct 15, 2026) · How Lotvox works
Cite as: Lotvox ZIP market record, 26167 Reader, WV, data through August 2026, https://lotvox.com/wetzel-county-wv/zip/26167

Listings Flow Ladder — 26167

Faucet, basin and drain — new listings in, active inventory, closed sales out.as of May 31, 2026

balanced 4–6 mo
Faucet — new listings
—/mo
— of normal (—) · unknown
Basin — active listings
—
— of normal (—) · unknown
Months of supply
—
derived — not published at this grain
Drain — closed sales
1/mo
— of normal (—)
Net — faucet minus drain
—
—
Reading
current
as of 2026-05-31
Compare against:
2015-01-01 to 2019-12-31 · 1 same-month points

How plugged is the drain? Two definitions, both ours, deliberately not reconciled.

  • —Absorption vs its own normal— 1 - (closed sales / active listings) / same-month median of that ratio
  • —Closed sales vs its own normal— 1 - closed sales per month / same-month median closed sales per month

Closed sales over 24 months — two different numbers, deliberately not merged.

  • 0/mofall in the monthly rate (33%)— peak 1/mo (2026-03-31) to 1/mo now
  • 0transactions that did not happen— summed monthly shortfall vs the same-month normal, over 0 months below it (vs 2015-19 (COVID excluded))
  • rate_drop_from_peak is a change in the monthly rate; cumulative_shortfall_vs_normal counts transactions not transacted. They are different quantities and are not interchangeable.
2026-05-31

Redfin market data (county + ZIP), via Lotvox. As of 2026-05-31. Normal = same-month median of monthly rates, minimum 3 same-month points. Source window 3 months (flows shown per month). months_of_supply is not published at this grain (0 non-null rows measured); derived here as active listings / closed sales per month. A fresher supply-only read (0 new, 1 active, 2026-08-01, Realtor.com inventory (county + ZIP), via Lotvox) is available but is NOT used in the net — that source publishes no closed sales, so subtracting across it would mix two vintages.

Should you buy here?

buyer-timing lens
80affordability /100

Buyer leverage is balanced; weigh payment burden and the 3-lens valuation before bidding.

Payment burden
13%
affordable
Days on market
111
daily
Price cuts
0.0%
of active
Look up an address
Rent vs own
Not available for this ZIP — no rent or ownership-cost estimate published here.
Rent to price
Not available for this ZIP — no price-to-rent ratio published here.
84
/100
strong
hot · balanced · prices rising year-over-year.

Verdict grades housing conditions; buyer-timing, investor cash-flow, supply-tightness and county macro scores answer different questions — each in its own section.

Buyer / seller

buyer-timing lens
31/ 100SellerBalancedBuyer
Seller's Market
Score Components
Payment Burden (25%)0
Valuation Gap (25%)60
Days on Market (5%)40

Seller-favored market in 26167. Expect to pay at or near list price. Payment burden: 12.0% of median income. Median days on market: 39. Market appears 12% overpriced vs. assessed values.

Buyer Caution

Seller's market. Be prepared to pay near list price.

Competitive market similar to 2021-2022 — limited inventory driving prices above fundamentals.
HOTBALANCED

Market is running hot with fast-moving inventory. Conditions are balanced between buyers and sellers. Prices up 6.7% YoY.

Address lookup

$99 report path

Look Up an Address in 26167

Just type the street — we'll auto-scope the search to ZIP 26167.

Actions
Export, share, or compare this ZIP
Compare

Share & embed

free · county-record data · links back here
Embed this market card on your site
Get alerts when this market changes

Market snapshot

each number, once
Median price
$106,725
▴ 6.7% YoY
Days on market
111
daily · zip_data
Median rent
$688
county avg
Investor score
45/100
cash-flow lens
Active listings
1
90-day

Valuation

3 lenses, different anchors
vs assessor
—
Market vs assessed value — a tax-roll lag, not a deal signal.
Avg assessor$0
county CAMA · properties_v
vs income
—
Fair-value model not available for this market.
fair_value_scores · 10-state coverage
vs county comps
+18.0%
County-wide market — the widest, slowest signal.
Wetzel+18.0%
Lotvox comps · mv_valuation_gap

Read together: Above county comps but sustainable on local incomes.
Pricing detail
Price / sqft$85
Price-to-income2.0×

Unlock Vacancy Data

Available with Lotvox Pro — $29/mo.

Start free trial
How 26167 ranks in WV
percentile vs all WV ZIPs
Comparative ranking not available for this ZIP.

Affordability, supply & momentum

58SUPPLY
Tight MarketSupply Tightness

Supply is below normal — sellers are favored but buyers still have options.

Months of Supply--
Days on Market111d
Inv vs History-50.0%
Listing Density3.2/1k
Market dynamics
Price cut %0.0%
Momentumhot
LeverageBALANCED
Months of supply—
Sales (90d)2
Investment analysis
Median rent$688
Price-to-rent12.9
Est. cap rate4.6%
Buy vs rentfavors buying

Livability

Walk score—
Transit score—
Bike score—

Unlock Historical Trends

Available with Lotvox Pro — $29/mo.

Start free trial

Housing pulse

4 charts, one facade
Payment Shock ≠ Price Crash
13.0%affordable
payment burden — est. P&I $591/mo on $106,725 vs median income $54,677
7.4% 30yr fixed (as of 2026-10-08) · 20% down, 30yr fixed
202120242026$0k$30k$60k$90k$120k$0$150$300$450$600
home value (left)est. monthly payment (right)
estimated monthly P&I at the CURRENT rate (7.4% as of 2026-10-08), held constant — 20% down, 30yr fixed
as of 2026-08-31 · Zillow ZHVI + FRED MORTGAGE30US (fred, as of 2026-10-08) + Census median household income
Real Home Values
$106,725in 2026-08 dollars (nominal $106,725)
2019202120242026$0k$30k$60k$90k$120k
real (2026-08 = 100 deflator)nominal
price basis: Zillow ZHVI
as of 2026-08-31 · Zillow ZHVI + CPI (national deflator)
Listings Flow Ladder
New listings
—
Active listings
—
Closed sales
0.667
Net flow
—
months of supply — (balanced band 4–6)
202120252025202600.250.51
new listingsclosed sales
as of 2026-05-31 · Redfin market data (county + ZIP), via Lotvox
Migration vs Inventory
county migration (parent)
-47net migration (2022-2023), losing — households
in 89 · out 136 · Wetzel County, WV (parent county of this ZIP)
201620182024202500.751.53
active inventory
as of 2025-11-01 · IRS SOI county-to-county migration flows 2022-2023 + Redfin inventory history

Price bands

mix-shift

Unlock Price Bands

Available with Lotvox Pro — $29/mo.

Start free trial

Wetzel County context

macro · jobs · debt · migration
ZIP score grades housing; county score adds macro distress (jobs, debt, poverty). They answer different questions.

Unlock County Economic Data

Available with Lotvox Pro — $29/mo.

Start free trial

Nearby ZIP codes

Owner stock, age of householder

Tenure by age of householder (ACS B25007) is not published below county. Any ZIP figure here is DERIVED from the county's age-specific owner rates applied to this ZIP's own age structure — never read directly.

Derived — this ZIP
26.8% in 2023
of owner-occupied homes have a householder 75 or older
~227 estimated owner households in this ZIP.
Measured — its county
  • Wetzel18.1% in 2023
ACS B25007, published at county grain.