Webster County, WV · 304 properties with county records
This page: 0 views, fetched by 0 AI engines, citations not yet checked, 0 address lookups, since 2026-10-01 (server log began then).
Hacker Valley 26222 is in Webster, WV. The typical home value in Hacker Valley 26222 is $104,481 (Zillow Home Value Index, August 2026), up 5.3% from a year earlier. Homes that sold went under contract in a median 70 days, and 0% of listings took a price cut (Redfin Data Center, period ending Aug 31, 2026). On Lotvox's market-leverage reading of that data, with 1.5 months of supply, sellers hold the advantage. The Lotvox Turnover Index is not published for 26222 yet: it appears only where a held-out test on the county's recorded sales beats chance. Across Webster's 4 ZIPs with a Zillow value, the middle one is $83,386, so 26222 sits 25% above the county middle. Lotvox holds county assessor records for 304 properties in 26222.
Headline value data through August 2026. Each source below carries its own date.
Is 26222 a buyer's or seller's market?
By Lotvox's leverage reading of Redfin data through Aug 31, 2026, 26222 is a seller's market. Homes went under contract in a median 70 days with 1.5 months of supply.
What do homes in 26222 sell for?
The typical home value in 26222 is $104,481 (Zillow Home Value Index, August 2026), up 5.3% in a year. County records put the median at about $45 per square foot (computed Apr 21, 2026).
Who is likely to sell in 26222?
Lotvox only publishes its Turnover Index where a held-out test on recorded sales beats chance, and 26222 has not passed that test yet. When it does, the score appears here.
How does 26222 compare to Webster?
26222's typical value of $104,481 compares with a middle value of $83,386 across Webster's 4 ZIPs. Both are Zillow Home Value Index figures for August 2026.
Where does this 26222 data come from?
Values and rents come from Zillow's research data, sales pace from the Redfin Data Center, and property counts and turnover from county assessor and deed records. Each number on this page carries its own date, and the method is published at lotvox.com/methodology.
Cite as: Lotvox ZIP market record, 26222 Hacker Valley, WV, data through August 2026, https://lotvox.com/webster-county-wv/zip/26222
Listings Flow Ladder — 26222
Faucet, basin and drain — new listings in, active inventory, closed sales out.as of Aug 31, 2026
Thin market — under 25 active listings; ratios withheld
Faucet — new listings
1/mo
— of normal (—) · unknown
Basin — active listings
1
— of normal (—) · low
Months of supply
1.5 mo
derived — not published at this grain
Drain — closed sales
1/mo
— of normal (—)
Net — faucet minus drain
0/mo
steady
Reading
current
as of 2026-08-31
Compare against:2015-01-01 to 2019-12-31 · 1 same-month points
How plugged is the drain? Two definitions, both ours, deliberately not reconciled.
—Absorption vs its own normal— 1 - (closed sales / active listings) / same-month median of that ratio
—Closed sales vs its own normal— 1 - closed sales per month / same-month median closed sales per month
Closed sales over 24 months — two different numbers, deliberately not merged.
0/mofall in the monthly rate (33%)— peak 1/mo (2022-08-31) to 1/mo now
0transactions that did not happen— summed monthly shortfall vs the same-month normal, over 0 months below it (vs 2015-19 (COVID excluded))
rate_drop_from_peak is a change in the monthly rate; cumulative_shortfall_vs_normal counts transactions not transacted. They are different quantities and are not interchangeable.
2026-08-31
Redfin market data (county + ZIP), via Lotvox. As of 2026-08-31. Normal = same-month median of monthly rates, minimum 3 same-month points. Source window 3 months (flows shown per month). months_of_supply is not published at this grain (0 non-null rows measured); derived here as active listings / closed sales per month. A fresher supply-only read (0 new, 0 active, 2026-09-01, Realtor.com inventory (county + ZIP), via Lotvox) is available but is NOT used in the net — that source publishes no closed sales, so subtracting across it would mix two vintages.
Should you buy here?
buyer-timing lens
78affordability /100
Buyer leverage is seller advantage; weigh payment burden and the 3-lens valuation before bidding.
Verdict grades housing conditions; buyer-timing, investor cash-flow, supply-tightness and county macro scores answer different questions — each in its own section.
Buyer / seller
buyer-timing lens
Balanced Market
Score Components
Payment Burden (25%)0
Valuation Gap (25%)100
Days on Market (5%)0
Balanced market in 26222. List price is roughly fair — focus on condition and value. Payment burden: 13.6% of median income. Median days on market: 10. Market appears 56% overpriced vs. assessed values.
Balanced market conditions. Prices roughly aligned with fundamentals — similar to stable periods in 2014-2015.
WARMINGSELLER ADVANTAGE
Market is warming with rising prices. Sellers are firmly in control. Prices up 5.3% YoY.
Address lookup
$99 report path
Look Up an Address in 26222
Just type the street — we'll auto-scope the search to ZIP 26222.
estimated monthly P&I at the CURRENT rate (7.4% as of 2026-10-08), held constant — 20% down, 30yr fixed
as of 2026-08-31 · Zillow ZHVI + FRED MORTGAGE30US (fred, as of 2026-10-08) + Census median household income
Real Home Values
$104,481in 2026-08 dollars (nominal $104,481)
real (2026-08 = 100 deflator)nominal
price basis: Zillow ZHVI
as of 2026-08-31 · Zillow ZHVI + CPI (national deflator)
Listings Flow Ladder
New listings
0.667
Active listings
1
Closed sales
0.667
Net flow
0 · steady
months of supply 1.5 (balanced band 4–6) · THIN market
new listingsclosed sales
as of 2026-08-31 · Redfin market data (county + ZIP), via Lotvox
Migration vs Inventory
county migration (parent)
+3net migration (2022-2023), gaining — households
in 37 · out 34 · Webster County, WV (parent county of this ZIP)
active inventory
as of 2026-06-01 · IRS SOI county-to-county migration flows 2022-2023 + Redfin inventory history
Price bands
mix-shift
Price Bands — the median behind the median
A single median rises whenever expensive homes become a bigger share of what sells, even if no tier got more expensive. These are the tiers underneath it, computed from recorded arms-length deed transactions in Webster.
Current tiers · 12 months to Invalid Datefloor 10 sales/tier
7 tiers had too few sales at every level and are left blank rather than estimated.
Tier
Median
$/sqft
Sales
Share
Source
Under $250k
—
—
—
—
fewer than 10 sales at zip, county and metro level
$250k–$500k
—
—
—
—
fewer than 10 sales at zip, county and metro level
$500k–$750k
—
—
—
—
fewer than 10 sales at zip, county and metro level
$750k–$1M
—
—
—
—
fewer than 10 sales at zip, county and metro level
$1M–$1.5M
—
—
—
—
fewer than 10 sales at zip, county and metro level
$1.5M–$2M
—
—
—
—
fewer than 10 sales at zip, county and metro level
$2M+
—
—
—
—
fewer than 10 sales at zip, county and metro level
No mix-shift history for this area. no geography from this ZIP up to metro has 8+ quarters of 10+ recorded arms-length sales across at least 4 price tiers. Trends are drawn only from recorded transactions; the last-sale snapshot above cannot carry a time series, because a property that sold twice keeps only its latest sale — which drags the history upward through the tiers and would invent the very mix shift this section exists to test for.
National context — not local
NAR's aggregate existing-home median for the United States and the South census region. This is the figure the tiers above are a check on. It is national/regional and says nothing about 26222.
United States
South
Copyright, National Association of Realtors. Reprinted with permission. Retrieved from FRED, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis. FRED publishes a rolling 13-month window for these series.
Tiers computed from Lotvox parcel and deed substrate through Aug 25 (10 later months withheld as partially loaded). Sample floor 10 sales per tier; below it a figure is drawn from the county or metro and labelled, or left blank. Multi-parcel bulk deeds and duplicate records are excluded.
ZIP score grades housing; county score adds macro distress (jobs, debt, poverty). They answer different questions.
Webster County
County-level context for ZIP 26222
Verified — Webster County
Moderate (36)
ZIP 26222→Webster County, WV
12-Month Direction
-11Moderate Deterioration
Confidence
100%
DeterioratingStableImproving
Why this score
BuildersLens Market Intelligence
Market Score
62· Fair
Market Score grades housing-market conditions (affordability, valuation, supply). The county Healthy/Moderate/Distressed badge measures economic distress (jobs, debt, poverty) — the two can read differently.
Payment Burden
13.6%
affordable
Source: Freddie Mac PMMS (FRED MORTGAGE30US) 7.4% · Zillow ZHVI · Census income · Updated 2026-10-08
Price-to-rent
12.3x
favors buying
Source: Zillow ZHVI ÷ (Zillow ZORI × 12)
Valuation60
+1.8%
fair
Source: Lotvox comps · Updated 2026-05-15
Supply/Demand
1.5 mo
seller's market
Source: Redfin Data Center (ZIP): inventory ÷ monthly homes sold · Updated 2026-08-31
Tenure by age of householder (ACS B25007) is not published below county. Any ZIP figure here is DERIVED from the county's age-specific owner rates applied to this ZIP's own age structure — never read directly.
Derived — this ZIP
No ZIP figure — too few owner households to state a share
DERIVED: this county's age-specific owner-householder rates applied to this ZIP's own age structure (ACS B01001, ZCTA). Tenure by age is not published below county. Assumes the ZIP's rates match its county's; only the age structure is local. THIN: only ~57 estimated owner households here, below the 100 floor — the share is not stated.