Camden-On-Gauley 26208

Webster County, WV · 345 properties with county records

LotvoxV6DHydroClose

This page: 0 views, fetched by 0 AI engines, citations not yet checked, 0 address lookups, since 2026-10-01 (server log began then).

Camden-On-Gauley 26208 is in Webster, WV. The typical home value in Camden-On-Gauley 26208 is $80,743 (Zillow Home Value Index, August 2026), down 1.5% from a year earlier. Homes that sold went under contract in a median 432 days, and 0% of listings took a price cut (Redfin Data Center, period ending Aug 31, 2026). On Lotvox's market-leverage reading of that data, with 3 months of supply, sellers hold the advantage. The Lotvox Turnover Index is not published for 26208 yet: it appears only where a held-out test on the county's recorded sales beats chance. Across Webster's 4 ZIPs with a Zillow value, the middle one is $83,386, so 26208 sits 3% below the county middle. Lotvox holds county assessor records for 345 properties in 26208.

Headline value data through August 2026. Each source below carries its own date.

Is 26208 a buyer's or seller's market?

By Lotvox's leverage reading of Redfin data through Aug 31, 2026, 26208 is a seller's market. Homes went under contract in a median 432 days with 3 months of supply.

What do homes in 26208 sell for?

The typical home value in 26208 is $80,743 (Zillow Home Value Index, August 2026), down 1.5% in a year. County records put the median at about $52 per square foot (computed Apr 21, 2026).

Who is likely to sell in 26208?

Lotvox only publishes its Turnover Index where a held-out test on recorded sales beats chance, and 26208 has not passed that test yet. When it does, the score appears here.

How does 26208 compare to Webster?

26208's typical value of $80,743 compares with a middle value of $83,386 across Webster's 4 ZIPs. Both are Zillow Home Value Index figures for August 2026.

Where does this 26208 data come from?

Values and rents come from Zillow's research data, sales pace from the Redfin Data Center, and property counts and turnover from county assessor and deed records. Each number on this page carries its own date, and the method is published at lotvox.com/methodology.

Sources: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) (as of Aug 31, 2026) · Redfin Data Center (as of Aug 31, 2026) · Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI) (as of date not recorded) · county assessor records (counted Oct 15, 2026) · How Lotvox works
Cite as: Lotvox ZIP market record, 26208 Camden-On-Gauley, WV, data through August 2026, https://lotvox.com/webster-county-wv/zip/26208

Listings Flow Ladder — 26208

Faucet, basin and drain — new listings in, active inventory, closed sales out.as of Aug 31, 2026

Thin market — under 25 active listings; ratios withheld
balanced 4–6 mo3.0 mo
Faucet — new listings
0/mo
— of normal (—) · unknown
Basin — active listings
1
— of normal (—) · low
Months of supply
3 mo
derived — not published at this grain
Drain — closed sales
0/mo
— of normal (—)
Net — faucet minus drain
0/mo
steady
Reading
current
as of 2026-08-31
Compare against:
2015-01-01 to 2019-12-31 · 0 same-month points

How plugged is the drain? Two definitions, both ours, deliberately not reconciled.

  • —Absorption vs its own normal— 1 - (closed sales / active listings) / same-month median of that ratio
  • —Closed sales vs its own normal— 1 - closed sales per month / same-month median closed sales per month

Closed sales over 24 months — two different numbers, deliberately not merged.

  • 0/mofall in the monthly rate (50%)— peak 1/mo (2025-02-28) to 0/mo now
  • 0transactions that did not happen— summed monthly shortfall vs the same-month normal, over 0 months below it (vs 2015-19 (COVID excluded))
  • rate_drop_from_peak is a change in the monthly rate; cumulative_shortfall_vs_normal counts transactions not transacted. They are different quantities and are not interchangeable.
2026-08-31

Redfin market data (county + ZIP), via Lotvox. As of 2026-08-31. Normal = same-month median of monthly rates, minimum 3 same-month points. Source window 3 months (flows shown per month). months_of_supply is not published at this grain (0 non-null rows measured); derived here as active listings / closed sales per month. A fresher supply-only read (0 new, 3 active, 2026-09-01, Realtor.com inventory (county + ZIP), via Lotvox) is available but is NOT used in the net — that source publishes no closed sales, so subtracting across it would mix two vintages.

Should you buy here?

buyer-timing lens
80affordability /100

Buyer leverage is seller advantage; weigh payment burden and the 3-lens valuation before bidding.

Payment burden
12.1%
affordable
Days on market
432
daily
Price cuts
0.0%
of active
Look up an address
Rent vs own
Not available for this ZIP — no rent or ownership-cost estimate published here.
Rent to price
Not available for this ZIP — no price-to-rent ratio published here.
74
/100
stable
cooling · seller advantage · prices easing year-over-year.

Verdict grades housing conditions; buyer-timing, investor cash-flow, supply-tightness and county macro scores answer different questions — each in its own section.

Buyer / seller

buyer-timing lens
36/ 100SellerBalancedBuyer
Seller's Market
Score Components
Payment Burden (25%)0
Valuation Gap (25%)100
Buy vs Rent (15%)0
Days on Market (5%)0

Seller-favored market in 26208. Expect to pay at or near list price. Payment burden: 12.0% of median income. Median days on market: 9. Market appears 64% overpriced vs. assessed values.

Buyer Caution

Seller's market. Be prepared to pay near list price.

Competitive market similar to 2021-2022 — limited inventory driving prices above fundamentals.
COOLINGSELLER ADVANTAGE

Market is cooling with expanding inventory. Sellers are firmly in control. Prices down 1.5% YoY.

Address lookup

$99 report path

Look Up an Address in 26208

Just type the street — we'll auto-scope the search to ZIP 26208.

Actions
Export, share, or compare this ZIP
Compare

Share & embed

free · county-record data · links back here
Embed this market card on your site
Get alerts when this market changes

Market snapshot

each number, once
Median price
$80,743
▾ 1.5% YoY
Days on market
432
daily · zip_data
Median rent
$705
ZORI
Investor score
78/100
cash-flow lens
Active listings
1
90-day

Valuation

3 lenses, different anchors
vs assessor
—
Market vs assessed value — a tax-roll lag, not a deal signal.
Avg assessor$0
county CAMA · properties_v
vs income
—
Fair-value model not available for this market.
fair_value_scores · 10-state coverage
vs county comps
+1.8%
County-wide market — the widest, slowest signal.
Webster+1.8%
Nicholas+56.7%
Lotvox comps · mv_valuation_gap

Read together: Anchors disagree because they measure different things — read each on its own terms.
Pricing detail
Price / sqft$52
Price-to-income2.0×

Unlock Vacancy Data

Available with Lotvox Pro — $29/mo.

Start free trial
How 26208 ranks in WV
percentile vs all WV ZIPs
Comparative ranking not available for this ZIP.

Affordability, supply & momentum

54SUPPLY
Tight MarketSupply Tightness

Supply is below normal — sellers are favored but buyers still have options.

Months of Supply--
Days on Market432d
Inv vs History-37.0%
Listing Density3.2/1k
Market dynamics
Price cut %0.0%
Momentumcooling
LeverageSELLER ADVANTAGE
Months of supply3
Sales (90d)1
Investment analysis
Median rent$705
Price-to-rent10.4
Est. cap rate6.2%
Buy vs rentfavors buying

Livability

Walk score3
Transit score—
Bike score—

Unlock Historical Trends

Available with Lotvox Pro — $29/mo.

Start free trial

Housing pulse

4 charts, one facade
Payment Shock ≠ Price Crash
12.1%affordable
payment burden — est. P&I $447/mo on $80,743 vs median income $44,519
7.4% 30yr fixed (as of 2026-10-08) · 20% down, 30yr fixed
202120242026$0k$25k$50k$75k$100k$0$150$300$450$600
home value (left)est. monthly payment (right)
estimated monthly P&I at the CURRENT rate (7.4% as of 2026-10-08), held constant — 20% down, 30yr fixed
as of 2026-08-31 · Zillow ZHVI + FRED MORTGAGE30US (fred, as of 2026-10-08) + Census median household income
Real Home Values
$80,743in 2026-08 dollars (nominal $80,743)
2019202120242026$0k$30k$60k$90k$120k
real (2026-08 = 100 deflator)nominal
price basis: Zillow ZHVI
as of 2026-08-31 · Zillow ZHVI + CPI (national deflator)
Listings Flow Ladder
New listings
0.333
Active listings
1
Closed sales
0.333
Net flow
0 · steady
months of supply 3.0 (balanced band 4–6) · THIN market
202420252025202600.20.40.8
new listingsclosed sales
as of 2026-08-31 · Redfin market data (county + ZIP), via Lotvox
Migration vs Inventory
county migration (parent)
+3net migration (2022-2023), gaining — households
in 37 · out 34 · Webster County, WV (parent county of this ZIP)
201420212024202600.751.53
active inventory
as of 2026-06-01 · IRS SOI county-to-county migration flows 2022-2023 + Redfin inventory history

Price bands

mix-shift

Unlock Price Bands

Available with Lotvox Pro — $29/mo.

Start free trial

Webster County context

macro · jobs · debt · migration
ZIP score grades housing; county score adds macro distress (jobs, debt, poverty). They answer different questions.

Unlock County Economic Data

Available with Lotvox Pro — $29/mo.

Start free trial

Owner stock, age of householder

Tenure by age of householder (ACS B25007) is not published below county. Any ZIP figure here is DERIVED from the county's age-specific owner rates applied to this ZIP's own age structure — never read directly.

Derived — this ZIP
No ZIP figure — this ZIP spans 2 counties
NOT DERIVED: this ZIP spans more than one county. Tenure by age is not published below county, and no single county rate applies here. Weighting by area would produce a number, not a measurement - area is a poor proxy for where households are. Each county's own figure is shown instead.
Measured — each county this ZIP spans
  • Webster · 65% of area14.8% in 2023
  • Nicholas · 35% of area17.8% in 2023
ACS B25007, published at county grain.