Lotvox market story · compare

ZIP 97232 vs ZIP 97019

ZIP 97232

Multnomah County, OR

ZIP 97019

Multnomah County, OR

1 of 4

Who's going to sell

Turnover Index not published for 97232 yet.

Where

97232 in Multnomah County, OR

97019 · $653,60197024 · $470,87997030 · $432,63297060 · $478,36397080 · $513,92597201 · $429,17597202 · $627,60497203 · $444,64197204 · no value published97205 · $493,66797206 · $462,74697208 · no value published97209 · $337,99097210 · $685,41497211 · $560,54097212 · $789,01897213 · $548,45197214 · $676,88397215 · $649,61597216 · $420,25997217 · $493,61797218 · $471,79697219 · $631,36697220 · $422,94697221 · $754,68297227 · $553,02997230 · $452,55097231 · $704,45097232 · $654,28797233 · $398,67397236 · $429,56497239 · $594,02797258 · no value published97266 · $394,952 97232
$338K$789K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

97232 is one of 34 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Multnomah County, OR.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 6 of the 31 with a value.

Value rank in county
6 of 31

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Schools in 97232

2 school locations in 97232: 2 middle.

In alphabetical order: da Vinci Middle School, Laurelhurst Elementary School. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
2

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

Turnover Index not published for 97019 yet.

Where

97019 in Multnomah County, OR

97019 · $653,60197024 · $470,87997030 · $432,63297060 · $478,36397080 · $513,92597201 · $429,17597202 · $627,60497203 · $444,64197204 · no value published97205 · $493,66797206 · $462,74697208 · no value published97209 · $337,99097210 · $685,41497211 · $560,54097212 · $789,01897213 · $548,45197214 · $676,88397215 · $649,61597216 · $420,25997217 · $493,61797218 · $471,79697219 · $631,36697220 · $422,94697221 · $754,68297227 · $553,02997230 · $452,55097231 · $704,45097232 · $654,28797233 · $398,67397236 · $429,56497239 · $594,02797258 · no value published97266 · $394,952 97019
$338K$789K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

97019 is one of 34 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Multnomah County, OR — 71% of its own area is in the county.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 7 of the 31 with a value.

Value rank in county
7 of 31

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Schools in 97019

1 school location in 97019: 1 high.

In alphabetical order: Corbett School. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
1

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

2 of 4

What it costs

Home values

What homes are worth in 97232

$0$200K$400K$600K$800K200020052010201520202025Peak June 2022 · $682,768Latest · $654,287
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In January 2000 the typical home in 97232 was worth $185,130.

Values peaked at $682,768 in June 2022. The latest reading is −4.2% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $654,287, +4.0% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$654,287
12-month change
+4.0%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$654,287
Loan at 20% down
$523,430
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$3,624
Median household income, per month
$5,940
Share of income
61.0%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2000–2026: 17.3% → 61.0%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $654,287. Put 20% down and borrow $523,430 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $3,624 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $71,278 a year, $5,940 a month. So the payment takes 61.0% of income — rated “severe” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 17.3% in 2000.

Payment share of income
61.0%
Monthly P&I
$3,624

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$1K$2K$3K$4K2000200520102015202020252.68% rate · $1,9156.67% rate · $3,366
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $1,108.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,915.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $3,366 — +76% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +11%.

Payment change since 2020
+76%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$250K$500K$750K$1.0M200020052010201520202025
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2000Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +253% since January 2000.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $365,373. So the real change is +79%, not +253%.

Real change since 2000
+79%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

97232 against its neighbors

0100200300400200020052010201520202025
97232 (2000 = 100)Multnomah County (2000 = 100)Oregon (2000 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

97232: +253% since January 2000.

Multnomah County: +210% since January 2000.

Oregon: +225% since January 2000 — 97232 ran ahead of it by 28 points.

Change since 2000
+253%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

97232 among Oregon ZIPs

Affordability — price vs local income
6th pct
Appreciation — recent value growth
91st pct
Rental yield — rent vs price
20th pct
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Against 400 Oregon ZIP codes, 97232 sits at the 6th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).

91st for appreciation (recent value growth); 20th for rental yield (rent vs price).

Affordability percentile
6th

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$4,278
principal + interest $3,624 · taxes & insurance est. $654
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$1,546
Price-to-rent ratio
35.3
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $4,278 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,546 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 35.3. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
35.3

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Home values

What homes are worth in 97019

$0$200K$400K$600K$800K200020052010201520202025Peak June 2022 · $679,327Latest · $653,601
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In January 2000 the typical home in 97019 was worth $169,933.

Values peaked at $679,327 in June 2022. The latest reading is −3.8% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $653,601, +0.8% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$653,601
12-month change
+0.8%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$653,601
Loan at 20% down
$522,881
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$3,620
Median household income, per month
$8,967
Share of income
40.4%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2000–2026: 10.5% → 40.4%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $653,601. Put 20% down and borrow $522,881 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $3,620 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $107,604 a year, $8,967 a month. So the payment takes 40.4% of income — rated “severe” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 10.5% in 2000.

Payment share of income
40.4%
Monthly P&I
$3,620

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$1K$2K$3K$4K2000200520102015202020252.68% rate · $1,7246.67% rate · $3,363
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $1,017.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,724.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $3,363 — +95% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +23%.

Payment change since 2020
+95%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$250K$500K$750K$1.0M200020052010201520202025
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2000Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +285% since January 2000.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $335,380. So the real change is +95%, not +285%.

Real change since 2000
+95%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

97019 against its neighbors

0100200300400500200020052010201520202025
97019 (2000 = 100)Multnomah County (2000 = 100)Oregon (2000 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

97019: +285% since January 2000.

Multnomah County: +210% since January 2000.

Oregon: +225% since January 2000 — 97019 ran ahead of it by 59 points.

Change since 2000
+285%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

97019 among Oregon ZIPs

Affordability — price vs local income
44th pct
Appreciation — recent value growth
57th pct
Rental yield — rent vs price
37th pct
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Against 400 Oregon ZIP codes, 97019 sits at the 44th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).

57th for appreciation (recent value growth); 37th for rental yield (rent vs price).

Affordability percentile
44th

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$4,274
principal + interest $3,620 · taxes & insurance est. $654
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$1,744
Price-to-rent ratio
31.2
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $4,274 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,744 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 31.2. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
31.2

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

3 of 4

What's moving

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo5.2 mo5.2 months of supplyNet +7 / month · inventory growing
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 14 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026).

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 40.

Going out — closed sales: about 8 a month. The drain is drawn 58% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 42% of its 2015–2019 level.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 5.2 months of supply — inside the 4–6 month balanced range. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 7 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.

Months of supply
5.2

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

0510152020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 8 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 14 — so sales ran at 57% of it, and below it in 19 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
57%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

01,0002,0003,0004,00020222,73420233,60720242,04020251,594
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Multnomah County, builders pulled permits for 1,594 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 62% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
1,594

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

024620252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 3 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 2 — so sales ran at 150% of it, and below it in 6 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
150%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

01,0002,0003,0004,00020222,73420233,60720242,04020251,594
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Multnomah County, builders pulled permits for 1,594 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 62% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
1,594

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

4 of 4

Who's holding, who's leaving

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
14,284
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
16,162
Net households
−1,878
Top origins
Washington, OR4,318
Clackamas, OR3,825
Clark, WA1,939
Top destinations
Clackamas, OR4,847
Washington, OR4,496
Clark, WA2,886
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Multnomah County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 14,284 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 16,162 moved out.

Net across those counties: −1,878 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 40 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Washington, OR (4,318 households); most departures went to Clackamas, OR (4,847).

Net households (top-10 flows)
−1,878

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
14,284
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
16,162
Net households
−1,878
Top origins
Washington, OR4,318
Clackamas, OR3,825
Clark, WA1,939
Top destinations
Clackamas, OR4,847
Washington, OR4,496
Clark, WA2,886
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Multnomah County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 14,284 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 16,162 moved out.

Net across those counties: −1,878 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 14 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Washington, OR (4,318 households); most departures went to Clackamas, OR (4,847).

Net households (top-10 flows)
−1,878

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

Own in 97232?What's my home worth?Own in 97019?What's my home worth?An agent?Claim one of these ZIPs