Lotvox market story · compare
ZIP 97019 vs ZIP 97215
1 of 4
Who's going to sell
Turnover Index not published for 97019 yet.
Where
97019 in Multnomah County, OR
97019 is one of 34 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Multnomah County, OR — 71% of its own area is in the county.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 7 of the 31 with a value.
- Value rank in county
- 7 of 31
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Schools in 97019
1 school location in 97019: 1 high.
In alphabetical order: Corbett School. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 1
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
Turnover Index not published for 97215 yet.
Where
97215 in Multnomah County, OR
97215 is one of 34 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Multnomah County, OR.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 8 of the 31 with a value.
- Value rank in county
- 8 of 31
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Schools in 97215
4 school locations in 97215: 3 elementary, 1 middle.
In alphabetical order: Bridger Elementary School, Glencoe Elementary School, Mt Tabor Middle School, Portland Arthur Academy Charter School. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 4
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
2 of 4
What it costs
Home values
What homes are worth in 97019
In January 2000 the typical home in 97019 was worth $169,933.
Values peaked at $679,327 in June 2022. The latest reading is −3.8% from that peak.
As of August 2026: $653,601, +0.8% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $653,601
- 12-month change
- +0.8%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $653,601. Put 20% down and borrow $522,881 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $3,620 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $107,604 a year, $8,967 a month. So the payment takes 40.4% of income — rated “severe” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 10.5% in 2000.
- Payment share of income
- 40.4%
- Monthly P&I
- $3,620
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $1,017.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,724.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $3,363 — +95% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +23%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +95%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +285% since January 2000.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $335,380. So the real change is +95%, not +285%.
- Real change since 2000
- +95%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
97019 against its neighbors
97019: +285% since January 2000.
Multnomah County: +210% since January 2000.
Oregon: +225% since January 2000 — 97019 ran ahead of it by 59 points.
- Change since 2000
- +285%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
97019 among Oregon ZIPs
Against 400 Oregon ZIP codes, 97019 sits at the 44th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).
57th for appreciation (recent value growth); 37th for rental yield (rent vs price).
- Affordability percentile
- 44th
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $4,274 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,744 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 31.2. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 31.2
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Home values
What homes are worth in 97215
In January 2000 the typical home in 97215 was worth $182,117.
Values peaked at $703,109 in June 2022. The latest reading is −7.6% from that peak.
As of August 2026: $649,615, +3.0% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $649,615
- 12-month change
- +3.0%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $649,615. Put 20% down and borrow $519,692 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $3,598 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $114,361 a year, $9,530 a month. So the payment takes 37.8% of income — rated “severe” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 10.6% in 2000.
- Payment share of income
- 37.8%
- Monthly P&I
- $3,598
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $1,090.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,929.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $3,342 — +73% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +9%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +73%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +257% since January 2000.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $359,427. So the real change is +81%, not +257%.
- Real change since 2000
- +81%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
97215 against its neighbors
97215: +257% since January 2000.
Multnomah County: +210% since January 2000.
Oregon: +225% since January 2000 — 97215 ran ahead of it by 31 points.
- Change since 2000
- +257%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
97215 among Oregon ZIPs
Against 400 Oregon ZIP codes, 97215 sits at the 56th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).
81st for appreciation (recent value growth); 20th for rental yield (rent vs price).
- Affordability percentile
- 56th
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $4,248 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,726 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 31.4. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 31.4
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
3 of 4
What's moving
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 3 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 2 — so sales ran at 150% of it, and below it in 6 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 150%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Multnomah County, builders pulled permits for 1,594 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 62% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 1,594
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
Housing pulse
Listings Flow Ladder
Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 22 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 72% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 39.
Going out — closed sales: about 19 a month. That is 67% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 36% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 64% of its 2015–2019 level.
The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 2.1 months of supply — below the 4–6 month range Lotvox treats as balanced. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.
The net reading: about 3 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.
- Months of supply
- 2.1
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 19 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 25 — so sales ran at 76% of it, and below it in 16 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 76%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Multnomah County, builders pulled permits for 1,594 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 62% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 1,594
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
4 of 4
Who's holding, who's leaving
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Multnomah County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 14,284 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 16,162 moved out.
Net across those counties: −1,878 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 14 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Washington, OR (4,318 households); most departures went to Clackamas, OR (4,847).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- −1,878
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Multnomah County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 14,284 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 16,162 moved out.
Net across those counties: −1,878 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 39 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Washington, OR (4,318 households); most departures went to Clackamas, OR (4,847).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- −1,878
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01