Lotvox market story · compare
ZIP 85395 vs ZIP 85340
1 of 4
Who's going to sell
Turnover Index not published for 85395 yet.
Where
85395 in Maricopa County, AZ
85395 is one of 135 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Maricopa County, AZ.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 1 of the 38 nearby ZIPs shown.
- Value rank among nearby ZIPs
- 1 of 38
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Schools in 85395
9 school locations in 85395: 1 elementary, 3 middle, 5 high.
In alphabetical order: Belen Soto Elementary School, Great Hearts Academies - Archway Trivium, Great Hearts Academies - Trivium Prep, Mabel Padgett Elementary School, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 9
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
Turnover Index not published for 85340 yet.
Where
85340 in Maricopa County, AZ
85340 is one of 135 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Maricopa County, AZ.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 2 of the 38 nearby ZIPs shown.
- Value rank among nearby ZIPs
- 2 of 38
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Schools in 85340
11 school locations in 85340: 2 elementary, 8 middle, 1 other.
In alphabetical order: Barbara B. Robey Elementary School, Crown Charter School, Digital Learning Academy, Dreaming Summit Elementary, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 11
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
2 of 4
What it costs
Home values
What homes are worth in 85395
In January 2000 the typical home in 85395 was worth $202,490.
Values peaked at $591,901 in July 2022. The latest reading is −8.3% from that peak.
As of August 2026: $542,824, +0.7% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $542,824
- 12-month change
- +0.7%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $542,824. Put 20% down and borrow $434,259 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $3,007 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $107,980 a year, $8,998 a month. So the payment takes 33.4% of income — rated “stretched” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 12.5% in 2000.
- Payment share of income
- 33.4%
- Monthly P&I
- $3,007
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $1,212.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,324.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $2,793 — +111% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +33%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +111%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +168% since January 2000.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $399,635. So the real change is +36%, not +168%.
- Real change since 2000
- +36%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
85395 against its neighbors
85395: +168% since January 2000.
Maricopa County: +212% since January 2000.
Arizona: +207% since January 2000 — 85395 ran behind it by 39 points.
- Change since 2000
- +168%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
85395 among Arizona ZIPs
Against 398 Arizona ZIP codes, 85395 sits at the 54th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).
72nd for appreciation (recent value growth); 23rd for rental yield (rent vs price).
- Affordability percentile
- 54th
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $3,550 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,690 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 26.8. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 26.8
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Home values
What homes are worth in 85340
In January 2000 the typical home in 85340 was worth $180,597.
Values peaked at $566,868 in July 2022. The latest reading is −9.0% from that peak.
As of August 2026: $515,872, −0.1% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $515,872
- 12-month change
- −0.1%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $515,872. Put 20% down and borrow $412,698 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $2,857 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $117,193 a year, $9,766 a month. So the payment takes 29.3% of income — rated “stretched” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 10.2% in 2000.
- Payment share of income
- 29.3%
- Monthly P&I
- $2,857
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $1,081.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,255.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $2,654 — +111% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +33%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +111%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +186% since January 2000.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $356,427. So the real change is +45%, not +186%.
- Real change since 2000
- +45%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
85340 against its neighbors
85340: +186% since January 2000.
Maricopa County: +212% since January 2000.
Arizona: +207% since January 2000 — 85340 ran behind it by 21 points.
- Change since 2000
- +186%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
85340 among Arizona ZIPs
Against 398 Arizona ZIP codes, 85340 sits at the 77th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).
50th for appreciation (recent value growth); 60th for rental yield (rent vs price).
- Affordability percentile
- 77th
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $3,373 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $2,100 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 20.5. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 20.5
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
3 of 4
What's moving
Housing pulse
Listings Flow Ladder
Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 56 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 80% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 199. That is 96% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
Going out — closed sales: about 53 a month. That is 78% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 17% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 83% of its 2015–2019 level.
The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 3.7 months of supply — below the 4–6 month range Lotvox treats as balanced. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.
The net reading: about 3 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.
- Months of supply
- 3.7
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 53 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 59 — so sales ran at 90% of it, and below it in 16 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 90%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Maricopa County, builders pulled permits for 31,651 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 54% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 31,651
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
Housing pulse
Listings Flow Ladder
Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 76 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 115% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 278. That is 154% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
Going out — closed sales: about 64 a month. That is 91% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 39% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 61% of its 2015–2019 level.
The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 4.4 months of supply — inside the 4–6 month balanced range. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.
The net reading: about 12 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.
- Months of supply
- 4.4
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 64 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 56 — so sales ran at 114% of it, and below it in 11 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 114%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Maricopa County, builders pulled permits for 31,651 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 54% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 31,651
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
4 of 4
Who's holding, who's leaving
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Maricopa County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 25,749 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 25,843 moved out.
Net across those counties: −94 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 199 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Pinal, AZ (6,549 households); most departures went to Pinal, AZ (10,805).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- −94
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01
Who's holding
How long owners in 85395 have held
Of 7,137 homes with a recorded purchase date, 8% have had the same owner for 20 years or more, and 37% changed hands in the last five.
30% are owned from a different mailing address, 13% from out of state.
- Held 20+ years
- 8%
- Owned from elsewhere
- 30%
Source: County assessor and recorder public records · data as of 2026-10-11
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Maricopa County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 25,749 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 25,843 moved out.
Net across those counties: −94 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 278 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Pinal, AZ (6,549 households); most departures went to Pinal, AZ (10,805).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- −94
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01
Who's holding
How long owners in 85340 have held
Of 8,962 homes with a recorded purchase date, 7% have had the same owner for 20 years or more, and 44% changed hands in the last five.
22% are owned from a different mailing address, 10% from out of state.
- Held 20+ years
- 7%
- Owned from elsewhere
- 22%
Source: County assessor and recorder public records · data as of 2026-10-11