Lotvox market story · compare
ZIP 85354 vs ZIP 85392
1 of 4
Who's going to sell
Turnover Index not published for 85354 yet.
Where
85354 in Maricopa County, AZ
85354 is one of 135 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Maricopa County, AZ.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 16 of the 36 nearby ZIPs shown.
- Value rank among nearby ZIPs
- 16 of 36
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Schools in 85354
6 school locations in 85354: 1 elementary, 4 high, 1 other.
In alphabetical order: Ruth Fisher Middle School, Saddle Mountain Online Academy, Tonopah Valley High School, West-MEC - Tonopah Valley High School, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 6
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
Turnover Index not published for 85392 yet.
Where
85392 in Maricopa County, AZ
85392 is one of 135 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Maricopa County, AZ.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 12 of the 38 nearby ZIPs shown.
- Value rank among nearby ZIPs
- 12 of 38
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Schools in 85392
10 school locations in 85392: 5 middle, 5 high.
In alphabetical order: Canyon Breeze Elementary, Corte Sierra Elementary School, Garden Lakes Elementary School, Rio Vista Elementary, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 10
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
2 of 4
What it costs
Home values
What homes are worth in 85354
In January 2000 the typical home in 85354 was worth $81,665.
Values peaked at $417,209 in April 2026. The latest reading is −1.4% from that peak.
As of August 2026: $411,387, +1.1% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $411,387
- 12-month change
- +1.1%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $411,387. Put 20% down and borrow $329,110 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $2,279 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $64,596 a year, $5,383 a month. So the payment takes 42.3% of income — rated “severe” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 8.4% in 2000.
- Payment share of income
- 42.3%
- Monthly P&I
- $2,279
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $489.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $899.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $2,116 — +135% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +48%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +135%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +404% since January 2000.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $161,174. So the real change is +155%, not +404%.
- Real change since 2000
- +155%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
85354 against its neighbors
85354: +404% since January 2000.
Maricopa County: +212% since January 2000.
Arizona: +207% since January 2000 — 85354 ran ahead of it by 197 points.
- Change since 2000
- +404%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
85354 among Arizona ZIPs
Against 398 Arizona ZIP codes, 85354 sits at the 24th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).
72nd for appreciation (recent value growth); 18th for rental yield (rent vs price).
- Affordability percentile
- 24th
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $2,690 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,250 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 27.4. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 27.4
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Home values
What homes are worth in 85392
In January 2000 the typical home in 85392 was worth $148,058.
Values peaked at $472,633 in July 2022. The latest reading is −13.8% from that peak.
As of August 2026: $407,519, −1.0% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $407,519
- 12-month change
- −1.0%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $407,519. Put 20% down and borrow $326,015 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $2,257 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $84,965 a year, $7,080 a month. So the payment takes 31.9% of income — rated “stretched” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 11.6% in 2000.
- Payment share of income
- 31.9%
- Monthly P&I
- $2,257
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $887.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,011.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $2,097 — +107% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +31%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +107%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +175% since January 2000.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $292,208. So the real change is +39%, not +175%.
- Real change since 2000
- +39%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
85392 against its neighbors
85392: +175% since January 2000.
Maricopa County: +212% since January 2000.
Arizona: +207% since January 2000 — 85392 ran behind it by 32 points.
- Change since 2000
- +175%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
85392 among Arizona ZIPs
Against 398 Arizona ZIP codes, 85392 sits at the 61st percentile for affordability (price vs local income).
38th for appreciation (recent value growth); 68th for rental yield (rent vs price).
- Affordability percentile
- 61st
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $2,665 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,683 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 20.2. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 20.2
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
3 of 4
What's moving
Housing pulse
Listings Flow Ladder
Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 18 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026).
On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 99.
Going out — closed sales: about 15 a month. The drain is drawn 30% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 70% of its 2015–2019 level.
The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 6.6 months of supply — above the 4–6 month balanced range. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.
The net reading: about 3 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.
- Months of supply
- 6.6
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 15 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 3 — so sales ran at 500% of it, and below it in 0 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 500%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Maricopa County, builders pulled permits for 31,651 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 54% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 31,651
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
Housing pulse
Listings Flow Ladder
Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 41 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 55% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 111.
Going out — closed sales: about 32 a month. That is 49% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 46% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 54% of its 2015–2019 level.
The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 3.4 months of supply — below the 4–6 month range Lotvox treats as balanced. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.
The net reading: about 8 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.
- Months of supply
- 3.4
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 32 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 60 — so sales ran at 53% of it, and below it in 24 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 53%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Maricopa County, builders pulled permits for 31,651 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 54% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 31,651
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
4 of 4
Who's holding, who's leaving
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Maricopa County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 25,749 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 25,843 moved out.
Net across those counties: −94 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 99 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Pinal, AZ (6,549 households); most departures went to Pinal, AZ (10,805).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- −94
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01
Who's holding
How long owners in 85354 have held
Of 745 homes with a recorded purchase date, 6% have had the same owner for 20 years or more, and 56% changed hands in the last five.
32% are owned from a different mailing address, 6% from out of state.
- Held 20+ years
- 6%
- Owned from elsewhere
- 32%
Source: County assessor and recorder public records · data as of 2026-10-11
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Maricopa County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 25,749 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 25,843 moved out.
Net across those counties: −94 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 111 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Pinal, AZ (6,549 households); most departures went to Pinal, AZ (10,805).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- −94
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01
Who's holding
How long owners in 85392 have held
Of 6,680 homes with a recorded purchase date, 16% have had the same owner for 20 years or more, and 30% changed hands in the last five.
41% are owned from a different mailing address, 13% from out of state.
- Held 20+ years
- 16%
- Owned from elsewhere
- 41%
Source: County assessor and recorder public records · data as of 2026-10-11