Lotvox market story · compare

ZIP 85345 vs ZIP 85373

ZIP 85345

Peoria, Maricopa County, AZ

ZIP 85373

Sun City, Maricopa County, AZ

1 of 4

Who's going to sell

15,300 homes ranked · top fifth held 29.3% of later sales (20% by chance)

Where

85345 in Maricopa County, AZ

85345 · $361,77885381 · $449,07285301 · $309,31385303 · $373,23185351 · $271,34285302 · $375,10085304 · $399,45685363 · $307,13185382 · $448,11185305 · $453,01685306 · $400,19385037 · $350,89985335 · $338,72585307 · $404,81985033 · $322,90885308 · $470,05085051 · $343,74285031 · $321,41985378 · $330,54385019 · $325,66085035 · $318,21585053 · $378,74685373 · $360,23785392 · $407,51985017 · $300,18285029 · $356,33285310 · $538,29485340 · $515,87285015 · $334,41185309 · no value published85021 · $433,11585043 · $365,95285375 · $375,31885329 · no value published85379 · $420,09685353 · $390,50285023 · $416,40385009 · $276,29285027 · $378,64185013 · $482,156 85345
$271K$538K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

85345 is one of 135 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Maricopa County, AZ.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 22 of the 38 nearby ZIPs shown.

Value rank among nearby ZIPs
22 of 38

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Schools in 85345

17 school locations in 85345: 11 middle, 5 high, 1 other.

In alphabetical order: Academy of Math and Science Peoria Advanced, Alta Loma School, Arizona Autism Charter School West Valley Campus, Cheyenne Elementary School, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
17

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

Turnover Index not published for 85373 yet.

Where

85373 in Maricopa County, AZ

85373 · $360,23785378 · $330,54385375 · $375,31885382 · $448,11185351 · $271,34285335 · $338,72585363 · $307,13185381 · $449,07285383 · $633,35485379 · $420,09685374 · $382,00285308 · $470,05085345 · $361,77885310 · $538,29485388 · $443,75985306 · $400,19385307 · $404,81985083 · $624,22585304 · $399,45685309 · no value published85305 · $453,01685302 · $375,10085387 · $449,35685301 · $309,31385340 · $515,87285303 · $373,23185355 · $490,45885053 · $378,74685037 · $350,89985392 · $407,51985027 · $378,64185033 · $322,90885051 · $343,74285029 · $356,33285395 · $542,82485023 · $416,40385086 · $616,17085019 · $325,66085031 · $321,41985035 · $318,215 85373
$271K$633K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

85373 is one of 135 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Maricopa County, AZ.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 27 of the 39 nearby ZIPs shown.

Value rank among nearby ZIPs
27 of 39

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Schools in 85373

2 school locations in 85373: 2 middle.

In alphabetical order: Peoria Traditional School, Zuni Hills Elementary School. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
2

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

2 of 4

What it costs

Home values

What homes are worth in 85345

$0$200K$400K$600K200020052010201520202025Peak July 2022 · $407,040Latest · $361,778
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In January 2000 the typical home in 85345 was worth $106,391.

Values peaked at $407,040 in July 2022. The latest reading is −11.1% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $361,778, −1.6% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$361,778
12-month change
−1.6%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$361,778
Loan at 20% down
$289,422
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$2,004
Median household income, per month
$5,380
Share of income
37.2%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2000–2026: 11.0% → 37.2%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $361,778. Put 20% down and borrow $289,422 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $2,004 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $64,563 a year, $5,380 a month. So the payment takes 37.2% of income — rated “severe” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 11.0% in 2000.

Payment share of income
37.2%
Monthly P&I
$2,004

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$1K$2K$3K2000200520102015202020252.68% rate · $8746.67% rate · $1,861
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $637.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $874.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $1,861 — +113% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +34%.

Payment change since 2020
+113%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$200K$400K$600K200020052010201520202025
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2000Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +240% since January 2000.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $209,974. So the real change is +72%, not +240%.

Real change since 2000
+72%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

85345 against its neighbors

0100200300400500200020052010201520202025
85345 (2000 = 100)Maricopa County (2000 = 100)Arizona (2000 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

85345: +240% since January 2000.

Maricopa County: +212% since January 2000.

Arizona: +207% since January 2000 — 85345 ran ahead of it by 33 points.

Change since 2000
+240%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

85345 among Arizona ZIPs

Affordability — price vs local income
38th pct
Appreciation — recent value growth
25th pct
Rental yield — rent vs price
81st pct
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Against 398 Arizona ZIP codes, 85345 sits at the 38th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).

25th for appreciation (recent value growth); 81st for rental yield (rent vs price).

Affordability percentile
38th

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$2,366
principal + interest $2,004 · taxes & insurance est. $362
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$1,835
Price-to-rent ratio
16.4
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $2,366 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,835 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 16.4. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
16.4

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Home values

What homes are worth in 85373

$0$200K$400K$600K200020052010201520202025Peak July 2022 · $421,717Latest · $360,237
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In January 2000 the typical home in 85373 was worth $134,950.

Values peaked at $421,717 in July 2022. The latest reading is −14.6% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $360,237, −1.9% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$360,237
12-month change
−1.9%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$360,237
Loan at 20% down
$288,190
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$1,995
Median household income, per month
$5,704
Share of income
35.0%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2000–2026: 13.1% → 35.0%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $360,237. Put 20% down and borrow $288,190 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $1,995 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $68,445 a year, $5,704 a month. So the payment takes 35.0% of income — rated “stretched” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 13.1% in 2000.

Payment share of income
35.0%
Monthly P&I
$1,995

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$1K$2K$3K2000200520102015202020252.68% rate · $9596.67% rate · $1,853
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $808.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $959.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $1,853 — +93% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +22%.

Payment change since 2020
+93%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$200K$400K$600K200020052010201520202025
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2000Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +167% since January 2000.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $266,338. So the real change is +35%, not +167%.

Real change since 2000
+35%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

85373 against its neighbors

0100200300400200020052010201520202025
85373 (2000 = 100)Maricopa County (2000 = 100)Arizona (2000 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

85373: +167% since January 2000.

Maricopa County: +212% since January 2000.

Arizona: +207% since January 2000 — 85373 ran behind it by 40 points.

Change since 2000
+167%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

85373 among Arizona ZIPs

Affordability — price vs local income
48th pct
Appreciation — recent value growth
17th pct
Rental yield — rent vs price
74th pct
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Against 398 Arizona ZIP codes, 85373 sits at the 48th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).

17th for appreciation (recent value growth); 74th for rental yield (rent vs price).

Affordability percentile
48th

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$2,356
principal + interest $1,995 · taxes & insurance est. $361
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$1,975
Price-to-rent ratio
15.2
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $2,356 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,975 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 15.2. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
15.2

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

3 of 4

What's moving

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo2.9 mo2.9 months of supplyNet +8 / month · inventory growing
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 60 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 70% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 150.

Going out — closed sales: about 52 a month. That is 62% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 55% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 45% of its 2015–2019 level.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 2.9 months of supply — below the 4–6 month range Lotvox treats as balanced. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 8 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.

Months of supply
2.9

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

025507510020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 52 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 81 — so sales ran at 64% of it, and below it in 24 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
64%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

020,00040,00060,000202240,550202338,292202436,380202531,651
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Maricopa County, builders pulled permits for 31,651 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 54% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
31,651

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo4.0 mo4.0 months of supplyNet +4 / month · inventory growing
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 34 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 70% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 121.

Going out — closed sales: about 30 a month. That is 51% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 58% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 42% of its 2015–2019 level.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 4.0 months of supply — inside the 4–6 month balanced range. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 4 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.

Months of supply
4.0

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

02040608020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 30 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 50 — so sales ran at 60% of it, and below it in 24 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
60%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

020,00040,00060,000202240,550202338,292202436,380202531,651
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Maricopa County, builders pulled permits for 31,651 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 54% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
31,651

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

4 of 4

Who's holding, who's leaving

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
25,749
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
25,843
Net households
−94
Top origins
Pinal, AZ6,549
Los Angeles, CA3,562
Pima, AZ3,262
Top destinations
Pinal, AZ10,805
Pima, AZ2,720
Yavapai, AZ2,297
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Maricopa County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 25,749 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 25,843 moved out.

Net across those counties: −94 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 150 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Pinal, AZ (6,549 households); most departures went to Pinal, AZ (10,805).

Net households (top-10 flows)
−94

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

Who's holding

How long owners in 85345 have held

0–5 years
2,140
5–10 years
2,595
10–20 years
1,798
20+ years
1,332
Source: County records · as of 2026-10-11Source: County assessor and recorder public records · data as of 2026-10-11

Of 7,865 homes with a recorded purchase date, 17% have had the same owner for 20 years or more, and 27% changed hands in the last five.

26% are owned from a different mailing address, 10% from out of state.

Held 20+ years
17%
Owned from elsewhere
26%

Source: County assessor and recorder public records · data as of 2026-10-11

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
25,749
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
25,843
Net households
−94
Top origins
Pinal, AZ6,549
Los Angeles, CA3,562
Pima, AZ3,262
Top destinations
Pinal, AZ10,805
Pima, AZ2,720
Yavapai, AZ2,297
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Maricopa County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 25,749 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 25,843 moved out.

Net across those counties: −94 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 121 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Pinal, AZ (6,549 households); most departures went to Pinal, AZ (10,805).

Net households (top-10 flows)
−94

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

Who's holding

How long owners in 85373 have held

0–5 years
1,229
5–10 years
1,147
10–20 years
820
20+ years
258
Source: County records · as of 2026-10-11Source: County assessor and recorder public records · data as of 2026-10-11

Of 3,454 homes with a recorded purchase date, 7% have had the same owner for 20 years or more, and 36% changed hands in the last five.

22% are owned from a different mailing address, 11% from out of state.

Held 20+ years
7%
Owned from elsewhere
22%

Source: County assessor and recorder public records · data as of 2026-10-11

Own in 85345?What's my home worth?Own in 85373?What's my home worth?An agent?Claim one of these ZIPs