Lotvox market story · compare

ZIP 85340 vs ZIP 85355

ZIP 85340

Litchfield Park, Maricopa County, AZ

ZIP 85355

Waddell, Maricopa County, AZ

1 of 4

Who's going to sell

Turnover Index not published for 85340 yet.

Where

85340 in Maricopa County, AZ

85340 · $515,87285309 · no value published85395 · $542,82485392 · $407,51985307 · $404,81985335 · $338,72585379 · $420,09685305 · $453,01685363 · $307,13185037 · $350,89985323 · $383,99185329 · no value published85351 · $271,34285355 · $490,45885388 · $443,75985374 · $382,00285378 · $330,54385353 · $390,50285345 · $361,77885338 · $432,16885033 · $322,90885303 · $373,23185375 · $375,31885301 · $309,31385381 · $449,07285373 · $360,23785382 · $448,11185043 · $365,95285035 · $318,21585302 · $375,10085304 · $399,45685031 · $321,41985306 · $400,19385387 · $449,35685019 · $325,66085308 · $470,05085017 · $300,18285051 · $343,74285009 · $276,29285053 · $378,746 85340
$271K$543K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

85340 is one of 135 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Maricopa County, AZ.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 2 of the 38 nearby ZIPs shown.

Value rank among nearby ZIPs
2 of 38

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Schools in 85340

11 school locations in 85340: 2 elementary, 8 middle, 1 other.

In alphabetical order: Barbara B. Robey Elementary School, Crown Charter School, Digital Learning Academy, Dreaming Summit Elementary, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
11

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

Turnover Index not published for 85355 yet.

Where

85355 in Maricopa County, AZ

85355 · $490,45885388 · $443,75985374 · $382,00285379 · $420,09685309 · no value published85387 · $449,35685340 · $515,87285395 · $542,82485335 · $338,72585375 · $375,31885378 · $330,54385307 · $404,81985363 · $307,13185392 · $407,51985396 · $456,46785351 · $271,34285373 · $360,23785305 · $453,01685037 · $350,89985323 · $383,99185338 · $432,16885345 · $361,77885329 · no value published85382 · $448,11185381 · $449,07285383 · $633,35485303 · $373,23185353 · $390,50285301 · $309,31385361 · $510,87385033 · $322,90885308 · $470,05085304 · $399,45685302 · $375,10085306 · $400,19385043 · $365,95285035 · $318,21585310 · $538,29485031 · $321,41985019 · $325,660 85355
$271K$633K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

85355 is one of 135 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Maricopa County, AZ.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 6 of the 38 nearby ZIPs shown.

Value rank among nearby ZIPs
6 of 38

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Schools in 85355

3 school locations in 85355: 1 middle, 2 high.

In alphabetical order: Canyon View High School, Mountain View, West-MEC Canyon View High School. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
3

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

2 of 4

What it costs

Home values

What homes are worth in 85340

$0$200K$400K$600K200020052010201520202025Peak July 2022 · $566,868Latest · $515,872
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In January 2000 the typical home in 85340 was worth $180,597.

Values peaked at $566,868 in July 2022. The latest reading is −9.0% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $515,872, −0.1% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$515,872
12-month change
−0.1%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$515,872
Loan at 20% down
$412,698
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$2,857
Median household income, per month
$9,766
Share of income
29.3%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2000–2026: 10.2% → 29.3%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $515,872. Put 20% down and borrow $412,698 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $2,857 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $117,193 a year, $9,766 a month. So the payment takes 29.3% of income — rated “stretched” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 10.2% in 2000.

Payment share of income
29.3%
Monthly P&I
$2,857

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$1K$2K$3K$4K2000200520102015202020252.68% rate · $1,2556.67% rate · $2,654
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $1,081.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,255.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $2,654 — +111% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +33%.

Payment change since 2020
+111%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$200K$400K$600K$800K200020052010201520202025
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2000Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +186% since January 2000.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $356,427. So the real change is +45%, not +186%.

Real change since 2000
+45%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

85340 against its neighbors

0100200300400200020052010201520202025
85340 (2000 = 100)Maricopa County (2000 = 100)Arizona (2000 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

85340: +186% since January 2000.

Maricopa County: +212% since January 2000.

Arizona: +207% since January 2000 — 85340 ran behind it by 21 points.

Change since 2000
+186%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

85340 among Arizona ZIPs

Affordability — price vs local income
77th pct
Appreciation — recent value growth
50th pct
Rental yield — rent vs price
60th pct
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Against 398 Arizona ZIP codes, 85340 sits at the 77th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).

50th for appreciation (recent value growth); 60th for rental yield (rent vs price).

Affordability percentile
77th

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$3,373
principal + interest $2,857 · taxes & insurance est. $516
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$2,100
Price-to-rent ratio
20.5
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $3,373 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $2,100 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 20.5. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
20.5

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Home values

What homes are worth in 85355

$0$200K$400K$600K200020052010201520202025Peak July 2022 · $530,028Latest · $490,458
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In January 2000 the typical home in 85355 was worth $123,882.

Values peaked at $530,028 in July 2022. The latest reading is −7.5% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $490,458, −1.1% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$490,458
12-month change
−1.1%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$490,458
Loan at 20% down
$392,366
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$2,717
Median household income, per month
$9,617
Share of income
28.2%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2000–2026: 7.1% → 28.2%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $490,458. Put 20% down and borrow $392,366 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $2,717 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $115,401 a year, $9,617 a month. So the payment takes 28.2% of income — rated “stretched” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 7.1% in 2000.

Payment share of income
28.2%
Monthly P&I
$2,717

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$1K$2K$3K2000200520102015202020252.68% rate · $1,1536.67% rate · $2,523
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $742.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,153.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $2,523 — +119% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +38%.

Payment change since 2020
+119%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$200K$400K$600K$800K200020052010201520202025
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2000Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +296% since January 2000.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $244,494. So the real change is +101%, not +296%.

Real change since 2000
+101%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

85355 against its neighbors

0100200300400500200020052010201520202025
85355 (2000 = 100)Maricopa County (2000 = 100)Arizona (2000 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

85355: +296% since January 2000.

Maricopa County: +212% since January 2000.

Arizona: +207% since January 2000 — 85355 ran ahead of it by 89 points.

Change since 2000
+296%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

85355 among Arizona ZIPs

Affordability — price vs local income
79th pct
Appreciation — recent value growth
28th pct
Rental yield — rent vs price
71st pct
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Against 398 Arizona ZIP codes, 85355 sits at the 79th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).

28th for appreciation (recent value growth); 71st for rental yield (rent vs price).

Affordability percentile
79th

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$3,207
principal + interest $2,717 · taxes & insurance est. $490
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$2,230
Price-to-rent ratio
18.3
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $3,207 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $2,230 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 18.3. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
18.3

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

3 of 4

What's moving

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo4.4 mo4.4 months of supplyNet +12 / month · inventory growing
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 76 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 115% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 278. That is 154% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

Going out — closed sales: about 64 a month. That is 91% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 39% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 61% of its 2015–2019 level.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 4.4 months of supply — inside the 4–6 month balanced range. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 12 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.

Months of supply
4.4

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

025507510020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 64 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 56 — so sales ran at 114% of it, and below it in 11 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
114%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

020,00040,00060,000202240,550202338,292202436,380202531,651
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Maricopa County, builders pulled permits for 31,651 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 54% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
31,651

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo4.4 mo4.4 months of supplyNet +11 / month · inventory growing
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 59 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 201% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 210.

Going out — closed sales: about 48 a month. That is 182% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 38% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 62% of its 2015–2019 level.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 4.4 months of supply — inside the 4–6 month balanced range. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 11 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.

Months of supply
4.4

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

020406020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 48 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 25 — so sales ran at 192% of it, and below it in 0 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
192%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

020,00040,00060,000202240,550202338,292202436,380202531,651
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Maricopa County, builders pulled permits for 31,651 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 54% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
31,651

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

4 of 4

Who's holding, who's leaving

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
25,749
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
25,843
Net households
−94
Top origins
Pinal, AZ6,549
Los Angeles, CA3,562
Pima, AZ3,262
Top destinations
Pinal, AZ10,805
Pima, AZ2,720
Yavapai, AZ2,297
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Maricopa County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 25,749 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 25,843 moved out.

Net across those counties: −94 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 278 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Pinal, AZ (6,549 households); most departures went to Pinal, AZ (10,805).

Net households (top-10 flows)
−94

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

Who's holding

How long owners in 85340 have held

0–5 years
3,967
5–10 years
3,016
10–20 years
1,354
20+ years
625
Source: County records · as of 2026-10-11Source: County assessor and recorder public records · data as of 2026-10-11

Of 8,962 homes with a recorded purchase date, 7% have had the same owner for 20 years or more, and 44% changed hands in the last five.

22% are owned from a different mailing address, 10% from out of state.

Held 20+ years
7%
Owned from elsewhere
22%

Source: County assessor and recorder public records · data as of 2026-10-11

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
25,749
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
25,843
Net households
−94
Top origins
Pinal, AZ6,549
Los Angeles, CA3,562
Pima, AZ3,262
Top destinations
Pinal, AZ10,805
Pima, AZ2,720
Yavapai, AZ2,297
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Maricopa County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 25,749 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 25,843 moved out.

Net across those counties: −94 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 210 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Pinal, AZ (6,549 households); most departures went to Pinal, AZ (10,805).

Net households (top-10 flows)
−94

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

Who's holding

How long owners in 85355 have held

0–5 years
1,991
5–10 years
1,171
10–20 years
739
20+ years
127
Source: County records · as of 2026-10-11Source: County assessor and recorder public records · data as of 2026-10-11

Of 4,028 homes with a recorded purchase date, 3% have had the same owner for 20 years or more, and 49% changed hands in the last five.

17% are owned from a different mailing address, 7% from out of state.

Held 20+ years
3%
Owned from elsewhere
17%

Source: County assessor and recorder public records · data as of 2026-10-11

Own in 85340?What's my home worth?Own in 85355?What's my home worth?An agent?Claim one of these ZIPs