Lotvox market story · compare

ZIP 85308 vs ZIP 85022

ZIP 85308

Glendale, Maricopa County, AZ

ZIP 85022

Phoenix, Maricopa County, AZ

1 of 4

Who's going to sell

20,263 homes ranked · top fifth held 30.4% of later sales (20% by chance)

Where

85308 in Maricopa County, AZ

85308 · $470,05085306 · $400,19385310 · $538,29485382 · $448,11185381 · $449,07285304 · $399,45685053 · $378,74685083 · $624,22585027 · $378,64185302 · $375,10085345 · $361,77885023 · $416,40385029 · $356,33285351 · $271,34285051 · $343,74285373 · $360,23785301 · $309,31385303 · $373,23185378 · $330,54385363 · $307,13185021 · $433,11585024 · $483,74285085 · $632,48185335 · $338,72585019 · $325,66085020 · $403,27285022 · $462,02585375 · $375,31885015 · $334,41185017 · $300,18285305 · $453,01685031 · $321,41985033 · $322,90885307 · $404,81985086 · $616,17085037 · $350,89985032 · $450,30085035 · $318,21585013 · $482,15685383 · $633,354 85308
$271K$633K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

85308 is one of 135 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Maricopa County, AZ.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 8 of the 40 nearby ZIPs shown.

Value rank among nearby ZIPs
8 of 40

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Schools in 85308

20 school locations in 85308: 12 middle, 8 high.

In alphabetical order: Arrowhead Elementary School, Canyon Pointe Academy, Challenge Charter School, Deer Valley Academy, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
20

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

Turnover Index not published for 85022 yet.

Where

85022 in Maricopa County, AZ

85022 · $462,02585024 · $483,74285032 · $450,30085050 · $620,86785023 · $416,40385027 · $378,64185028 · $704,36285054 · $715,45985020 · $403,27285085 · $632,48185029 · $356,33285254 · $904,75985053 · $378,74685021 · $433,11585253 · $3,276,16285260 · $715,33085051 · $343,74285310 · $538,29485306 · $400,19385014 · $442,12885266 · $1,275,07785015 · $334,41185013 · $482,15685016 · $519,91485012 · $640,65285308 · $470,05085304 · $399,45685018 · $984,70785083 · $624,22585258 · $857,73985302 · $375,10085017 · $300,18285255 · $1,308,00385019 · $325,66085006 · $406,94585250 · $613,18885008 · $373,67685251 · $517,33085377 · $1,209,64785381 · $449,072 85022
$300K$3.3M typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

85022 is one of 135 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Maricopa County, AZ.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 22 of the 40 nearby ZIPs shown.

Value rank among nearby ZIPs
22 of 40

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Schools in 85022

9 school locations in 85022: 1 elementary, 5 middle, 3 high.

In alphabetical order: Cactus View Elementary School, Career Success Schools - STEM Academy 7-12, Echo Mountain Intermediate School, Echo Mountain Primary School, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
9

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

2 of 4

What it costs

Home values

What homes are worth in 85308

$0$200K$400K$600K200020052010201520202025Peak July 2022 · $521,584Latest · $470,050
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In January 2000 the typical home in 85308 was worth $152,563.

Values peaked at $521,584 in July 2022. The latest reading is −9.9% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $470,050, −0.9% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$470,050
12-month change
−0.9%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$470,050
Loan at 20% down
$376,040
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$2,604
Median household income, per month
$7,959
Share of income
32.7%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2000–2026: 10.6% → 32.7%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $470,050. Put 20% down and borrow $376,040 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $2,604 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $95,512 a year, $7,959 a month. So the payment takes 32.7% of income — rated “stretched” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 10.6% in 2000.

Payment share of income
32.7%
Monthly P&I
$2,604

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$1K$2K$3K2000200520102015202020252.68% rate · $1,1566.67% rate · $2,418
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $913.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,156.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $2,418 — +109% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +32%.

Payment change since 2020
+109%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$200K$400K$600K$800K200020052010201520202025
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2000Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +208% since January 2000.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $301,099. So the real change is +56%, not +208%.

Real change since 2000
+56%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

85308 against its neighbors

0100200300400200020052010201520202025
85308 (2000 = 100)Maricopa County (2000 = 100)Arizona (2000 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

85308: +208% since January 2000.

Maricopa County: +212% since January 2000.

Arizona: +207% since January 2000 — 85308 ran ahead of it by 1 points.

Change since 2000
+208%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

85308 among Arizona ZIPs

Affordability — price vs local income
56th pct
Appreciation — recent value growth
41st pct
Rental yield — rent vs price
31st pct
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Against 398 Arizona ZIP codes, 85308 sits at the 56th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).

41st for appreciation (recent value growth); 31st for rental yield (rent vs price).

Affordability percentile
56th

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$3,074
principal + interest $2,604 · taxes & insurance est. $470
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$1,697
Price-to-rent ratio
23.1
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $3,074 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,697 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 23.1. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
23.1

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Home values

What homes are worth in 85022

$0$200K$400K$600K200020052010201520202025Peak July 2022 · $507,457Latest · $462,025
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In January 2000 the typical home in 85022 was worth $141,245.

Values peaked at $507,457 in July 2022. The latest reading is −9.0% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $462,025, −0.1% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$462,025
12-month change
−0.1%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$462,025
Loan at 20% down
$369,620
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$2,559
Median household income, per month
$5,550
Share of income
46.1%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2000–2026: 14.1% → 46.1%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $462,025. Put 20% down and borrow $369,620 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $2,559 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $66,601 a year, $5,550 a month. So the payment takes 46.1% of income — rated “severe” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 14.1% in 2000.

Payment share of income
46.1%
Monthly P&I
$2,559

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$1K$2K$3K2000200520102015202020252.68% rate · $1,1336.67% rate · $2,377
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $846.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,133.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $2,377 — +110% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +32%.

Payment change since 2020
+110%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$200K$400K$600K$800K200020052010201520202025
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2000Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +227% since January 2000.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $278,762. So the real change is +66%, not +227%.

Real change since 2000
+66%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

85022 against its neighbors

0100200300400200020052010201520202025
85022 (2000 = 100)Maricopa County (2000 = 100)Arizona (2000 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

85022: +227% since January 2000.

Maricopa County: +212% since January 2000.

Arizona: +207% since January 2000 — 85022 ran ahead of it by 20 points.

Change since 2000
+227%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

85022 among Arizona ZIPs

Affordability — price vs local income
18th pct
Appreciation — recent value growth
60th pct
Rental yield — rent vs price
18th pct
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Against 398 Arizona ZIP codes, 85022 sits at the 18th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).

60th for appreciation (recent value growth); 18th for rental yield (rent vs price).

Affordability percentile
18th

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$3,021
principal + interest $2,559 · taxes & insurance est. $462
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$1,428
Price-to-rent ratio
27.0
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $3,021 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,428 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 27.0. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
27.0

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

3 of 4

What's moving

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo3.0 mo3.0 months of supplyNet +10 / month · inventory growing
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 80 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 60% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 211. That is 79% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

Going out — closed sales: about 70 a month. That is 60% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 21% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 79% of its 2015–2019 level.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 3.0 months of supply — below the 4–6 month range Lotvox treats as balanced. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 10 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.

Months of supply
3.0

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

05010015020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 70 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 115 — so sales ran at 61% of it, and below it in 24 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
61%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

020,00040,00060,000202240,550202338,292202436,380202531,651
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Maricopa County, builders pulled permits for 31,651 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 54% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
31,651

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo4.8 mo4.7 months of supplyNet +18 / month · inventory growing
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 54 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 70% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 174. That is 101% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

Going out — closed sales: about 37 a month. That is 48% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 51% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 49% of its 2015–2019 level.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 4.7 months of supply — inside the 4–6 month balanced range. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 18 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.

Months of supply
4.7

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

025507510020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 37 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 64 — so sales ran at 58% of it, and below it in 24 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
58%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

020,00040,00060,000202240,550202338,292202436,380202531,651
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Maricopa County, builders pulled permits for 31,651 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 54% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
31,651

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

4 of 4

Who's holding, who's leaving

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
25,749
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
25,843
Net households
−94
Top origins
Pinal, AZ6,549
Los Angeles, CA3,562
Pima, AZ3,262
Top destinations
Pinal, AZ10,805
Pima, AZ2,720
Yavapai, AZ2,297
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Maricopa County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 25,749 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 25,843 moved out.

Net across those counties: −94 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 211 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Pinal, AZ (6,549 households); most departures went to Pinal, AZ (10,805).

Net households (top-10 flows)
−94

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

Who's holding

How long owners in 85308 have held

0–5 years
2,854
5–10 years
3,122
10–20 years
2,120
20+ years
1,695
Source: County records · as of 2026-10-11Source: County assessor and recorder public records · data as of 2026-10-11

Of 9,791 homes with a recorded purchase date, 17% have had the same owner for 20 years or more, and 29% changed hands in the last five.

23% are owned from a different mailing address, 7% from out of state.

Held 20+ years
17%
Owned from elsewhere
23%

Source: County assessor and recorder public records · data as of 2026-10-11

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
25,749
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
25,843
Net households
−94
Top origins
Pinal, AZ6,549
Los Angeles, CA3,562
Pima, AZ3,262
Top destinations
Pinal, AZ10,805
Pima, AZ2,720
Yavapai, AZ2,297
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Maricopa County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 25,749 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 25,843 moved out.

Net across those counties: −94 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 174 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Pinal, AZ (6,549 households); most departures went to Pinal, AZ (10,805).

Net households (top-10 flows)
−94

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

Who's holding

How long owners in 85022 have held

0–5 years
1,545
5–10 years
1,522
10–20 years
1,048
20+ years
723
Source: County records · as of 2026-10-11Source: County assessor and recorder public records · data as of 2026-10-11

Of 4,838 homes with a recorded purchase date, 15% have had the same owner for 20 years or more, and 32% changed hands in the last five.

22% are owned from a different mailing address, 5% from out of state.

Held 20+ years
15%
Owned from elsewhere
22%

Source: County assessor and recorder public records · data as of 2026-10-11

Own in 85308?What's my home worth?Own in 85022?What's my home worth?An agent?Claim one of these ZIPs