Lotvox market story · compare
ZIP 85284 vs ZIP 85249
1 of 4
Who's going to sell
Turnover Index not published for 85284 yet.
Where
85284 in Maricopa County, AZ
85284 is one of 135 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Maricopa County, AZ.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 3 of the 38 nearby ZIPs shown.
- Value rank among nearby ZIPs
- 3 of 38
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Schools in 85284
8 school locations in 85284: 2 elementary, 4 middle, 2 high.
In alphabetical order: Center for Educational Excellence, C I Waggoner School, Corona Del Sol High School, EVIT - Corona Del Sol High School, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 8
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
Turnover Index not published for 85249 yet.
Where
85249 in Maricopa County, AZ
85249 is one of 135 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Maricopa County, AZ.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 3 of the 37 nearby ZIPs shown.
- Value rank among nearby ZIPs
- 3 of 37
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Schools in 85249
9 school locations in 85249: 6 middle, 3 high.
In alphabetical order: Arizona College Prep High School, Audrey & Robert Ryan Elementary, Basha High School, EVIT - Basha High School, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 9
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
2 of 4
What it costs
Home values
What homes are worth in 85284
In January 2000 the typical home in 85284 was worth $231,709.
Values peaked at $730,572 in July 2022. The latest reading is −2.9% from that peak.
As of August 2026: $709,532, +1.6% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $709,532
- 12-month change
- +1.6%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $709,532. Put 20% down and borrow $567,626 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $3,930 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $154,663 a year, $12,889 a month. So the payment takes 30.5% of income — rated “stretched” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 10.0% in 2000.
- Payment share of income
- 30.5%
- Monthly P&I
- $3,930
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $1,387.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,702.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $3,650 — +114% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +35%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +114%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +206% since January 2000.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $457,302. So the real change is +55%, not +206%.
- Real change since 2000
- +55%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
85284 against its neighbors
85284: +206% since January 2000.
Maricopa County: +212% since January 2000.
Arizona: +207% since January 2000.
- Change since 2000
- +206%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
85284 among Arizona ZIPs
Against 398 Arizona ZIP codes, 85284 sits at the 64th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).
82nd for appreciation (recent value growth); 47th for rental yield (rent vs price).
- Affordability percentile
- 64th
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $4,640 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $2,847 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 20.8. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 20.8
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Home values
What homes are worth in 85249
In January 2000 the typical home in 85249 was worth $221,340.
Values peaked at $719,831 in July 2022. The latest reading is −6.6% from that peak.
As of August 2026: $671,966, +0.3% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $671,966
- 12-month change
- +0.3%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $671,966. Put 20% down and borrow $537,573 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $3,722 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $150,985 a year, $12,582 a month. So the payment takes 29.6% of income — rated “stretched” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 9.7% in 2000.
- Payment share of income
- 29.6%
- Monthly P&I
- $3,722
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $1,325.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,586.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $3,457 — +118% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +37%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +118%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +204% since January 2000.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $436,837. So the real change is +54%, not +204%.
- Real change since 2000
- +54%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
85249 against its neighbors
85249: +204% since January 2000.
Maricopa County: +212% since January 2000.
Arizona: +207% since January 2000 — 85249 ran behind it by 3 points.
- Change since 2000
- +204%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
85249 among Arizona ZIPs
Against 398 Arizona ZIP codes, 85249 sits at the 73rd percentile for affordability (price vs local income).
65th for appreciation (recent value growth); 54th for rental yield (rent vs price).
- Affordability percentile
- 73rd
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $4,394 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $2,722 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 20.6. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 20.6
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
3 of 4
What's moving
Housing pulse
Listings Flow Ladder
Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 15 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 47% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 38.
Going out — closed sales: about 12 a month. That is 41% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 17% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 83% of its 2015–2019 level.
The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 3.2 months of supply — below the 4–6 month range Lotvox treats as balanced. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.
The net reading: about 3 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.
- Months of supply
- 3.2
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 12 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 26 — so sales ran at 46% of it, and below it in 24 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 46%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Maricopa County, builders pulled permits for 31,651 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 54% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 31,651
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
Housing pulse
Listings Flow Ladder
Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 63 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 60% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 208. That is 95% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
Going out — closed sales: about 55 a month. That is 53% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 45% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 55% of its 2015–2019 level.
The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 3.8 months of supply — below the 4–6 month range Lotvox treats as balanced. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.
The net reading: about 8 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.
- Months of supply
- 3.8
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 55 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 85 — so sales ran at 65% of it, and below it in 24 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 65%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Maricopa County, builders pulled permits for 31,651 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 54% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 31,651
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
4 of 4
Who's holding, who's leaving
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Maricopa County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 25,749 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 25,843 moved out.
Net across those counties: −94 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 38 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Pinal, AZ (6,549 households); most departures went to Pinal, AZ (10,805).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- −94
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01
Who's holding
How long owners in 85284 have held
Of 2,434 homes with a recorded purchase date, 17% have had the same owner for 20 years or more, and 26% changed hands in the last five.
17% are owned from a different mailing address, 3% from out of state.
- Held 20+ years
- 17%
- Owned from elsewhere
- 17%
Source: County assessor and recorder public records · data as of 2026-10-11
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Maricopa County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 25,749 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 25,843 moved out.
Net across those counties: −94 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 208 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Pinal, AZ (6,549 households); most departures went to Pinal, AZ (10,805).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- −94
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01
Who's holding
How long owners in 85249 have held
Of 8,821 homes with a recorded purchase date, 12% have had the same owner for 20 years or more, and 31% changed hands in the last five.
21% are owned from a different mailing address, 9% from out of state.
- Held 20+ years
- 12%
- Owned from elsewhere
- 21%
Source: County assessor and recorder public records · data as of 2026-10-11