Lotvox market story · compare

ZIP 85266 vs ZIP 85377

ZIP 85266

Scottsdale, Maricopa County, AZ

ZIP 85377

Carefree, Maricopa County, AZ

1 of 4

Who's going to sell

Turnover Index not published for 85266 yet.

Where

85266 in Maricopa County, AZ

85266 · $1,275,07785377 · $1,209,64785054 · $715,45985050 · $620,86785331 · $827,77385085 · $632,48185255 · $1,308,00385024 · $483,74285022 · $462,02585254 · $904,75985260 · $715,33085032 · $450,30085027 · $378,64185262 · $1,543,72985259 · $1,141,52685023 · $416,40385028 · $704,36285258 · $857,73985086 · $616,17085253 · $3,276,16285020 · $403,27285083 · $624,22585053 · $378,74685029 · $356,33285268 · $665,83185310 · $538,29485021 · $433,11585250 · $613,18885308 · $470,05085018 · $984,70785306 · $400,19385251 · $517,33085016 · $519,91485051 · $343,74285014 · $442,12885087 · $624,53585013 · $482,15685012 · $640,65285015 · $334,41185304 · $399,456 85266
$334K$3.3M typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

85266 is one of 135 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Maricopa County, AZ.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 4 of the 40 nearby ZIPs shown.

Value rank among nearby ZIPs
4 of 40

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Schools in 85266

5 school locations in 85266: 3 middle, 2 high.

In alphabetical order: Black Mountain Elementary School, Cactus Shadows High School, Candeo North Scottsdale, Cave Creek Academy of Excellence, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
5

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

Turnover Index not published for 85377 yet.

Where

85377 in Maricopa County, AZ

85377 · $1,209,64785266 · $1,275,07785331 · $827,77385262 · $1,543,72985054 · $715,45985050 · $620,86785085 · $632,48185255 · $1,308,00385024 · $483,74285022 · $462,02585260 · $715,33085254 · $904,75985032 · $450,30085086 · $616,17085027 · $378,64185259 · $1,141,52685023 · $416,40385028 · $704,36285258 · $857,73985083 · $624,22585268 · $665,83185087 · $624,53585253 · $3,276,16285310 · $538,29485020 · $403,27285053 · $378,74685029 · $356,33285021 · $433,11585263 · $826,51885250 · $613,18885308 · $470,05085306 · $400,19385018 · $984,70785251 · $517,33085051 · $343,74285016 · $519,91485014 · $442,12885304 · $399,45685256 · no value published85013 · $482,156 85377
$344K$3.3M typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

85377 is one of 135 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Maricopa County, AZ.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 5 of the 39 nearby ZIPs shown.

Value rank among nearby ZIPs
5 of 39

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

2 of 4

What it costs

Home values

What homes are worth in 85266

$0$500K$1.0M$1.5M200020052010201520202025Peak March 2026 · $1,276,724Latest · $1,275,077
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In January 2000 the typical home in 85266 was worth $391,813.

Values peaked at $1,276,724 in March 2026. The latest reading is −0.1% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $1,275,077, +2.5% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$1,275,077
12-month change
+2.5%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$1,275,077
Loan at 20% down
$1,020,062
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$7,063
Median household income, per month
$13,095
Share of income
53.9%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2000–2026: 16.6% → 53.9%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $1,275,077. Put 20% down and borrow $1,020,062 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $7,063 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $157,137 a year, $13,095 a month. So the payment takes 53.9% of income — rated “severe” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 16.6% in 2000.

Payment share of income
53.9%
Monthly P&I
$7,063

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$2K$4K$6K$8K2000200520102015202020252.68% rate · $2,6256.67% rate · $6,560
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $2,346.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $2,625.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $6,560 — +150% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +57%.

Payment change since 2020
+150%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$500K$1.0M$1.5M200020052010201520202025
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2000Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +225% since January 2000.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $773,283. So the real change is +65%, not +225%.

Real change since 2000
+65%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

85266 against its neighbors

0100200300400200020052010201520202025
85266 (2000 = 100)Maricopa County (2000 = 100)Arizona (2000 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

85266: +225% since January 2000.

Maricopa County: +212% since January 2000.

Arizona: +207% since January 2000 — 85266 ran ahead of it by 19 points.

Change since 2000
+225%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

85266 among Arizona ZIPs

Affordability — price vs local income
10th pct
Appreciation — recent value growth
88th pct
Rental yield — rent vs price
20th pct
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Against 398 Arizona ZIP codes, 85266 sits at the 10th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).

88th for appreciation (recent value growth); 20th for rental yield (rent vs price).

Affordability percentile
10th

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$8,338
principal + interest $7,063 · taxes & insurance est. $1,275
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$5,496
Price-to-rent ratio
19.3
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $8,338 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $5,496 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 19.3. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
19.3

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Home values

What homes are worth in 85377

$0$500K$1.0M$1.5M200020052010201520202025Peak April 2026 · $1,217,422Latest · $1,209,647
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In January 2000 the typical home in 85377 was worth $335,362.

Values peaked at $1,217,422 in April 2026. The latest reading is −0.6% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $1,209,647, +2.3% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$1,209,647
12-month change
+2.3%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$1,209,647
Loan at 20% down
$967,718
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$6,700
Median household income, per month
$11,943
Share of income
56.1%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2000–2026: 15.6% → 56.1%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $1,209,647. Put 20% down and borrow $967,718 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $6,700 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $143,315 a year, $11,943 a month. So the payment takes 56.1% of income — rated “severe” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 15.6% in 2000.

Payment share of income
56.1%
Monthly P&I
$6,700

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$2K$4K$6K$8K2000200520102015202020252.68% rate · $2,5776.67% rate · $6,223
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $2,008.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $2,577.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $6,223 — +142% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +52%.

Payment change since 2020
+142%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$500K$1.0M$1.5M200020052010201520202025
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2000Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +261% since January 2000.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $661,871. So the real change is +83%, not +261%.

Real change since 2000
+83%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

85377 against its neighbors

0100200300400200020052010201520202025
85377 (2000 = 100)Maricopa County (2000 = 100)Arizona (2000 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

85377: +261% since January 2000.

Maricopa County: +212% since January 2000.

Arizona: +207% since January 2000 — 85377 ran ahead of it by 54 points.

Change since 2000
+261%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

85377 among Arizona ZIPs

Affordability — price vs local income
8th pct
Appreciation — recent value growth
86th pct
Rental yield — rent vs price
1st pct
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Against 398 Arizona ZIP codes, 85377 sits at the 8th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).

86th for appreciation (recent value growth); 1st for rental yield (rent vs price).

Affordability percentile
8th

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$7,910
principal + interest $6,700 · taxes & insurance est. $1,210
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$1,467
Price-to-rent ratio
68.7
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $7,910 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,467 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 68.7. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
68.7

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

3 of 4

What's moving

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo4.7 mo4.7 months of supplyNet +7 / month · inventory growing
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 29 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 93% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 105. That is 54% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

Going out — closed sales: about 22 a month. That is 60% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 4.7 months of supply — inside the 4–6 month balanced range. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 7 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.

Months of supply
4.7

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

020406020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 22 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 33 — so sales ran at 67% of it, and below it in 19 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
67%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

020,00040,00060,000202240,550202338,292202436,380202531,651
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Maricopa County, builders pulled permits for 31,651 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 54% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
31,651

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

0246820252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 5 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 3 — so sales ran at 167% of it, and below it in 8 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
167%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

020,00040,00060,000202240,550202338,292202436,380202531,651
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Maricopa County, builders pulled permits for 31,651 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 54% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
31,651

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

4 of 4

Who's holding, who's leaving

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
25,749
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
25,843
Net households
−94
Top origins
Pinal, AZ6,549
Los Angeles, CA3,562
Pima, AZ3,262
Top destinations
Pinal, AZ10,805
Pima, AZ2,720
Yavapai, AZ2,297
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Maricopa County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 25,749 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 25,843 moved out.

Net across those counties: −94 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 105 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Pinal, AZ (6,549 households); most departures went to Pinal, AZ (10,805).

Net households (top-10 flows)
−94

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

Who's holding

How long owners in 85266 have held

0–5 years
1,044
5–10 years
889
10–20 years
552
20+ years
301
Source: County records · as of 2026-10-11Source: County assessor and recorder public records · data as of 2026-10-11

Of 2,786 homes with a recorded purchase date, 11% have had the same owner for 20 years or more, and 37% changed hands in the last five.

41% are owned from a different mailing address, 20% from out of state.

Held 20+ years
11%
Owned from elsewhere
41%

Source: County assessor and recorder public records · data as of 2026-10-11

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
25,749
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
25,843
Net households
−94
Top origins
Pinal, AZ6,549
Los Angeles, CA3,562
Pima, AZ3,262
Top destinations
Pinal, AZ10,805
Pima, AZ2,720
Yavapai, AZ2,297
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Maricopa County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 25,749 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 25,843 moved out.

Net across those counties: −94 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 13 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Pinal, AZ (6,549 households); most departures went to Pinal, AZ (10,805).

Net households (top-10 flows)
−94

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

Who's holding

How long owners in 85377 have held

0–5 years
307
5–10 years
249
10–20 years
156
20+ years
65
Source: County records · as of 2026-10-11Source: County assessor and recorder public records · data as of 2026-10-11

Of 777 homes with a recorded purchase date, 8% have had the same owner for 20 years or more, and 40% changed hands in the last five.

80% are owned from a different mailing address, 24% from out of state.

Held 20+ years
8%
Owned from elsewhere
80%

Source: County assessor and recorder public records · data as of 2026-10-11

Own in 85266?What's my home worth?Own in 85377?What's my home worth?An agent?Claim one of these ZIPs