Lotvox market story · compare
ZIP 85248 vs ZIP 85207
1 of 4
Who's going to sell
13,764 homes ranked · top fifth held 20.4% of later sales (20% by chance)
Where
85248 in Maricopa County, AZ
85248 is one of 135 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Maricopa County, AZ — 63% of its own area is in the county.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 11 of the 37 nearby ZIPs shown.
- Value rank among nearby ZIPs
- 11 of 37
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Schools in 85248
9 school locations in 85248: 1 elementary, 5 middle, 3 high.
In alphabetical order: Anna Marie Jacobson Elementary School, Basha Elementary, BASIS Chandler, BASIS Chandler Primary- South Campus, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 9
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
15,735 homes ranked · top fifth held 27.9% of later sales (20% by chance)
Where
85207 in Maricopa County, AZ
85207 is one of 135 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Maricopa County, AZ.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 17 of the 38 nearby ZIPs shown.
- Value rank among nearby ZIPs
- 17 of 38
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Schools in 85207
16 school locations in 85207: 1 elementary, 9 middle, 5 high, 1 other.
In alphabetical order: Cambridge Academy East, East Valley High School, EVIT - Red Mountain High School, Falcon Hill Elementary School, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 16
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
2 of 4
What it costs
Home values
What homes are worth in 85248
In January 2000 the typical home in 85248 was worth $201,179.
Values peaked at $604,591 in July 2022. The latest reading is −9.1% from that peak.
As of August 2026: $549,653, −1.6% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $549,653
- 12-month change
- −1.6%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $549,653. Put 20% down and borrow $439,722 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $3,045 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $94,220 a year, $7,852 a month. So the payment takes 38.8% of income — rated “severe” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 14.2% in 2000.
- Payment share of income
- 38.8%
- Monthly P&I
- $3,045
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $1,205.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,386.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $2,828 — +104% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +28%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +104%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +173% since January 2000.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $397,047. So the real change is +38%, not +173%.
- Real change since 2000
- +38%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
85248 against its neighbors
85248: +173% since January 2000.
Maricopa County: +212% since January 2000.
Arizona: +207% since January 2000 — 85248 ran behind it by 34 points.
- Change since 2000
- +173%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
85248 among Arizona ZIPs
Against 398 Arizona ZIP codes, 85248 sits at the 33rd percentile for affordability (price vs local income).
25th for appreciation (recent value growth); 60th for rental yield (rent vs price).
- Affordability percentile
- 33rd
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $3,594 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $2,248 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 20.4. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 20.4
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Home values
What homes are worth in 85207
In January 2000 the typical home in 85207 was worth $184,114.
Values peaked at $585,567 in July 2022. The latest reading is −6.5% from that peak.
As of August 2026: $547,746, −0.4% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $547,746
- 12-month change
- −0.4%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $547,746. Put 20% down and borrow $438,197 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $3,034 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $99,439 a year, $8,287 a month. So the payment takes 36.6% of income — rated “severe” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 12.3% in 2000.
- Payment share of income
- 36.6%
- Monthly P&I
- $3,034
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $1,102.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,328.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $2,818 — +112% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +34%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +112%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +198% since January 2000.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $363,368. So the real change is +51%, not +198%.
- Real change since 2000
- +51%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
85207 against its neighbors
85207: +198% since January 2000.
Maricopa County: +212% since January 2000.
Arizona: +207% since January 2000 — 85207 ran behind it by 9 points.
- Change since 2000
- +198%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
85207 among Arizona ZIPs
Against 398 Arizona ZIP codes, 85207 sits at the 40th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).
50th for appreciation (recent value growth); 54th for rental yield (rent vs price).
- Affordability percentile
- 40th
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $3,582 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $2,169 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 21.0. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 21.0
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
3 of 4
What's moving
Housing pulse
Listings Flow Ladder
Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 70 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 85% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 210. That is 89% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
Going out — closed sales: about 72 a month. That is 81% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 6% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 94% of its 2015–2019 level.
The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 2.9 months of supply — below the 4–6 month range Lotvox treats as balanced. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.
The net reading: about 2 more homes sold than came on each month, so inventory is shrinking. The basin is draining.
- Months of supply
- 2.9
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 72 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 75 — so sales ran at 96% of it, and below it in 22 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 96%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Maricopa County, builders pulled permits for 31,651 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 54% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 31,651
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
Housing pulse
Listings Flow Ladder
Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 58 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 62% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 167. That is 69% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
Going out — closed sales: about 53 a month. That is 59% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 15% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 85% of its 2015–2019 level.
The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 3.2 months of supply — below the 4–6 month range Lotvox treats as balanced. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.
The net reading: about 6 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.
- Months of supply
- 3.2
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 53 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 79 — so sales ran at 67% of it, and below it in 24 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 67%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Maricopa County, builders pulled permits for 31,651 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 54% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 31,651
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
4 of 4
Who's holding, who's leaving
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Maricopa County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 25,749 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 25,843 moved out.
Net across those counties: −94 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 210 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Pinal, AZ (6,549 households); most departures went to Pinal, AZ (10,805).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- −94
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01
Who's holding
How long owners in 85248 have held
Of 6,229 homes with a recorded purchase date, 11% have had the same owner for 20 years or more, and 35% changed hands in the last five.
24% are owned from a different mailing address, 14% from out of state.
- Held 20+ years
- 11%
- Owned from elsewhere
- 24%
Source: County assessor and recorder public records · data as of 2026-10-11
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Maricopa County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 25,749 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 25,843 moved out.
Net across those counties: −94 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 167 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Pinal, AZ (6,549 households); most departures went to Pinal, AZ (10,805).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- −94
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01
Who's holding
How long owners in 85207 have held
Of 7,866 homes with a recorded purchase date, 14% have had the same owner for 20 years or more, and 30% changed hands in the last five.
27% are owned from a different mailing address, 10% from out of state.
- Held 20+ years
- 14%
- Owned from elsewhere
- 27%
Source: County assessor and recorder public records · data as of 2026-10-11