Lotvox market story · compare

ZIP 85215 vs ZIP 85282

ZIP 85215

Mesa, Maricopa County, AZ

ZIP 85282

Tempe, Maricopa County, AZ

1 of 4

Who's going to sell

Turnover Index not published for 85215 yet.

Where

85215 in Maricopa County, AZ

85215 · $499,81485207 · $547,74685208 · $373,43585209 · $439,79685205 · $400,74485206 · $380,55385268 · $665,83185264 · $1,187,57085212 · $552,33985213 · $551,61385234 · $551,51585256 · no value published85203 · $445,94685204 · $388,89785236 · no value published85296 · $543,62185259 · $1,141,52685295 · $538,68985201 · $356,78885233 · $518,59485210 · $360,90885297 · $585,34985255 · $1,308,00385258 · $857,73985298 · $679,38685202 · $392,24885250 · $613,18885225 · $440,65785260 · $715,33085257 · $546,69585251 · $517,33085224 · $450,07085286 · $607,31085263 · $826,51885281 · $392,79885282 · $460,20585249 · $671,96685254 · $904,75985253 · $3,276,16285283 · $448,610 85215
$357K$3.3M typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

85215 is one of 135 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Maricopa County, AZ.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 24 of the 38 nearby ZIPs shown.

Value rank among nearby ZIPs
24 of 38

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Schools in 85215

3 school locations in 85215: 2 middle, 1 other.

In alphabetical order: Arizona Agribusiness & Equine Center Inc. - Red Mountain, Legacy Traditional School - Mesa, Red Mountain Ranch Elementary. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
3

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

Turnover Index not published for 85282 yet.

Where

85282 in Maricopa County, AZ

85282 · $460,20585281 · $392,79885283 · $448,61085284 · $709,53285202 · $392,24885026 · no value published85257 · $546,69585210 · $360,90885251 · $517,33085008 · $373,67685201 · $356,78885044 · $473,65885034 · $284,21485224 · $450,07085226 · $495,31385040 · $319,91785042 · $383,80085250 · $613,18885018 · $984,70785225 · $440,65785048 · $578,27785233 · $518,59485203 · $445,94685006 · $406,94585204 · $388,89785016 · $519,91485256 · no value published85253 · $3,276,16285004 · $416,17485286 · $607,31085003 · $581,63785213 · $551,61385007 · $404,43285014 · $442,12885258 · $857,73985041 · $365,92085012 · $640,65285234 · $551,51585045 · $662,68785013 · $482,156 85282
$284K$3.3M typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

85282 is one of 135 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Maricopa County, AZ.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 20 of the 38 nearby ZIPs shown.

Value rank among nearby ZIPs
20 of 38

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Schools in 85282

Elementary · 6Middle · 4High · 8Other · 2
Source: NCESSource: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

20 school locations in 85282: 6 elementary, 4 middle, 8 high, 2 other.

In alphabetical order: Arredondo Elementary School, Broadmor Elementary School, Carminati School, Connolly Middle School, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
20

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

2 of 4

What it costs

Home values

What homes are worth in 85215

$0$200K$400K$600K200020052010201520202025Peak July 2022 · $537,511Latest · $499,814
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In January 2000 the typical home in 85215 was worth $167,780.

Values peaked at $537,511 in July 2022. The latest reading is −7.0% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $499,814, −0.7% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$499,814
12-month change
−0.7%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$499,814
Loan at 20% down
$399,851
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$2,768
Median household income, per month
$7,526
Share of income
36.8%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2000–2026: 12.3% → 36.8%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $499,814. Put 20% down and borrow $399,851 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $2,768 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $90,310 a year, $7,526 a month. So the payment takes 36.8% of income — rated “severe” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 12.3% in 2000.

Payment share of income
36.8%
Monthly P&I
$2,768

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$1K$2K$3K$4K2000200520102015202020252.68% rate · $1,2226.67% rate · $2,571
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $1,005.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,222.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $2,571 — +110% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +32%.

Payment change since 2020
+110%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$200K$400K$600K$800K200020052010201520202025
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2000Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +198% since January 2000.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $331,131. So the real change is +51%, not +198%.

Real change since 2000
+51%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

85215 against its neighbors

0100200300400200020052010201520202025
85215 (2000 = 100)Maricopa County (2000 = 100)Arizona (2000 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

85215: +198% since January 2000.

Maricopa County: +212% since January 2000.

Arizona: +207% since January 2000 — 85215 ran behind it by 9 points.

Change since 2000
+198%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

85215 among Arizona ZIPs

Affordability — price vs local income
40th pct
Appreciation — recent value growth
44th pct
Rental yield — rent vs price
64th pct
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Against 398 Arizona ZIP codes, 85215 sits at the 40th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).

44th for appreciation (recent value growth); 64th for rental yield (rent vs price).

Affordability percentile
40th

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$3,268
principal + interest $2,768 · taxes & insurance est. $500
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$2,228
Price-to-rent ratio
18.7
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $3,268 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $2,228 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 18.7. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
18.7

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Home values

What homes are worth in 85282

$0$200K$400K$600K200020052010201520202025Peak July 2022 · $495,771Latest · $460,205
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In January 2000 the typical home in 85282 was worth $124,517.

Values peaked at $495,771 in July 2022. The latest reading is −7.2% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $460,205, −0.3% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$460,205
12-month change
−0.3%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$460,205
Loan at 20% down
$368,164
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$2,549
Median household income, per month
$6,590
Share of income
38.7%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2000–2026: 10.5% → 38.7%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $460,205. Put 20% down and borrow $368,164 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $2,549 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $79,084 a year, $6,590 a month. So the payment takes 38.7% of income — rated “severe” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 10.5% in 2000.

Payment share of income
38.7%
Monthly P&I
$2,549

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$1K$2K$3K2000200520102015202020252.68% rate · $1,1546.67% rate · $2,368
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $746.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,154.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $2,368 — +105% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +29%.

Payment change since 2020
+105%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$200K$400K$600K200020052010201520202025
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2000Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +270% since January 2000.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $245,747. So the real change is +87%, not +270%.

Real change since 2000
+87%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

85282 against its neighbors

0100200300400500200020052010201520202025
85282 (2000 = 100)Maricopa County (2000 = 100)Arizona (2000 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

85282: +270% since January 2000.

Maricopa County: +212% since January 2000.

Arizona: +207% since January 2000 — 85282 ran ahead of it by 63 points.

Change since 2000
+270%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

85282 among Arizona ZIPs

Affordability — price vs local income
33rd pct
Appreciation — recent value growth
55th pct
Rental yield — rent vs price
27th pct
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Against 398 Arizona ZIP codes, 85282 sits at the 33rd percentile for affordability (price vs local income).

55th for appreciation (recent value growth); 27th for rental yield (rent vs price).

Affordability percentile
33rd

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$3,009
principal + interest $2,549 · taxes & insurance est. $460
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$1,578
Price-to-rent ratio
24.3
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $3,009 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,578 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 24.3. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
24.3

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

3 of 4

What's moving

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo4.1 mo4.1 months of supplyNet +7 / month · inventory growing
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 33 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 98% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 106.

Going out — closed sales: about 26 a month. That is 75% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 49% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 51% of its 2015–2019 level.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 4.1 months of supply — inside the 4–6 month balanced range. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 7 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.

Months of supply
4.1

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

020406020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 26 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 29 — so sales ran at 90% of it, and below it in 23 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
90%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

020,00040,00060,000202240,550202338,292202436,380202531,651
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Maricopa County, builders pulled permits for 31,651 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 54% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
31,651

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo3.7 mo3.7 months of supplyNet +13 / month · inventory growing
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 53 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 69% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 147.

Going out — closed sales: about 40 a month. That is 57% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 52% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 48% of its 2015–2019 level.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 3.7 months of supply — below the 4–6 month range Lotvox treats as balanced. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 13 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.

Months of supply
3.7

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

02040608020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 40 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 65 — so sales ran at 62% of it, and below it in 24 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
62%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

020,00040,00060,000202240,550202338,292202436,380202531,651
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Maricopa County, builders pulled permits for 31,651 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 54% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
31,651

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

4 of 4

Who's holding, who's leaving

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
25,749
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
25,843
Net households
−94
Top origins
Pinal, AZ6,549
Los Angeles, CA3,562
Pima, AZ3,262
Top destinations
Pinal, AZ10,805
Pima, AZ2,720
Yavapai, AZ2,297
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Maricopa County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 25,749 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 25,843 moved out.

Net across those counties: −94 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 106 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Pinal, AZ (6,549 households); most departures went to Pinal, AZ (10,805).

Net households (top-10 flows)
−94

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

Who's holding

How long owners in 85215 have held

0–5 years
1,065
5–10 years
785
10–20 years
528
20+ years
363
Source: County records · as of 2026-10-11Source: County assessor and recorder public records · data as of 2026-10-11

Of 2,741 homes with a recorded purchase date, 13% have had the same owner for 20 years or more, and 39% changed hands in the last five.

30% are owned from a different mailing address, 13% from out of state.

Held 20+ years
13%
Owned from elsewhere
30%

Source: County assessor and recorder public records · data as of 2026-10-11

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
25,749
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
25,843
Net households
−94
Top origins
Pinal, AZ6,549
Los Angeles, CA3,562
Pima, AZ3,262
Top destinations
Pinal, AZ10,805
Pima, AZ2,720
Yavapai, AZ2,297
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Maricopa County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 25,749 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 25,843 moved out.

Net across those counties: −94 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 147 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Pinal, AZ (6,549 households); most departures went to Pinal, AZ (10,805).

Net households (top-10 flows)
−94

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

Who's holding

How long owners in 85282 have held

0–5 years
1,259
5–10 years
1,426
10–20 years
999
20+ years
740
Source: County records · as of 2026-10-11Source: County assessor and recorder public records · data as of 2026-10-11

Of 4,424 homes with a recorded purchase date, 17% have had the same owner for 20 years or more, and 28% changed hands in the last five.

34% are owned from a different mailing address, 8% from out of state.

Held 20+ years
17%
Owned from elsewhere
34%

Source: County assessor and recorder public records · data as of 2026-10-11

Own in 85215?What's my home worth?Own in 85282?What's my home worth?An agent?Claim one of these ZIPs