Lotvox market story · compare

ZIP 85207 vs ZIP 85257

ZIP 85207

Mesa, Maricopa County, AZ

ZIP 85257

Scottsdale, Maricopa County, AZ

1 of 4

Who's going to sell

15,735 homes ranked · top fifth held 27.9% of later sales (20% by chance)

Where

85207 in Maricopa County, AZ

85207 · $547,74685208 · $373,43585209 · $439,79685212 · $552,33985205 · $400,74485206 · $380,55385215 · $499,81485236 · no value published85296 · $543,62185234 · $551,51585213 · $551,61385295 · $538,68985204 · $388,89785297 · $585,34985203 · $445,94685233 · $518,59485298 · $679,38685256 · no value published85201 · $356,78885210 · $360,90885268 · $665,83185225 · $440,65785202 · $392,24885286 · $607,31085224 · $450,07085249 · $671,96685259 · $1,141,52685250 · $613,18885281 · $392,79885248 · $549,65385282 · $460,20585257 · $546,69585258 · $857,73985251 · $517,33085264 · $1,187,57085283 · $448,61085284 · $709,53285226 · $495,31385255 · $1,308,00385260 · $715,330 85207
$357K$1.3M typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

85207 is one of 135 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Maricopa County, AZ.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 17 of the 38 nearby ZIPs shown.

Value rank among nearby ZIPs
17 of 38

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Schools in 85207

Elementary · 1Middle · 9High · 5Other · 1
Source: NCESSource: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

16 school locations in 85207: 1 elementary, 9 middle, 5 high, 1 other.

In alphabetical order: Cambridge Academy East, East Valley High School, EVIT - Red Mountain High School, Falcon Hill Elementary School, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
16

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

Turnover Index not published for 85257 yet.

Where

85257 in Maricopa County, AZ

85257 · $546,69585251 · $517,33085250 · $613,18885281 · $392,79885026 · no value published85008 · $373,67685018 · $984,70785282 · $460,20585253 · $3,276,16285201 · $356,78885258 · $857,73985034 · $284,21485202 · $392,24885283 · $448,61085016 · $519,91485210 · $360,90885256 · no value published85006 · $406,94585203 · $445,94685040 · $319,91785284 · $709,53285014 · $442,12885028 · $704,36285254 · $904,75985260 · $715,33085004 · $416,17485012 · $640,65285042 · $383,80085003 · $581,63785044 · $473,65885204 · $388,89785013 · $482,15685213 · $551,61385224 · $450,07085007 · $404,43285020 · $403,27285233 · $518,59485032 · $450,30085225 · $440,65785259 · $1,141,526 85257
$284K$3.3M typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

85257 is one of 135 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Maricopa County, AZ.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 13 of the 38 nearby ZIPs shown.

Value rank among nearby ZIPs
13 of 38

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Schools in 85257

7 school locations in 85257: 3 middle, 3 high, 1 other.

In alphabetical order: Coronado High School, EVIT - Coronado High School, EVIT - Scottsdale Vocational Center, Hohokam Elementary School, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
7

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

2 of 4

What it costs

Home values

What homes are worth in 85207

$0$200K$400K$600K$800K200020052010201520202025Peak July 2022 · $585,567Latest · $547,746
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In January 2000 the typical home in 85207 was worth $184,114.

Values peaked at $585,567 in July 2022. The latest reading is −6.5% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $547,746, −0.4% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$547,746
12-month change
−0.4%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$547,746
Loan at 20% down
$438,197
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$3,034
Median household income, per month
$8,287
Share of income
36.6%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2000–2026: 12.3% → 36.6%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $547,746. Put 20% down and borrow $438,197 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $3,034 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $99,439 a year, $8,287 a month. So the payment takes 36.6% of income — rated “severe” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 12.3% in 2000.

Payment share of income
36.6%
Monthly P&I
$3,034

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$1K$2K$3K$4K2000200520102015202020252.68% rate · $1,3286.67% rate · $2,818
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $1,102.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,328.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $2,818 — +112% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +34%.

Payment change since 2020
+112%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$200K$400K$600K$800K200020052010201520202025
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2000Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +198% since January 2000.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $363,368. So the real change is +51%, not +198%.

Real change since 2000
+51%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

85207 against its neighbors

0100200300400200020052010201520202025
85207 (2000 = 100)Maricopa County (2000 = 100)Arizona (2000 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

85207: +198% since January 2000.

Maricopa County: +212% since January 2000.

Arizona: +207% since January 2000 — 85207 ran behind it by 9 points.

Change since 2000
+198%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

85207 among Arizona ZIPs

Affordability — price vs local income
40th pct
Appreciation — recent value growth
50th pct
Rental yield — rent vs price
54th pct
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Against 398 Arizona ZIP codes, 85207 sits at the 40th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).

50th for appreciation (recent value growth); 54th for rental yield (rent vs price).

Affordability percentile
40th

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$3,582
principal + interest $3,034 · taxes & insurance est. $548
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$2,169
Price-to-rent ratio
21.0
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $3,582 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $2,169 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 21.0. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
21.0

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Home values

What homes are worth in 85257

$0$200K$400K$600K$800K200020052010201520202025Peak July 2022 · $602,021Latest · $546,695
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In January 2000 the typical home in 85257 was worth $125,378.

Values peaked at $602,021 in July 2022. The latest reading is −9.2% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $546,695, +0.7% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$546,695
12-month change
+0.7%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$546,695
Loan at 20% down
$437,356
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$3,028
Median household income, per month
$6,652
Share of income
45.5%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2000–2026: 10.4% → 45.5%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $546,695. Put 20% down and borrow $437,356 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $3,028 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $79,828 a year, $6,652 a month. So the payment takes 45.5% of income — rated “severe” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 10.4% in 2000.

Payment share of income
45.5%
Monthly P&I
$3,028

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$1K$2K$3K$4K2000200520102015202020252.68% rate · $1,3516.67% rate · $2,813
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $751.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,351.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $2,813 — +108% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +31%.

Payment change since 2020
+108%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$200K$400K$600K$800K200020052010201520202025
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2000Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +336% since January 2000.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $247,446. So the real change is +121%, not +336%.

Real change since 2000
+121%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

85257 against its neighbors

0200400600200020052010201520202025
85257 (2000 = 100)Maricopa County (2000 = 100)Arizona (2000 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

85257: +336% since January 2000.

Maricopa County: +212% since January 2000.

Arizona: +207% since January 2000 — 85257 ran ahead of it by 129 points.

Change since 2000
+336%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

85257 among Arizona ZIPs

Affordability — price vs local income
18th pct
Appreciation — recent value growth
78th pct
Rental yield — rent vs price
31st pct
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Against 398 Arizona ZIP codes, 85257 sits at the 18th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).

78th for appreciation (recent value growth); 31st for rental yield (rent vs price).

Affordability percentile
18th

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$3,575
principal + interest $3,028 · taxes & insurance est. $547
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$2,009
Price-to-rent ratio
22.7
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $3,575 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $2,009 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 22.7. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
22.7

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

3 of 4

What's moving

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo3.2 mo3.2 months of supplyNet +6 / month · inventory growing
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 58 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 62% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 167. That is 69% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

Going out — closed sales: about 53 a month. That is 59% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 15% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 85% of its 2015–2019 level.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 3.2 months of supply — below the 4–6 month range Lotvox treats as balanced. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 6 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.

Months of supply
3.2

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

05010015020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 53 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 79 — so sales ran at 67% of it, and below it in 24 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
67%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

020,00040,00060,000202240,550202338,292202436,380202531,651
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Maricopa County, builders pulled permits for 31,651 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 54% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
31,651

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo4.5 mo4.5 months of supplyNet +8 / month · inventory growing
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 50 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 82% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 188.

Going out — closed sales: about 42 a month. That is 72% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 54% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 46% of its 2015–2019 level.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 4.5 months of supply — inside the 4–6 month balanced range. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 8 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.

Months of supply
4.5

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

02040608020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 42 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 49 — so sales ran at 86% of it, and below it in 24 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
86%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

020,00040,00060,000202240,550202338,292202436,380202531,651
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Maricopa County, builders pulled permits for 31,651 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 54% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
31,651

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

4 of 4

Who's holding, who's leaving

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
25,749
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
25,843
Net households
−94
Top origins
Pinal, AZ6,549
Los Angeles, CA3,562
Pima, AZ3,262
Top destinations
Pinal, AZ10,805
Pima, AZ2,720
Yavapai, AZ2,297
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Maricopa County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 25,749 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 25,843 moved out.

Net across those counties: −94 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 167 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Pinal, AZ (6,549 households); most departures went to Pinal, AZ (10,805).

Net households (top-10 flows)
−94

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

Who's holding

How long owners in 85207 have held

0–5 years
2,363
5–10 years
2,648
10–20 years
1,783
20+ years
1,072
Source: County records · as of 2026-10-11Source: County assessor and recorder public records · data as of 2026-10-11

Of 7,866 homes with a recorded purchase date, 14% have had the same owner for 20 years or more, and 30% changed hands in the last five.

27% are owned from a different mailing address, 10% from out of state.

Held 20+ years
14%
Owned from elsewhere
27%

Source: County assessor and recorder public records · data as of 2026-10-11

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
25,749
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
25,843
Net households
−94
Top origins
Pinal, AZ6,549
Los Angeles, CA3,562
Pima, AZ3,262
Top destinations
Pinal, AZ10,805
Pima, AZ2,720
Yavapai, AZ2,297
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Maricopa County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 25,749 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 25,843 moved out.

Net across those counties: −94 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 188 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Pinal, AZ (6,549 households); most departures went to Pinal, AZ (10,805).

Net households (top-10 flows)
−94

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

Who's holding

How long owners in 85257 have held

0–5 years
1,055
5–10 years
1,029
10–20 years
669
20+ years
517
Source: County records · as of 2026-10-11Source: County assessor and recorder public records · data as of 2026-10-11

Of 3,270 homes with a recorded purchase date, 16% have had the same owner for 20 years or more, and 32% changed hands in the last five.

35% are owned from a different mailing address, 9% from out of state.

Held 20+ years
16%
Owned from elsewhere
35%

Source: County assessor and recorder public records · data as of 2026-10-11

Own in 85207?What's my home worth?Own in 85257?What's my home worth?An agent?Claim one of these ZIPs