Lotvox market story · compare

ZIP 85204 vs ZIP 85206

ZIP 85204

Mesa, Maricopa County, AZ

ZIP 85206

Mesa, Maricopa County, AZ

1 of 4

Who's going to sell

Turnover Index not published for 85204 yet.

Where

85204 in Maricopa County, AZ

85204 · $388,89785213 · $551,61385203 · $445,94685234 · $551,51585233 · $518,59485210 · $360,90885206 · $380,55385201 · $356,78885205 · $400,74485202 · $392,24885256 · no value published85236 · no value published85296 · $543,62185225 · $440,65785295 · $538,68985224 · $450,07085297 · $585,34985209 · $439,79685286 · $607,31085282 · $460,20585281 · $392,79885208 · $373,43585257 · $546,69585212 · $552,33985207 · $547,74685250 · $613,18885283 · $448,61085251 · $517,33085298 · $679,38685249 · $671,96685284 · $709,53285226 · $495,31385258 · $857,73985026 · no value published85268 · $665,83185248 · $549,65385259 · $1,141,52685008 · $373,67685018 · $984,70785253 · $3,276,162 85204
$357K$3.3M typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

85204 is one of 135 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Maricopa County, AZ.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 32 of the 37 nearby ZIPs shown.

Value rank among nearby ZIPs
32 of 37

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Schools in 85204

20 school locations in 85204: 14 middle, 6 high.

In alphabetical order: Edkey Inc. - Sequoia Deaf School, EVIT - Mesa High School, Franklin East Elementary School, Harris Elementary School, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
20

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

Turnover Index not published for 85206 yet.

Where

85206 in Maricopa County, AZ

85206 · $380,55385205 · $400,74485234 · $551,51585213 · $551,61385204 · $388,89785209 · $439,79685236 · no value published85296 · $543,62185208 · $373,43585203 · $445,94685233 · $518,59485207 · $547,74685295 · $538,68985212 · $552,33985210 · $360,90885297 · $585,34985201 · $356,78885256 · no value published85202 · $392,24885225 · $440,65785298 · $679,38685224 · $450,07085286 · $607,31085215 · $499,81485249 · $671,96685268 · $665,83185281 · $392,79885282 · $460,20585257 · $546,69585250 · $613,18885251 · $517,33085283 · $448,61085259 · $1,141,52685248 · $549,65385284 · $709,53285258 · $857,73985226 · $495,31385026 · no value published85008 · $373,67685253 · $3,276,162 85206
$357K$3.3M typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

85206 is one of 135 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Maricopa County, AZ.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 33 of the 37 nearby ZIPs shown.

Value rank among nearby ZIPs
33 of 37

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Schools in 85206

5 school locations in 85206: 5 middle.

In alphabetical order: Franklin at Brimhall Elementary, Franklin Junior High School, Johnson Elementary School, Madison Elementary School, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
5

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

2 of 4

What it costs

Home values

What homes are worth in 85204

$0$200K$400K$600K200020052010201520202025Peak July 2022 · $427,562Latest · $388,897
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In January 2000 the typical home in 85204 was worth $100,988.

Values peaked at $427,562 in July 2022. The latest reading is −9.0% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $388,897, −1.1% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$388,897
12-month change
−1.1%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$388,897
Loan at 20% down
$311,118
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$2,154
Median household income, per month
$5,790
Share of income
37.2%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2000–2026: 9.7% → 37.2%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $388,897. Put 20% down and borrow $311,118 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $2,154 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $69,474 a year, $5,790 a month. So the payment takes 37.2% of income — rated “severe” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 9.7% in 2000.

Payment share of income
37.2%
Monthly P&I
$2,154

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$1K$2K$3K2000200520102015202020252.68% rate · $9606.67% rate · $2,001
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $605.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $960.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $2,001 — +108% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +31%.

Payment change since 2020
+108%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$200K$400K$600K200020052010201520202025
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2000Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +285% since January 2000.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $199,310. So the real change is +95%, not +285%.

Real change since 2000
+95%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

85204 against its neighbors

0100200300400500200020052010201520202025
85204 (2000 = 100)Maricopa County (2000 = 100)Arizona (2000 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

85204: +285% since January 2000.

Maricopa County: +212% since January 2000.

Arizona: +207% since January 2000 — 85204 ran ahead of it by 78 points.

Change since 2000
+285%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

85204 among Arizona ZIPs

Affordability — price vs local income
38th pct
Appreciation — recent value growth
38th pct
Rental yield — rent vs price
38th pct
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Against 398 Arizona ZIP codes, 85204 sits at the 38th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).

38th for appreciation (recent value growth); 38th for rental yield (rent vs price).

Affordability percentile
38th

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$2,543
principal + interest $2,154 · taxes & insurance est. $389
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$1,387
Price-to-rent ratio
23.4
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $2,543 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,387 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 23.4. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
23.4

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Home values

What homes are worth in 85206

$0$200K$400K$600K200020052010201520202025Peak July 2022 · $417,418Latest · $380,553
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In January 2000 the typical home in 85206 was worth $128,985.

Values peaked at $417,418 in July 2022. The latest reading is −8.8% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $380,553, −0.5% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$380,553
12-month change
−0.5%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$380,553
Loan at 20% down
$304,442
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$2,108
Median household income, per month
$5,832
Share of income
36.1%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2000–2026: 12.3% → 36.1%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $380,553. Put 20% down and borrow $304,442 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $2,108 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $69,986 a year, $5,832 a month. So the payment takes 36.1% of income — rated “severe” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 12.3% in 2000.

Payment share of income
36.1%
Monthly P&I
$2,108

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$1K$2K$3K2000200520102015202020252.68% rate · $9606.67% rate · $1,958
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $772.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $960.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $1,958 — +104% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +28%.

Payment change since 2020
+104%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$200K$400K$600K200020052010201520202025
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2000Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +195% since January 2000.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $254,565. So the real change is +49%, not +195%.

Real change since 2000
+49%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

85206 against its neighbors

0100200300400200020052010201520202025
85206 (2000 = 100)Maricopa County (2000 = 100)Arizona (2000 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

85206: +195% since January 2000.

Maricopa County: +212% since January 2000.

Arizona: +207% since January 2000 — 85206 ran behind it by 12 points.

Change since 2000
+195%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

85206 among Arizona ZIPs

Affordability — price vs local income
43rd pct
Appreciation — recent value growth
50th pct
Rental yield — rent vs price
60th pct
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Against 398 Arizona ZIP codes, 85206 sits at the 43rd percentile for affordability (price vs local income).

50th for appreciation (recent value growth); 60th for rental yield (rent vs price).

Affordability percentile
43rd

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$2,488
principal + interest $2,108 · taxes & insurance est. $380
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$1,679
Price-to-rent ratio
18.9
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $2,488 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,679 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 18.9. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
18.9

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

3 of 4

What's moving

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo2.3 mo2.3 months of supplyNet −2 / month · inventory shrinking
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 34 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 48% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 82.

Going out — closed sales: about 35 a month. That is 55% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 27% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 73% of its 2015–2019 level.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 2.3 months of supply — below the 4–6 month range Lotvox treats as balanced. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 2 more homes sold than came on each month, so inventory is shrinking. The basin is draining.

Months of supply
2.3

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

02040608020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 35 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 59 — so sales ran at 59% of it, and below it in 24 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
59%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

020,00040,00060,000202240,550202338,292202436,380202531,651
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Maricopa County, builders pulled permits for 31,651 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 54% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
31,651

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo3.2 mo3.2 months of supplyNet +2 / month · inventory growing
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 42 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 67% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 126.

Going out — closed sales: about 40 a month. That is 62% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 42% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 58% of its 2015–2019 level.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 3.2 months of supply — below the 4–6 month range Lotvox treats as balanced. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 2 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.

Months of supply
3.2

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

025507510020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 40 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 61 — so sales ran at 66% of it, and below it in 24 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
66%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

020,00040,00060,000202240,550202338,292202436,380202531,651
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Maricopa County, builders pulled permits for 31,651 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 54% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
31,651

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

4 of 4

Who's holding, who's leaving

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
25,749
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
25,843
Net households
−94
Top origins
Pinal, AZ6,549
Los Angeles, CA3,562
Pima, AZ3,262
Top destinations
Pinal, AZ10,805
Pima, AZ2,720
Yavapai, AZ2,297
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Maricopa County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 25,749 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 25,843 moved out.

Net across those counties: −94 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 82 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Pinal, AZ (6,549 households); most departures went to Pinal, AZ (10,805).

Net households (top-10 flows)
−94

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

Who's holding

How long owners in 85204 have held

0–5 years
1,554
5–10 years
1,851
10–20 years
1,653
20+ years
1,023
Source: County records · as of 2026-10-11Source: County assessor and recorder public records · data as of 2026-10-11

Of 6,081 homes with a recorded purchase date, 17% have had the same owner for 20 years or more, and 26% changed hands in the last five.

28% are owned from a different mailing address, 5% from out of state.

Held 20+ years
17%
Owned from elsewhere
28%

Source: County assessor and recorder public records · data as of 2026-10-11

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
25,749
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
25,843
Net households
−94
Top origins
Pinal, AZ6,549
Los Angeles, CA3,562
Pima, AZ3,262
Top destinations
Pinal, AZ10,805
Pima, AZ2,720
Yavapai, AZ2,297
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Maricopa County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 25,749 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 25,843 moved out.

Net across those counties: −94 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 126 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Pinal, AZ (6,549 households); most departures went to Pinal, AZ (10,805).

Net households (top-10 flows)
−94

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

Who's holding

How long owners in 85206 have held

0–5 years
1,435
5–10 years
1,458
10–20 years
958
20+ years
518
Source: County records · as of 2026-10-11Source: County assessor and recorder public records · data as of 2026-10-11

Of 4,369 homes with a recorded purchase date, 12% have had the same owner for 20 years or more, and 33% changed hands in the last five.

32% are owned from a different mailing address, 17% from out of state.

Held 20+ years
12%
Owned from elsewhere
32%

Source: County assessor and recorder public records · data as of 2026-10-11

Own in 85204?What's my home worth?Own in 85206?What's my home worth?An agent?Claim one of these ZIPs