Lotvox market story · compare
ZIP 85203 vs ZIP 85225
1 of 4
Who's going to sell
Turnover Index not published for 85203 yet.
Where
85203 in Maricopa County, AZ
85203 is one of 135 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Maricopa County, AZ.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 25 of the 37 nearby ZIPs shown.
- Value rank among nearby ZIPs
- 25 of 37
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Schools in 85203
10 school locations in 85203: 8 middle, 2 high.
In alphabetical order: Academy with Community Partners, EAGLE College Preparatory School- Mesa, Edison Elementary School, Kino Junior High School, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 10
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
16,459 homes ranked · top fifth held 31.1% of later sales (20% by chance)
Where
85225 in Maricopa County, AZ
85225 is one of 135 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Maricopa County, AZ.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 24 of the 37 nearby ZIPs shown.
- Value rank among nearby ZIPs
- 24 of 37
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Schools in 85225
26 school locations in 85225: 1 elementary, 15 middle, 7 high, 3 other.
In alphabetical order: AZ Compass Prep School, BASIS Chandler Primary - North Campus, Champion Chandler, Chandler High School, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 26
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
2 of 4
What it costs
Home values
What homes are worth in 85203
In January 2000 the typical home in 85203 was worth $133,533.
Values peaked at $478,955 in July 2022. The latest reading is −6.9% from that peak.
As of August 2026: $445,946, −0.3% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $445,946
- 12-month change
- −0.3%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $445,946. Put 20% down and borrow $356,757 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $2,470 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $72,851 a year, $6,071 a month. So the payment takes 40.7% of income — rated “severe” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 12.2% in 2000.
- Payment share of income
- 40.7%
- Monthly P&I
- $2,470
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $800.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,110.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $2,294 — +107% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +30%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +107%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +234% since January 2000.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $263,541. So the real change is +69%, not +234%.
- Real change since 2000
- +69%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
85203 against its neighbors
85203: +234% since January 2000.
Maricopa County: +212% since January 2000.
Arizona: +207% since January 2000 — 85203 ran ahead of it by 27 points.
- Change since 2000
- +234%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
85203 among Arizona ZIPs
Against 398 Arizona ZIP codes, 85203 sits at the 28th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).
57th for appreciation (recent value growth); 20th for rental yield (rent vs price).
- Affordability percentile
- 28th
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $2,916 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,339 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 27.8. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 27.8
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Home values
What homes are worth in 85225
In January 2000 the typical home in 85225 was worth $130,059.
Values peaked at $495,702 in July 2022. The latest reading is −11.1% from that peak.
As of August 2026: $440,657, −2.1% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $440,657
- 12-month change
- −2.1%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $440,657. Put 20% down and borrow $352,526 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $2,441 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $86,036 a year, $7,170 a month. So the payment takes 34.0% of income — rated “stretched” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 10.0% in 2000.
- Payment share of income
- 34.0%
- Monthly P&I
- $2,441
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $779.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,102.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $2,267 — +106% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +29%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +106%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +239% since January 2000.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $256,685. So the real change is +72%, not +239%.
- Real change since 2000
- +72%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
85225 against its neighbors
85225: +239% since January 2000.
Maricopa County: +212% since January 2000.
Arizona: +207% since January 2000 — 85225 ran ahead of it by 32 points.
- Change since 2000
- +239%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
85225 among Arizona ZIPs
Against 398 Arizona ZIP codes, 85225 sits at the 51st percentile for affordability (price vs local income).
13th for appreciation (recent value growth); 54th for rental yield (rent vs price).
- Affordability percentile
- 51st
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $2,881 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,744 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 21.1. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 21.1
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
3 of 4
What's moving
Housing pulse
Listings Flow Ladder
Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 32 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 68% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 91.
Going out — closed sales: about 30 a month. That is 74% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 36% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 64% of its 2015–2019 level.
The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 3.0 months of supply — below the 4–6 month range Lotvox treats as balanced. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.
The net reading: about 2 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.
- Months of supply
- 3.0
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 30 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 40 — so sales ran at 75% of it, and below it in 24 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 75%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Maricopa County, builders pulled permits for 31,651 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 54% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 31,651
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
Housing pulse
Listings Flow Ladder
Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 59 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 51% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 152. That is 76% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
Going out — closed sales: about 47 a month. That is 43% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 43% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 57% of its 2015–2019 level.
The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 3.2 months of supply — below the 4–6 month range Lotvox treats as balanced. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.
The net reading: about 12 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.
- Months of supply
- 3.2
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 47 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 100 — so sales ran at 47% of it, and below it in 24 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 47%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Maricopa County, builders pulled permits for 31,651 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 54% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 31,651
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
4 of 4
Who's holding, who's leaving
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Maricopa County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 25,749 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 25,843 moved out.
Net across those counties: −94 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 91 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Pinal, AZ (6,549 households); most departures went to Pinal, AZ (10,805).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- −94
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01
Who's holding
How long owners in 85203 have held
Of 3,674 homes with a recorded purchase date, 16% have had the same owner for 20 years or more, and 30% changed hands in the last five.
25% are owned from a different mailing address, 4% from out of state.
- Held 20+ years
- 16%
- Owned from elsewhere
- 25%
Source: County assessor and recorder public records · data as of 2026-10-11
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Maricopa County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 25,749 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 25,843 moved out.
Net across those counties: −94 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 152 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Pinal, AZ (6,549 households); most departures went to Pinal, AZ (10,805).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- −94
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01
Who's holding
How long owners in 85225 have held
Of 8,283 homes with a recorded purchase date, 20% have had the same owner for 20 years or more, and 24% changed hands in the last five.
30% are owned from a different mailing address, 7% from out of state.
- Held 20+ years
- 20%
- Owned from elsewhere
- 30%
Source: County assessor and recorder public records · data as of 2026-10-11