Lotvox market story · compare

ZIP 85050 vs ZIP 85086

ZIP 85050

Phoenix, Maricopa County, AZ

ZIP 85086

Anthem, Maricopa County, AZ

1 of 4

Who's going to sell

10,178 homes ranked · top fifth held 30.3% of later sales (20% by chance)

Where

85050 in Maricopa County, AZ

85050 · $620,86785022 · $462,02585054 · $715,45985024 · $483,74285032 · $450,30085254 · $904,75985085 · $632,48185023 · $416,40385027 · $378,64185028 · $704,36285266 · $1,275,07785260 · $715,33085020 · $403,27285029 · $356,33285053 · $378,74685253 · $3,276,16285255 · $1,308,00385021 · $433,11585377 · $1,209,64785258 · $857,73985310 · $538,29485051 · $343,74285016 · $519,91485014 · $442,12885083 · $624,22585018 · $984,70785306 · $400,19385013 · $482,15685015 · $334,41185012 · $640,65285308 · $470,05085250 · $613,18885259 · $1,141,52685304 · $399,45685251 · $517,33085086 · $616,17085302 · $375,10085008 · $373,67685331 · $827,77385017 · $300,182 85050
$300K$3.3M typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

85050 is one of 135 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Maricopa County, AZ.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 16 of the 40 nearby ZIPs shown.

Value rank among nearby ZIPs
16 of 40

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Schools in 85050

10 school locations in 85050: 7 middle, 3 high.

In alphabetical order: AAEC - Paradise Valley, Desert Trails Elementary School, Explorer Middle School, Fireside Elementary School, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
10

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

14,868 homes ranked · top fifth held 31.6% of later sales (20% by chance)

Where

85086 in Maricopa County, AZ

85086 · $616,17085083 · $624,22585087 · $624,53585085 · $632,48185310 · $538,29485027 · $378,64185024 · $483,74285308 · $470,05085383 · $633,35485023 · $416,40385050 · $620,86785053 · $378,74685022 · $462,02585266 · $1,275,07785306 · $400,19385382 · $448,11185377 · $1,209,64785331 · $827,77385373 · $360,23785381 · $449,07285029 · $356,33285304 · $399,45685054 · $715,45985032 · $450,30085378 · $330,54385375 · $375,31885302 · $375,10085020 · $403,27285351 · $271,34285051 · $343,74285021 · $433,11585345 · $361,77885028 · $704,36285254 · $904,75985363 · $307,13185301 · $309,31385335 · $338,72585303 · $373,23185015 · $334,41185260 · $715,330 85086
$271K$1.3M typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

85086 is one of 135 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Maricopa County, AZ.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 13 of the 40 nearby ZIPs shown.

Value rank among nearby ZIPs
13 of 40

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Schools in 85086

9 school locations in 85086: 6 middle, 3 high.

In alphabetical order: AMCS at Anthem dba Caurus Academy, Anthem School, Boulder Creek High School, Desert Mountain School, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
9

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

2 of 4

What it costs

Home values

What homes are worth in 85050

$0$200K$400K$600K$800K200020052010201520202025Peak July 2022 · $660,008Latest · $620,867
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In January 2000 the typical home in 85050 was worth $191,391.

Values peaked at $660,008 in July 2022. The latest reading is −5.9% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $620,867, +0.5% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$620,867
12-month change
+0.5%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$620,867
Loan at 20% down
$496,694
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$3,439
Median household income, per month
$11,449
Share of income
30.0%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2000–2026: 9.3% → 30.0%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $620,867. Put 20% down and borrow $496,694 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $3,439 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $137,389 a year, $11,449 a month. So the payment takes 30.0% of income — rated “stretched” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 9.3% in 2000.

Payment share of income
30.0%
Monthly P&I
$3,439

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$1K$2K$3K$4K2000200520102015202020252.68% rate · $1,4506.67% rate · $3,194
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $1,146.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,450.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $3,194 — +120% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +39%.

Payment change since 2020
+120%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$200K$400K$600K$800K200020052010201520202025
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2000Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +224% since January 2000.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $377,730. So the real change is +64%, not +224%.

Real change since 2000
+64%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

85050 against its neighbors

0100200300400200020052010201520202025
85050 (2000 = 100)Maricopa County (2000 = 100)Arizona (2000 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

85050: +224% since January 2000.

Maricopa County: +212% since January 2000.

Arizona: +207% since January 2000 — 85050 ran ahead of it by 18 points.

Change since 2000
+224%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

85050 among Arizona ZIPs

Affordability — price vs local income
67th pct
Appreciation — recent value growth
66th pct
Rental yield — rent vs price
60th pct
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Against 398 Arizona ZIP codes, 85050 sits at the 67th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).

66th for appreciation (recent value growth); 60th for rental yield (rent vs price).

Affordability percentile
67th

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$4,060
principal + interest $3,439 · taxes & insurance est. $621
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$2,486
Price-to-rent ratio
20.8
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $4,060 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $2,486 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 20.8. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
20.8

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Home values

What homes are worth in 85086

$0$200K$400K$600K$800K200020052010201520202025Peak July 2022 · $661,865Latest · $616,170
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In January 2000 the typical home in 85086 was worth $189,905.

Values peaked at $661,865 in July 2022. The latest reading is −6.9% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $616,170, −0.6% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$616,170
12-month change
−0.6%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$616,170
Loan at 20% down
$492,936
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$3,413
Median household income, per month
$9,879
Share of income
34.5%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2000–2026: 10.6% → 34.5%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $616,170. Put 20% down and borrow $492,936 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $3,413 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $118,543 a year, $9,879 a month. So the payment takes 34.5% of income — rated “stretched” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 10.6% in 2000.

Payment share of income
34.5%
Monthly P&I
$3,413

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$1K$2K$3K$4K2000200520102015202020252.68% rate · $1,4146.67% rate · $3,170
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $1,137.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,414.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $3,170 — +124% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +41%.

Payment change since 2020
+124%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$200K$400K$600K$800K200020052010201520202025
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2000Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +224% since January 2000.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $374,797. So the real change is +64%, not +224%.

Real change since 2000
+64%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

85086 against its neighbors

0100200300400200020052010201520202025
85086 (2000 = 100)Maricopa County (2000 = 100)Arizona (2000 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

85086: +225% since January 2000.

Maricopa County: +212% since January 2000.

Arizona: +207% since January 2000 — 85086 ran ahead of it by 18 points.

Change since 2000
+225%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

85086 among Arizona ZIPs

Affordability — price vs local income
48th pct
Appreciation — recent value growth
49th pct
Rental yield — rent vs price
38th pct
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Against 398 Arizona ZIP codes, 85086 sits at the 48th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).

49th for appreciation (recent value growth); 38th for rental yield (rent vs price).

Affordability percentile
48th

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$4,029
principal + interest $3,413 · taxes & insurance est. $616
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$2,270
Price-to-rent ratio
22.6
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $4,029 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $2,270 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 22.6. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
22.6

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

3 of 4

What's moving

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo2.7 mo2.7 months of supplyNet −2 / month · inventory shrinking
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 38 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 58% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 110. That is 67% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

Going out — closed sales: about 40 a month. That is 63% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 12% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 88% of its 2015–2019 level.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 2.7 months of supply — below the 4–6 month range Lotvox treats as balanced. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 2 more homes sold than came on each month, so inventory is shrinking. The basin is draining.

Months of supply
2.7

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

02040608020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 40 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 63 — so sales ran at 63% of it, and below it in 24 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
63%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

020,00040,00060,000202240,550202338,292202436,380202531,651
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Maricopa County, builders pulled permits for 31,651 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 54% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
31,651

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo4.3 mo4.3 months of supplyNet +9 / month · inventory growing
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 68 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 63% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 251. That is 77% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

Going out — closed sales: about 59 a month. That is 54% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 29% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 71% of its 2015–2019 level.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 4.3 months of supply — inside the 4–6 month balanced range. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 9 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.

Months of supply
4.3

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

05010015020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 59 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 100 — so sales ran at 59% of it, and below it in 24 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
59%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

020,00040,00060,000202240,550202338,292202436,380202531,651
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Maricopa County, builders pulled permits for 31,651 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 54% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
31,651

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

4 of 4

Who's holding, who's leaving

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
25,749
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
25,843
Net households
−94
Top origins
Pinal, AZ6,549
Los Angeles, CA3,562
Pima, AZ3,262
Top destinations
Pinal, AZ10,805
Pima, AZ2,720
Yavapai, AZ2,297
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Maricopa County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 25,749 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 25,843 moved out.

Net across those counties: −94 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 110 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Pinal, AZ (6,549 households); most departures went to Pinal, AZ (10,805).

Net households (top-10 flows)
−94

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

Who's holding

How long owners in 85050 have held

0–5 years
1,533
5–10 years
2,042
10–20 years
1,028
20+ years
647
Source: County records · as of 2026-10-11Source: County assessor and recorder public records · data as of 2026-10-11

Of 5,250 homes with a recorded purchase date, 12% have had the same owner for 20 years or more, and 29% changed hands in the last five.

26% are owned from a different mailing address, 6% from out of state.

Held 20+ years
12%
Owned from elsewhere
26%

Source: County assessor and recorder public records · data as of 2026-10-11

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
25,749
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
25,843
Net households
−94
Top origins
Pinal, AZ6,549
Los Angeles, CA3,562
Pima, AZ3,262
Top destinations
Pinal, AZ10,805
Pima, AZ2,720
Yavapai, AZ2,297
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Maricopa County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 25,749 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 25,843 moved out.

Net across those counties: −94 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 251 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Pinal, AZ (6,549 households); most departures went to Pinal, AZ (10,805).

Net households (top-10 flows)
−94

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

Who's holding

How long owners in 85086 have held

0–5 years
2,402
5–10 years
2,553
10–20 years
1,788
20+ years
892
Source: County records · as of 2026-10-11Source: County assessor and recorder public records · data as of 2026-10-11

Of 7,635 homes with a recorded purchase date, 12% have had the same owner for 20 years or more, and 31% changed hands in the last five.

28% are owned from a different mailing address, 11% from out of state.

Held 20+ years
12%
Owned from elsewhere
28%

Source: County assessor and recorder public records · data as of 2026-10-11

Own in 85050?What's my home worth?Own in 85086?What's my home worth?An agent?Claim one of these ZIPs