Lotvox market story · compare

ZIP 84663 vs ZIP 84655

ZIP 84663

Utah County, UT

ZIP 84655

Utah County, UT

1 of 4

Who's going to sell

Turnover Index not published for 84663 yet.

Where

84663 in Utah County, UT

84003 · $597,17984004 · $1,203,56584005 · $504,75284013 · $538,92884042 · $727,90384043 · $578,40884045 · $546,53684057 · $470,22384058 · $484,61684059 · $524,00884062 · $583,07884097 · $592,88384601 · $445,93384602 · no value published84604 · $607,36084606 · $424,10184626 · no value published84633 · $451,43584651 · $520,55884653 · $638,23984655 · $500,71884660 · $513,92084663 · $504,37584664 · $717,535 84663
$424K$1.2M typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

84663 is one of 24 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Utah County, UT.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 16 of the 22 with a value.

Value rank in county
16 of 22

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Schools in 84663

13 school locations in 84663: 8 middle, 5 high.

In alphabetical order: Art City School, Bridges Nebo Transition Center, Brookside School, Cherry Creek School, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
13

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

Turnover Index not published for 84655 yet.

Where

84655 in Utah County, UT

84003 · $597,17984004 · $1,203,56584005 · $504,75284013 · $538,92884042 · $727,90384043 · $578,40884045 · $546,53684057 · $470,22384058 · $484,61684059 · $524,00884062 · $583,07884097 · $592,88384601 · $445,93384602 · no value published84604 · $607,36084606 · $424,10184626 · no value published84633 · $451,43584651 · $520,55884653 · $638,23984655 · $500,71884660 · $513,92084663 · $504,37584664 · $717,535 84655
$424K$1.2M typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

84655 is one of 24 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Utah County, UT.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 17 of the 22 with a value.

Value rank in county
17 of 22

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Schools in 84655

4 school locations in 84655: 4 middle.

In alphabetical order: Apple Valley School, C.S. Lewis Academy, Orchard Hills School, Santaquin School. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
4

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

2 of 4

What it costs

Home values

What homes are worth in 84663

$0$200K$400K$600K200120062011201620212026Peak June 2022 · $513,578Latest · $504,375
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In May 2000 the typical home in 84663 was worth $168,939.

Values peaked at $513,578 in June 2022. The latest reading is −1.8% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $504,375, +2.0% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$504,375
12-month change
+2.0%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$504,375
Loan at 20% down
$403,500
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$2,794
Median household income, per month
$7,410
Share of income
37.7%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2000–2026: 12.6% → 37.7%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $504,375. Put 20% down and borrow $403,500 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $2,794 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $88,919 a year, $7,410 a month. So the payment takes 37.7% of income — rated “severe” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 12.6% in 2000.

Payment share of income
37.7%
Monthly P&I
$2,794

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$1K$2K$3K2001200620112016202120262.68% rate · $1,1896.67% rate · $2,595
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in May 2000 (8.52%) the payment was $1,041.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,189.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $2,595 — +118% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +37%.

Payment change since 2020
+118%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$200K$400K$600K$800K200120062011201620212026
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to May 2000Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +199% since May 2000.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +95% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $329,718. So the real change is +53%, not +199%.

Real change since 2000
+53%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

84663 against its neighbors

0100200300400200120062011201620212026
84663 (2000 = 100)Utah County (2000 = 100)Utah (2000 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

84663: +199% since May 2000.

Utah County: +197% since May 2000.

Utah: +212% since May 2000 — 84663 ran behind it by 13 points.

Change since 2000
+199%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

84663 among Utah ZIPs

Affordability — price vs local income
50th pct
Appreciation — recent value growth
37th pct
Rental yield — rent vs price
58th pct
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Against 240 Utah ZIP codes, 84663 sits at the 50th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).

37th for appreciation (recent value growth); 58th for rental yield (rent vs price).

Affordability percentile
50th

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$3,298
principal + interest $2,794 · taxes & insurance est. $504
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$1,659
Price-to-rent ratio
25.3
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $3,298 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,659 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 25.3. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
25.3

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Home values

What homes are worth in 84655

$0$200K$400K$600K200120062011201620212026Peak July 2022 · $512,211Latest · $500,718
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In May 2000 the typical home in 84655 was worth $156,373.

Values peaked at $512,211 in July 2022. The latest reading is −2.2% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $500,718, +1.5% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$500,718
12-month change
+1.5%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$500,718
Loan at 20% down
$400,574
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$2,773
Median household income, per month
$8,084
Share of income
34.3%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2000–2026: 10.7% → 34.3%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $500,718. Put 20% down and borrow $400,574 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $2,773 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $97,003 a year, $8,084 a month. So the payment takes 34.3% of income — rated “stretched” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 10.7% in 2000.

Payment share of income
34.3%
Monthly P&I
$2,773

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$1K$2K$3K2001200620112016202120262.68% rate · $1,2096.67% rate · $2,576
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in May 2000 (8.52%) the payment was $963.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,209.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $2,576 — +113% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +34%.

Payment change since 2020
+113%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$200K$400K$600K$800K200120062011201620212026
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to May 2000Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +220% since May 2000.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +95% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $305,193. So the real change is +64%, not +220%.

Real change since 2000
+64%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

84655 against its neighbors

0100200300400200120062011201620212026
84655 (2000 = 100)Utah County (2000 = 100)Utah (2000 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

84655: +220% since May 2000.

Utah County: +197% since May 2000.

Utah: +212% since May 2000 — 84655 ran ahead of it by 9 points.

Change since 2000
+220%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

84655 among Utah ZIPs

Affordability — price vs local income
63rd pct
Appreciation — recent value growth
27th pct
Rental yield — rent vs price
71st pct
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Against 240 Utah ZIP codes, 84655 sits at the 63rd percentile for affordability (price vs local income).

27th for appreciation (recent value growth); 71st for rental yield (rent vs price).

Affordability percentile
63rd

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$3,274
principal + interest $2,773 · taxes & insurance est. $501
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$1,506
Price-to-rent ratio
27.7
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $3,274 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,506 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 27.7. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
27.7

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

3 of 4

What's moving

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo5.0 mo4.9 months of supplyNet +16 / month · inventory growing
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 42 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 66% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 127.

Going out — closed sales: about 26 a month. That is 46% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 56% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 44% of its 2015–2019 level.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 4.9 months of supply — inside the 4–6 month balanced range. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 16 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.

Months of supply
4.9

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

020406020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 26 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 50 — so sales ran at 52% of it, and below it in 24 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
52%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

02,5005,0007,50010,00020228,16520236,03620246,32120257,202
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Utah County, builders pulled permits for 7,202 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 74% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
7,202

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo4.9 mo4.9 months of supplyNet +20 / month · inventory growing
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 49 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 170% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 143.

Going out — closed sales: about 29 a month. The drain is drawn 30% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 70% of its 2015–2019 level.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 4.9 months of supply — inside the 4–6 month balanced range. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 20 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.

Months of supply
4.9

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

01020304020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 29 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 21 — so sales ran at 138% of it, and below it in 0 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
138%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

02,5005,0007,50010,00020228,16520236,03620246,32120257,202
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Utah County, builders pulled permits for 7,202 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 74% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
7,202

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

4 of 4

Who's holding, who's leaving

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
9,500
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
7,879
Net households
+1,621
Top origins
Salt Lake, UT5,735
Davis, UT833
Maricopa, AZ595
Top destinations
Salt Lake, UT4,666
Davis, UT666
Washington, UT593
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Utah County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 9,500 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 7,879 moved out.

Net across those counties: +1,621 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 127 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Salt Lake, UT (5,735 households); most departures went to Salt Lake, UT (4,666).

Net households (top-10 flows)
+1,621

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

County records

On the county rolls

Properties on the assessor roll
9,872
Average assessor market value
$475,500
Typical home value (ZHVI)
$504,375
Assessor vs market
−5.7%
Source: County records · Zillow (ZHVI) · LotvoxSource: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

County assessor records list 9,872 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $475,500; the typical home value is $504,375.

The assessor average sits −5.7% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.

Properties on the roll
9,872

Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
9,500
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
7,879
Net households
+1,621
Top origins
Salt Lake, UT5,735
Davis, UT833
Maricopa, AZ595
Top destinations
Salt Lake, UT4,666
Davis, UT666
Washington, UT593
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Utah County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 9,500 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 7,879 moved out.

Net across those counties: +1,621 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 143 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Salt Lake, UT (5,735 households); most departures went to Salt Lake, UT (4,666).

Net households (top-10 flows)
+1,621

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

County records

On the county rolls

Properties on the assessor roll
5,341
Average assessor market value
$448,000
Typical home value (ZHVI)
$500,718
Assessor vs market
−10.5%
Source: County records · Zillow (ZHVI) · LotvoxSource: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

County assessor records list 5,341 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $448,000; the typical home value is $500,718.

The assessor average sits −10.5% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.

Properties on the roll
5,341

Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Own in 84663?What's my home worth?Own in 84655?What's my home worth?An agent?Claim one of these ZIPs