Lotvox market story · compare
ZIP 84655 vs ZIP 84058
1 of 4
Who's going to sell
Turnover Index not published for 84655 yet.
Where
84655 in Utah County, UT
84655 is one of 24 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Utah County, UT.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 17 of the 22 with a value.
- Value rank in county
- 17 of 22
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Schools in 84655
4 school locations in 84655: 4 middle.
In alphabetical order: Apple Valley School, C.S. Lewis Academy, Orchard Hills School, Santaquin School. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 4
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
Turnover Index not published for 84058 yet.
Where
84058 in Utah County, UT
84058 is one of 24 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Utah County, UT.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 18 of the 22 with a value.
- Value rank in county
- 18 of 22
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Schools in 84058
12 school locations in 84058: 1 elementary, 7 middle, 4 high.
In alphabetical order: Blind South, East Shore Online, Elizabeth DeLong School of the Deaf, Franklin Discovery Academy, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 12
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
2 of 4
What it costs
Home values
What homes are worth in 84655
In May 2000 the typical home in 84655 was worth $156,373.
Values peaked at $512,211 in July 2022. The latest reading is −2.2% from that peak.
As of August 2026: $500,718, +1.5% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $500,718
- 12-month change
- +1.5%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $500,718. Put 20% down and borrow $400,574 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $2,773 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $97,003 a year, $8,084 a month. So the payment takes 34.3% of income — rated “stretched” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 10.7% in 2000.
- Payment share of income
- 34.3%
- Monthly P&I
- $2,773
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in May 2000 (8.52%) the payment was $963.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,209.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $2,576 — +113% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +34%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +113%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +220% since May 2000.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +95% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $305,193. So the real change is +64%, not +220%.
- Real change since 2000
- +64%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
84655 against its neighbors
84655: +220% since May 2000.
Utah County: +197% since May 2000.
Utah: +212% since May 2000 — 84655 ran ahead of it by 9 points.
- Change since 2000
- +220%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
84655 among Utah ZIPs
Against 240 Utah ZIP codes, 84655 sits at the 63rd percentile for affordability (price vs local income).
27th for appreciation (recent value growth); 71st for rental yield (rent vs price).
- Affordability percentile
- 63rd
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $3,274 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,506 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 27.7. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 27.7
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Home values
What homes are worth in 84058
In May 2000 the typical home in 84058 was worth $165,244.
Values peaked at $509,574 in July 2022. The latest reading is −4.9% from that peak.
As of August 2026: $484,616, +2.1% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $484,616
- 12-month change
- +2.1%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $484,616. Put 20% down and borrow $387,693 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $2,684 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $71,474 a year, $5,956 a month. So the payment takes 45.1% of income — rated “severe” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 15.4% in 2000.
- Payment share of income
- 45.1%
- Monthly P&I
- $2,684
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in May 2000 (8.52%) the payment was $1,018.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,189.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $2,493 — +110% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +32%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +110%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +193% since May 2000.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +95% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $322,507. So the real change is +50%, not +193%.
- Real change since 2000
- +50%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
84058 against its neighbors
84058: +193% since May 2000.
Utah County: +197% since May 2000.
Utah: +212% since May 2000 — 84058 ran behind it by 18 points.
- Change since 2000
- +193%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
84058 among Utah ZIPs
Against 240 Utah ZIP codes, 84058 sits at the 24th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).
38th for appreciation (recent value growth); 58th for rental yield (rent vs price).
- Affordability percentile
- 24th
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $3,169 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,505 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 26.8. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 26.8
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
3 of 4
What's moving
Housing pulse
Listings Flow Ladder
Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 49 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 170% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 143.
Going out — closed sales: about 29 a month. The drain is drawn 30% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 70% of its 2015–2019 level.
The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 4.9 months of supply — inside the 4–6 month balanced range. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.
The net reading: about 20 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.
- Months of supply
- 4.9
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 29 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 21 — so sales ran at 138% of it, and below it in 0 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 138%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Utah County, builders pulled permits for 7,202 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 74% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 7,202
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
Housing pulse
Listings Flow Ladder
Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 25 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 72% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 64.
Going out — closed sales: about 17 a month. That is 58% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 38% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 62% of its 2015–2019 level.
The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 3.7 months of supply — below the 4–6 month range Lotvox treats as balanced. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.
The net reading: about 8 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.
- Months of supply
- 3.7
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 17 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 26 — so sales ran at 65% of it, and below it in 18 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 65%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Utah County, builders pulled permits for 7,202 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 74% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 7,202
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
4 of 4
Who's holding, who's leaving
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Utah County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 9,500 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 7,879 moved out.
Net across those counties: +1,621 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 143 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Salt Lake, UT (5,735 households); most departures went to Salt Lake, UT (4,666).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- +1,621
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01
County records
On the county rolls
County assessor records list 5,341 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $448,000; the typical home value is $500,718.
The assessor average sits −10.5% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.
- Properties on the roll
- 5,341
Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Utah County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 9,500 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 7,879 moved out.
Net across those counties: +1,621 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 64 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Salt Lake, UT (5,735 households); most departures went to Salt Lake, UT (4,666).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- +1,621
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01
County records
On the county rolls
County assessor records list 24,124 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $475,400; the typical home value is $484,616.
The assessor average sits −1.9% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.
- Properties on the roll
- 24,124
Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)