Lotvox market story · compare
ZIP 84414 vs ZIP 84405
1 of 4
Who's going to sell
Turnover Index not published for 84414 yet.
Where
84414 in Weber County, UT
84414 is one of 10 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Weber County, UT.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 4 of the 9 with a value.
- Value rank in county
- 4 of 9
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Schools in 84414
12 school locations in 84414: 7 middle, 5 high.
In alphabetical order: Bates School, Green Acres School, Lomond View School, Majestic School, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 12
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
Turnover Index not published for 84405 yet.
Where
84405 in Weber County, UT
84405 is one of 10 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Weber County, UT — 66% of its own area is in the county.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 5 of the 9 with a value.
- Value rank in county
- 5 of 9
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Schools in 84405
15 school locations in 84405: 1 elementary, 8 middle, 5 high, 1 other.
In alphabetical order: Bonneville High, Burch Creek School, Good Foundations Academy, H Guy Child School, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 15
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
2 of 4
What it costs
Home values
What homes are worth in 84414
In January 2000 the typical home in 84414 was worth $174,312.
Values peaked at $549,316 in February 2026. The latest reading is −1.4% from that peak.
As of August 2026: $541,357, +1.4% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $541,357
- 12-month change
- +1.4%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $541,357. Put 20% down and borrow $433,086 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $2,999 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $108,345 a year, $9,029 a month. So the payment takes 33.2% of income — rated “stretched” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 10.7% in 2000.
- Payment share of income
- 33.2%
- Monthly P&I
- $2,999
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $1,044.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,279.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $2,785 — +118% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +37%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +118%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +211% since January 2000.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $344,023. So the real change is +57%, not +211%.
- Real change since 2000
- +57%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
84414 against its neighbors
84414: +211% since January 2000.
Weber County: +219% since January 2000.
Utah: +215% since January 2000 — 84414 ran behind it by 4 points.
- Change since 2000
- +211%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $3,540 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,811 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 24.9. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 24.9
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Home values
What homes are worth in 84405
In January 2000 the typical home in 84405 was worth $154,090.
Values peaked at $470,168 in June 2022. The latest reading is −3.0% from that peak.
As of August 2026: $456,154, +0.7% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $456,154
- 12-month change
- +0.7%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $456,154. Put 20% down and borrow $364,923 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $2,527 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $84,488 a year, $7,041 a month. So the payment takes 35.9% of income — rated “stretched” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 12.1% in 2000.
- Payment share of income
- 35.9%
- Monthly P&I
- $2,527
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $923.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,096.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $2,347 — +114% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +35%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +114%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +196% since January 2000.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $304,112. So the real change is +50%, not +196%.
- Real change since 2000
- +50%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
84405 against its neighbors
84405: +196% since January 2000.
Weber County: +219% since January 2000.
Utah: +215% since January 2000 — 84405 ran behind it by 19 points.
- Change since 2000
- +196%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $2,983 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,411 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 26.9. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 26.9
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
3 of 4
What's moving
Housing pulse
Listings Flow Ladder
Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 53 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 82% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 160.
Going out — closed sales: about 40 a month. That is 66% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 55% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 45% of its 2015–2019 level.
The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 4.0 months of supply — inside the 4–6 month balanced range. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.
The net reading: about 13 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.
- Months of supply
- 4.0
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 40 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 55 — so sales ran at 73% of it, and below it in 23 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 73%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Weber County, builders pulled permits for 1,490 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 55% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 1,490
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
Housing pulse
Listings Flow Ladder
Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 45 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 75% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 111.
Going out — closed sales: about 33 a month. That is 66% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 49% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 51% of its 2015–2019 level.
The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 3.4 months of supply — below the 4–6 month range Lotvox treats as balanced. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.
The net reading: about 12 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.
- Months of supply
- 3.4
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 33 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 47 — so sales ran at 70% of it, and below it in 24 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 70%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Weber County, builders pulled permits for 1,490 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 55% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 1,490
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
4 of 4
Who's holding, who's leaving
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Weber County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 5,097 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 4,639 moved out.
Net across those counties: +458 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 160 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Davis, UT (2,640 households); most departures went to Davis, UT (2,375).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- +458
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01
County records
On the county rolls
County assessor records list 7,212 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $488,000; the typical home value is $541,357.
The assessor average sits −9.9% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.
- Properties on the roll
- 7,212
Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Weber County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 5,097 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 4,639 moved out.
Net across those counties: +458 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 111 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Davis, UT (2,640 households); most departures went to Davis, UT (2,375).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- +458
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01
County records
On the county rolls
County assessor records list 2,851 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $364,000; the typical home value is $456,154.
The assessor average sits −20.2% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.
- Properties on the roll
- 2,851
Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)