Lotvox market story · compare

ZIP 84129 vs ZIP 84128

ZIP 84129

Salt Lake County, UT

ZIP 84128

Salt Lake County, UT

1 of 4

Who's going to sell

Turnover Index not published for 84129 yet.

Where

84129 in Salt Lake County, UT

84129 · $489,16684084 · $511,44284123 · $532,84384088 · $572,92584119 · $431,69784120 · $466,17284118 · $443,83484047 · $476,54784107 · $498,25284115 · $453,15084070 · $530,72084128 · $486,70784081 · $570,20784095 · $757,53884104 · $408,57584009 · $611,74684106 · $597,83084117 · $699,00484094 · $551,84584101 · $496,31684180 · no value published84111 · $450,91384138 · no value published84105 · $722,36684103 · $733,60084150 · no value published84093 · $796,08984124 · $833,16784114 · no value published84102 · $536,27584065 · $642,54284112 · no value published84006 · $427,23784113 · no value published84116 · $451,62784020 · $810,95184044 · $440,47284096 · $596,86784092 · $867,69784121 · $745,748 84129
$409K$868K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

84129 is one of 42 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Salt Lake County, UT.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 23 of the 34 nearby ZIPs shown.

Value rank among nearby ZIPs
23 of 34

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Turnover Index not published for 84128 yet.

Where

84128 in Salt Lake County, UT

84128 · $486,70784120 · $466,17284118 · $443,83484119 · $431,69784104 · $408,57584129 · $489,16684044 · $440,47284081 · $570,20784084 · $511,44284123 · $532,84384116 · $451,62784088 · $572,92584006 · $427,23784101 · $496,31684115 · $453,15084180 · no value published84009 · $611,74684103 · $733,60084150 · no value published84138 · no value published84111 · $450,91384114 · no value published84107 · $498,25284047 · $476,54784106 · $597,83084102 · $536,27584105 · $722,36684095 · $757,53884070 · $530,72084117 · $699,00484112 · no value published84113 · no value published84096 · $596,86784094 · $551,84584124 · $833,16784065 · $642,54284093 · $796,08984020 · $810,95184108 · $948,15784092 · $867,697 84128
$409K$948K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

84128 is one of 42 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Salt Lake County, UT.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 24 of the 34 nearby ZIPs shown.

Value rank among nearby ZIPs
24 of 34

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Schools in 84128

6 school locations in 84128: 6 middle.

In alphabetical order: Ascent Academies of Utah - West Valley, Douglas T. Orchard School, Gearld Wright School, Hillside School, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
6

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

2 of 4

What it costs

Home values

What homes are worth in 84129

$0$200K$400K$600K200020052010201520202025Peak June 2022 · $497,762Latest · $489,166
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In January 2000 the typical home in 84129 was worth $146,970.

Values peaked at $497,762 in June 2022. The latest reading is −1.7% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $489,166, +0.9% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$489,166
12-month change
+0.9%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$489,166
Loan at 20% down
$391,333
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$2,710
Median household income, per month
$7,838
Share of income
34.6%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2000–2026: 10.4% → 34.6%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $489,166. Put 20% down and borrow $391,333 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $2,710 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $94,051 a year, $7,838 a month. So the payment takes 34.6% of income — rated “stretched” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 10.4% in 2000.

Payment share of income
34.6%
Monthly P&I
$2,710

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$1K$2K$3K2000200520102015202020252.68% rate · $1,1686.67% rate · $2,517
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $880.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,168.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $2,517 — +116% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +36%.

Payment change since 2020
+116%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$200K$400K$600K200020052010201520202025
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2000Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +233% since January 2000.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $290,060. So the real change is +69%, not +233%.

Real change since 2000
+69%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

84129 against its neighbors

0100200300400200020052010201520202025
84129 (2000 = 100)Salt Lake County (2000 = 100)Utah (2000 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

84129: +233% since January 2000.

Salt Lake County: +219% since January 2000.

Utah: +215% since January 2000 — 84129 ran ahead of it by 18 points.

Change since 2000
+233%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

84129 among Utah ZIPs

Affordability — price vs local income
60th pct
Appreciation — recent value growth
17th pct
Rental yield — rent vs price
84th pct
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Against 240 Utah ZIP codes, 84129 sits at the 60th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).

17th for appreciation (recent value growth); 84th for rental yield (rent vs price).

Affordability percentile
60th

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$3,199
principal + interest $2,710 · taxes & insurance est. $489
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$1,914
Price-to-rent ratio
21.3
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $3,199 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,914 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 21.3. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
21.3

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Home values

What homes are worth in 84128

$0$200K$400K$600K200020052010201520202025Peak July 2022 · $493,434Latest · $486,707
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In January 2000 the typical home in 84128 was worth $149,877.

Values peaked at $493,434 in July 2022. The latest reading is −1.4% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $486,707, +1.0% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$486,707
12-month change
+1.0%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$486,707
Loan at 20% down
$389,366
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$2,696
Median household income, per month
$9,107
Share of income
29.6%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2000–2026: 9.1% → 29.6%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $486,707. Put 20% down and borrow $389,366 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $2,696 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $109,286 a year, $9,107 a month. So the payment takes 29.6% of income — rated “stretched” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 9.1% in 2000.

Payment share of income
29.6%
Monthly P&I
$2,696

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$1K$2K$3K2000200520102015202020252.68% rate · $1,1636.67% rate · $2,504
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $897.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,163.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $2,504 — +115% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +36%.

Payment change since 2020
+115%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$200K$400K$600K200020052010201520202025
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2000Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +225% since January 2000.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $295,798. So the real change is +65%, not +225%.

Real change since 2000
+65%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

84128 against its neighbors

0100200300400200020052010201520202025
84128 (2000 = 100)Salt Lake County (2000 = 100)Utah (2000 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

84128: +225% since January 2000.

Salt Lake County: +219% since January 2000.

Utah: +215% since January 2000 — 84128 ran ahead of it by 10 points.

Change since 2000
+225%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

84128 among Utah ZIPs

Affordability — price vs local income
85th pct
Appreciation — recent value growth
23rd pct
Rental yield — rent vs price
74th pct
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Against 240 Utah ZIP codes, 84128 sits at the 85th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).

23rd for appreciation (recent value growth); 74th for rental yield (rent vs price).

Affordability percentile
85th

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$3,183
principal + interest $2,696 · taxes & insurance est. $487
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$1,892
Price-to-rent ratio
21.4
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $3,183 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,892 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 21.4. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
21.4

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

3 of 4

What's moving

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo2.5 mo2.5 months of supplyNet +4 / month · inventory growing
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 38 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 64% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 86.

Going out — closed sales: about 34 a month. That is 66% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 45% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 55% of its 2015–2019 level.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 2.5 months of supply — below the 4–6 month range Lotvox treats as balanced. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 4 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.

Months of supply
2.5

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

020406020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 34 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 48 — so sales ran at 71% of it, and below it in 24 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
71%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

05,00010,00015,00020229,37520238,31520244,55020257,179
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Salt Lake County, builders pulled permits for 7,179 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 36% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
7,179

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo3.5 mo3.5 months of supplyNet +8 / month · inventory growing
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 26 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 54% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 63.

Going out — closed sales: about 18 a month. That is 48% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 45% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 55% of its 2015–2019 level.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 3.5 months of supply — below the 4–6 month range Lotvox treats as balanced. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 8 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.

Months of supply
3.5

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

020406020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 18 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 39 — so sales ran at 46% of it, and below it in 24 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
46%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

05,00010,00015,00020229,37520238,31520244,55020257,179
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Salt Lake County, builders pulled permits for 7,179 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 36% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
7,179

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

4 of 4

Who's holding, who's leaving

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
11,948
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
14,547
Net households
−2,599
Top origins
Utah, UT4,666
Davis, UT2,340
Weber, UT856
Top destinations
Utah, UT5,735
Davis, UT2,973
Tooele, UT1,396
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Salt Lake County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 11,948 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 14,547 moved out.

Net across those counties: −2,599 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 86 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Utah, UT (4,666 households); most departures went to Utah, UT (5,735).

Net households (top-10 flows)
−2,599

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

County records

On the county rolls

Properties on the assessor roll
15,571
Average assessor market value
$458,400
Typical home value (ZHVI)
$489,166
Assessor vs market
−6.3%
Source: County records · Zillow (ZHVI) · LotvoxSource: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

County assessor records list 15,571 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $458,400; the typical home value is $489,166.

The assessor average sits −6.3% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.

Properties on the roll
15,571

Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
11,948
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
14,547
Net households
−2,599
Top origins
Utah, UT4,666
Davis, UT2,340
Weber, UT856
Top destinations
Utah, UT5,735
Davis, UT2,973
Tooele, UT1,396
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Salt Lake County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 11,948 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 14,547 moved out.

Net across those counties: −2,599 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 63 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Utah, UT (4,666 households); most departures went to Utah, UT (5,735).

Net households (top-10 flows)
−2,599

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

County records

On the county rolls

Properties on the assessor roll
32,152
Average assessor market value
$430,900
Typical home value (ZHVI)
$486,707
Assessor vs market
−11.5%
Source: County records · Zillow (ZHVI) · LotvoxSource: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

County assessor records list 32,152 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $430,900; the typical home value is $486,707.

The assessor average sits −11.5% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.

Properties on the roll
32,152

Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Own in 84129?What's my home worth?Own in 84128?What's my home worth?An agent?Claim one of these ZIPs