Lotvox market story · compare
ZIP 84118 vs ZIP 84044
1 of 4
Who's going to sell
Turnover Index not published for 84118 yet.
Where
84118 in Salt Lake County, UT
84118 is one of 42 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Salt Lake County, UT.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 30 of the 34 nearby ZIPs shown.
- Value rank among nearby ZIPs
- 30 of 34
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Schools in 84118
20 school locations in 84118: 14 middle, 4 high, 2 other.
In alphabetical order: Arcadia School, Beehive School, Bennion Jr High, Bennion School, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 20
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
Turnover Index not published for 84044 yet.
Where
84044 in Salt Lake County, UT
84044 is one of 42 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Salt Lake County, UT.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 31 of the 34 nearby ZIPs shown.
- Value rank among nearby ZIPs
- 31 of 34
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Schools in 84044
8 school locations in 84044: 6 middle, 2 high.
In alphabetical order: Copper Hills School, Cyprus High, Elk Run Elementary, Entheos Academy Magna, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 8
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
2 of 4
What it costs
Home values
What homes are worth in 84118
In January 2000 the typical home in 84118 was worth $121,497.
Values peaked at $455,017 in July 2022. The latest reading is −2.5% from that peak.
As of August 2026: $443,834, −1.0% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $443,834
- 12-month change
- −1.0%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $443,834. Put 20% down and borrow $355,067 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $2,458 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $87,457 a year, $7,288 a month. So the payment takes 33.7% of income — rated “stretched” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 9.2% in 2000.
- Payment share of income
- 33.7%
- Monthly P&I
- $2,458
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $727.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,058.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $2,283 — +116% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +36%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +116%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +265% since January 2000.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $239,787. So the real change is +85%, not +265%.
- Real change since 2000
- +85%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
84118 against its neighbors
84118: +265% since January 2000.
Salt Lake County: +219% since January 2000.
Utah: +215% since January 2000 — 84118 ran ahead of it by 50 points.
- Change since 2000
- +265%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
84118 among Utah ZIPs
Against 240 Utah ZIP codes, 84118 sits at the 63rd percentile for affordability (price vs local income).
3rd for appreciation (recent value growth); 99th for rental yield (rent vs price).
- Affordability percentile
- 63rd
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $2,902 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $2,462 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 15.0. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 15.0
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Home values
What homes are worth in 84044
In January 2000 the typical home in 84044 was worth $116,121.
Values peaked at $450,293 in March 2026. The latest reading is −2.2% from that peak.
As of August 2026: $440,472, 0.0% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $440,472
- 12-month change
- 0.0%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $440,472. Put 20% down and borrow $352,378 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $2,440 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $87,516 a year, $7,293 a month. So the payment takes 33.5% of income — rated “stretched” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 8.8% in 2000.
- Payment share of income
- 33.5%
- Monthly P&I
- $2,440
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $695.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,004.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $2,266 — +126% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +42%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +126%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +279% since January 2000.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $229,177. So the real change is +92%, not +279%.
- Real change since 2000
- +92%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
84044 against its neighbors
84044: +279% since January 2000.
Salt Lake County: +219% since January 2000.
Utah: +215% since January 2000 — 84044 ran ahead of it by 64 points.
- Change since 2000
- +279%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
84044 among Utah ZIPs
Against 240 Utah ZIP codes, 84044 sits at the 69th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).
8th for appreciation (recent value growth); 88th for rental yield (rent vs price).
- Affordability percentile
- 69th
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $2,880 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,606 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 22.9. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 22.9
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
3 of 4
What's moving
Housing pulse
Listings Flow Ladder
Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 37 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 51% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 79.
Going out — closed sales: about 27 a month. That is 44% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 52% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 48% of its 2015–2019 level.
The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 2.9 months of supply — below the 4–6 month range Lotvox treats as balanced. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.
The net reading: about 10 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.
- Months of supply
- 2.9
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 27 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 57 — so sales ran at 47% of it, and below it in 24 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 47%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Salt Lake County, builders pulled permits for 7,179 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 36% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 7,179
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
Housing pulse
Listings Flow Ladder
Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 44 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 86% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 121.
Going out — closed sales: about 41 a month. That is 84% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 48% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 52% of its 2015–2019 level.
The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 3.0 months of supply — below the 4–6 month range Lotvox treats as balanced. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.
The net reading: about 4 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.
- Months of supply
- 3.0
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 41 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 42 — so sales ran at 98% of it, and below it in 15 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 98%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Salt Lake County, builders pulled permits for 7,179 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 36% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 7,179
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
4 of 4
Who's holding, who's leaving
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Salt Lake County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 11,948 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 14,547 moved out.
Net across those counties: −2,599 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 79 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Utah, UT (4,666 households); most departures went to Utah, UT (5,735).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- −2,599
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01
County records
On the county rolls
County assessor records list 9,648 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $394,200; the typical home value is $443,834.
The assessor average sits −11.2% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.
- Properties on the roll
- 9,648
Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Salt Lake County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 11,948 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 14,547 moved out.
Net across those counties: −2,599 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 121 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Utah, UT (4,666 households); most departures went to Utah, UT (5,735).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- −2,599
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01
County records
On the county rolls
County assessor records list 9,684 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $400,400; the typical home value is $440,472.
The assessor average sits −9.1% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.
- Properties on the roll
- 9,684
Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)