Lotvox market story · compare

ZIP 84109 vs ZIP 84020

ZIP 84109

Salt Lake County, UT

ZIP 84020

Salt Lake County, UT

1 of 4

Who's going to sell

Turnover Index not published for 84109 yet.

Where

84109 in Salt Lake County, UT

84109 · $813,25384121 · $745,74884108 · $948,15784124 · $833,16784117 · $699,00484113 · no value published84112 · no value published84106 · $597,83084105 · $722,36684093 · $796,08984092 · $867,69784102 · $536,27584107 · $498,25284115 · $453,15084111 · $450,91384138 · no value published84150 · no value published84114 · no value published84103 · $733,60084047 · $476,54784101 · $496,31684094 · $551,84584180 · no value published84070 · $530,72084123 · $532,84384119 · $431,69784104 · $408,57584020 · $810,95184088 · $572,92584129 · $489,16684084 · $511,44284095 · $757,53884120 · $466,17284116 · $451,62784065 · $642,54284118 · $443,83484128 · $486,70784009 · $611,74684081 · $570,20784044 · $440,472 84109
$409K$948K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

84109 is one of 42 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Salt Lake County, UT.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 4 of the 34 nearby ZIPs shown.

Value rank among nearby ZIPs
4 of 34

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Schools in 84109

7 school locations in 84109: 2 elementary, 3 middle, 2 high.

In alphabetical order: Canyon Rim Academy, Eastwood School, Evergreen Jr High, Rosecrest School, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
7

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

Turnover Index not published for 84020 yet.

Where

84020 in Salt Lake County, UT

84020 · $810,95184094 · $551,84584065 · $642,54284070 · $530,72084095 · $757,53884093 · $796,08984092 · $867,69784047 · $476,54784088 · $572,92584107 · $498,25284117 · $699,00484084 · $511,44284124 · $833,16784121 · $745,74884009 · $611,74684123 · $532,84384129 · $489,16684106 · $597,83084115 · $453,15084119 · $431,69784081 · $570,20784118 · $443,83484096 · $596,86784105 · $722,36684120 · $466,17284109 · $813,25384111 · $450,91384102 · $536,27584101 · $496,31684113 · no value published84104 · $408,57584112 · no value published84138 · no value published84150 · no value published84103 · $733,60084180 · no value published84128 · $486,70784114 · no value published84006 · $427,23784108 · $948,157 84020
$409K$948K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

84020 is one of 42 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Salt Lake County, UT — 80% of its own area is in the county.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 5 of the 34 nearby ZIPs shown.

Value rank among nearby ZIPs
5 of 34

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Schools in 84020

11 school locations in 84020: 3 elementary, 5 middle, 3 high.

In alphabetical order: American Preparatory Academy - Draper #1, American Preparatory Academy - Draper #2, American Preparatory Academy - Draper #3, Channing Hall, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
11

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

2 of 4

What it costs

Home values

What homes are worth in 84109

$0$250K$500K$750K$1.0M200020052010201520202025Peak August 2026 · $813,253Latest · $813,253
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In January 2000 the typical home in 84109 was worth $253,465.

Values peaked at $813,253 in August 2026. The latest reading is the peak.

As of August 2026: $813,253, +4.9% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$813,253
12-month change
+4.9%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$813,253
Loan at 20% down
$650,602
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$4,505
Median household income, per month
$11,402
Share of income
39.5%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2000–2026: 12.3% → 39.5%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $813,253. Put 20% down and borrow $650,602 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $4,505 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $136,823 a year, $11,402 a month. So the payment takes 39.5% of income — rated “severe” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 12.3% in 2000.

Payment share of income
39.5%
Monthly P&I
$4,505

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$2K$4K$6K2000200520102015202020252.68% rate · $1,8936.67% rate · $4,184
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $1,518.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,893.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $4,184 — +121% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +39%.

Payment change since 2020
+121%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$250K$500K$750K$1.0M200020052010201520202025
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2000Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +221% since January 2000.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $500,239. So the real change is +63%, not +221%.

Real change since 2000
+63%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

84109 against its neighbors

0100200300400200020052010201520202025
84109 (2000 = 100)Salt Lake County (2000 = 100)Utah (2000 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

84109: +221% since January 2000.

Salt Lake County: +219% since January 2000.

Utah: +215% since January 2000 — 84109 ran ahead of it by 6 points.

Change since 2000
+221%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

84109 among Utah ZIPs

Affordability — price vs local income
39th pct
Appreciation — recent value growth
87th pct
Rental yield — rent vs price
54th pct
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Against 240 Utah ZIP codes, 84109 sits at the 39th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).

87th for appreciation (recent value growth); 54th for rental yield (rent vs price).

Affordability percentile
39th

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$5,318
principal + interest $4,505 · taxes & insurance est. $813
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$2,293
Price-to-rent ratio
29.6
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $5,318 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $2,293 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 29.6. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
29.6

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Home values

What homes are worth in 84020

$0$250K$500K$750K$1.0M200020052010201520202025Peak June 2022 · $826,592Latest · $810,951
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In January 2000 the typical home in 84020 was worth $261,813.

Values peaked at $826,592 in June 2022. The latest reading is −1.9% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $810,951, +2.9% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$810,951
12-month change
+2.9%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$810,951
Loan at 20% down
$648,761
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$4,492
Median household income, per month
$10,890
Share of income
41.2%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2000–2026: 13.3% → 41.2%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $810,951. Put 20% down and borrow $648,761 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $4,492 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $130,680 a year, $10,890 a month. So the payment takes 41.2% of income — rated “severe” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 13.3% in 2000.

Payment share of income
41.2%
Monthly P&I
$4,492

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$2K$4K$6K2000200520102015202020252.68% rate · $1,8876.67% rate · $4,172
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $1,568.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,887.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $4,172 — +121% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +39%.

Payment change since 2020
+121%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$250K$500K$750K$1.0M200020052010201520202025
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2000Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +210% since January 2000.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $516,715. So the real change is +57%, not +210%.

Real change since 2000
+57%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

84020 against its neighbors

0100200300400200020052010201520202025
84020 (2000 = 100)Salt Lake County (2000 = 100)Utah (2000 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

84020: +210% since January 2000.

Salt Lake County: +219% since January 2000.

Utah: +215% since January 2000 — 84020 ran behind it by 5 points.

Change since 2000
+210%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

84020 among Utah ZIPs

Affordability — price vs local income
35th pct
Appreciation — recent value growth
60th pct
Rental yield — rent vs price
18th pct
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Against 240 Utah ZIP codes, 84020 sits at the 35th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).

60th for appreciation (recent value growth); 18th for rental yield (rent vs price).

Affordability percentile
35th

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$5,303
principal + interest $4,492 · taxes & insurance est. $811
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$1,704
Price-to-rent ratio
39.7
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $5,303 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,704 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 39.7. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
39.7

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

3 of 4

What's moving

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo2.6 mo2.6 months of supplyNet +5 / month · inventory growing
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 30 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 72% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 67.

Going out — closed sales: about 26 a month. That is 65% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 3% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 97% of its 2015–2019 level.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 2.6 months of supply — below the 4–6 month range Lotvox treats as balanced. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 5 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.

Months of supply
2.6

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

020406020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 26 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 31 — so sales ran at 84% of it, and below it in 20 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
84%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

05,00010,00015,00020229,37520238,31520244,55020257,179
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Salt Lake County, builders pulled permits for 7,179 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 36% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
7,179

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo4.5 mo4.5 months of supplyNet +19 / month · inventory growing
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 63 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 63% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 197. That is 84% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

Going out — closed sales: about 44 a month. That is 48% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 46% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 54% of its 2015–2019 level.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 4.5 months of supply — inside the 4–6 month balanced range. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 19 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.

Months of supply
4.5

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

025507510020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 44 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 77 — so sales ran at 57% of it, and below it in 24 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
57%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

05,00010,00015,00020229,37520238,31520244,55020257,179
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Salt Lake County, builders pulled permits for 7,179 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 36% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
7,179

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

4 of 4

Who's holding, who's leaving

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
11,948
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
14,547
Net households
−2,599
Top origins
Utah, UT4,666
Davis, UT2,340
Weber, UT856
Top destinations
Utah, UT5,735
Davis, UT2,973
Tooele, UT1,396
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Salt Lake County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 11,948 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 14,547 moved out.

Net across those counties: −2,599 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 67 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Utah, UT (4,666 households); most departures went to Utah, UT (5,735).

Net households (top-10 flows)
−2,599

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

County records

On the county rolls

Properties on the assessor roll
19,129
Average assessor market value
$618,100
Typical home value (ZHVI)
$813,253
Assessor vs market
−24.0%
Source: County records · Zillow (ZHVI) · LotvoxSource: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

County assessor records list 19,129 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $618,100; the typical home value is $813,253.

The assessor average sits −24.0% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.

Properties on the roll
19,129

Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
11,948
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
14,547
Net households
−2,599
Top origins
Utah, UT4,666
Davis, UT2,340
Weber, UT856
Top destinations
Utah, UT5,735
Davis, UT2,973
Tooele, UT1,396
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Salt Lake County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 11,948 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 14,547 moved out.

Net across those counties: −2,599 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 197 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Utah, UT (4,666 households); most departures went to Utah, UT (5,735).

Net households (top-10 flows)
−2,599

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

County records

On the county rolls

Properties on the assessor roll
13,800
Average assessor market value
$737,750
Typical home value (ZHVI)
$810,951
Assessor vs market
−9.0%
Source: County records · Zillow (ZHVI) · LotvoxSource: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

County assessor records list 13,800 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $737,750; the typical home value is $810,951.

The assessor average sits −9.0% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.

Properties on the roll
13,800

Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Own in 84109?What's my home worth?Own in 84020?What's my home worth?An agent?Claim one of these ZIPs