Lotvox market story · compare
ZIP 84074 vs ZIP 84029
1 of 4
Who's going to sell
Turnover Index not published for 84074 yet.
Where
84074 in Tooele County, UT
84074 is one of 8 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Tooele County, UT.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 3 of the 3 with a value.
- Value rank in county
- 3 of 3
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Schools in 84074
21 school locations in 84074: 15 middle, 5 high, 1 other.
In alphabetical order: Blue Peak High, Bonneville Academy, Clarke N. Johnsen Jr High, Copper Canyon School, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 21
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
Turnover Index not published for 84029 yet.
Where
84029 in Tooele County, UT
84029 is one of 8 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Tooele County, UT.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 2 of the 3 with a value.
- Value rank in county
- 2 of 3
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Schools in 84029
4 school locations in 84029: 3 middle, 1 high.
In alphabetical order: Grantsville High, Grantsville Jr High, Grantsville School, Willow School. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 4
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
2 of 4
What it costs
Home values
What homes are worth in 84074
In March 2008 the typical home in 84074 was worth $208,548.
Values peaked at $481,148 in July 2022. The latest reading is −3.9% from that peak.
As of August 2026: $462,304, −0.3% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $462,304
- 12-month change
- −0.3%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $462,304. Put 20% down and borrow $369,843 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $2,561 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $102,313 a year, $8,526 a month. So the payment takes 30.0% of income — rated “stretched” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 13.5% in 2008.
- Payment share of income
- 30.0%
- Monthly P&I
- $2,561
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in March 2008 (5.97%) the payment was $997.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,118.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $2,378 — +113% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +34%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +113%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +122% since March 2008.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +57% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2008 home was worth $326,461. So the real change is +42%, not +122%.
- Real change since 2008
- +42%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
84074 against its neighbors
84074: +122% since March 2008.
Tooele County: +117% since March 2008.
Utah: +114% since March 2008 — 84074 ran ahead of it by 7 points.
- Change since 2008
- +122%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $3,023 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,555 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 24.8. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 24.8
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Home values
What homes are worth in 84029
In March 2008 the typical home in 84029 was worth $244,015.
Values peaked at $541,088 in March 2026. The latest reading is −0.2% from that peak.
As of August 2026: $539,935, +1.4% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $539,935
- 12-month change
- +1.4%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $539,935. Put 20% down and borrow $431,948 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $2,991 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $97,330 a year, $8,111 a month. So the payment takes 36.9% of income — rated “severe” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 16.7% in 2008.
- Payment share of income
- 36.9%
- Monthly P&I
- $2,991
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in March 2008 (5.97%) the payment was $1,167.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,245.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $2,778 — +123% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +40%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +123%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +121% since March 2008.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +57% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2008 home was worth $381,981. So the real change is +41%, not +121%.
- Real change since 2008
- +41%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
84029 against its neighbors
84029: +121% since March 2008.
Tooele County: +117% since March 2008.
Utah: +114% since March 2008 — 84029 ran ahead of it by 7 points.
- Change since 2008
- +121%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $3,531 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $964 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 46.7. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 46.7
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
3 of 4
What's moving
Housing pulse
Listings Flow Ladder
Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 95 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 77% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 300. That is 161% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
Going out — closed sales: about 85 a month. That is 75% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 54% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 46% of its 2015–2019 level.
The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 3.5 months of supply — below the 4–6 month range Lotvox treats as balanced. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.
The net reading: about 10 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.
- Months of supply
- 3.5
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 85 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 106 — so sales ran at 80% of it, and below it in 21 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 80%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Tooele County, builders pulled permits for 523 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 84% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 523
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
Housing pulse
Listings Flow Ladder
Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 35 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 132% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 126.
Going out — closed sales: about 19 a month. The drain is drawn 55% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 45% of its 2015–2019 level.
The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 6.5 months of supply — above the 4–6 month balanced range. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.
The net reading: about 15 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.
- Months of supply
- 6.5
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 19 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 16 — so sales ran at 119% of it, and below it in 3 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 119%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Tooele County, builders pulled permits for 523 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 84% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 523
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
4 of 4
Who's holding, who's leaving
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Tooele County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 1,926 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 1,338 moved out.
Net across those counties: +588 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 300 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Salt Lake, UT (1,396 households); most departures went to Salt Lake, UT (755).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- +588
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01
County records
On the county rolls
County assessor records list 16,991 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $417,090; the typical home value is $462,304.
The assessor average sits −9.8% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.
- Properties on the roll
- 16,991
Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Tooele County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 1,926 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 1,338 moved out.
Net across those counties: +588 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 126 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Salt Lake, UT (1,396 households); most departures went to Salt Lake, UT (755).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- +588
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01
County records
On the county rolls
County assessor records list 4,693 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $507,560; the typical home value is $539,935.
The assessor average sits −6.0% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.
- Properties on the roll
- 4,693
Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)