Lotvox market story · compare

ZIP 84055 vs ZIP 84017

ZIP 84055

Summit County, UT

ZIP 84017

Summit County, UT

1 of 4

Who's going to sell

Turnover Index not published for 84055 yet.

Where

84055 in Summit County, UT

84017 · $714,31384024 · no value published84033 · $618,40284036 · $1,009,01484055 · $732,28484060 · $2,198,71484061 · $1,066,80784098 · $1,382,166 84055
$618K$2.2M typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

84055 is one of 9 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Summit County, UT.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 5 of the 7 with a value.

Value rank in county
5 of 7

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Turnover Index not published for 84017 yet.

Where

84017 in Summit County, UT

84017 · $714,31384024 · no value published84033 · $618,40284036 · $1,009,01484055 · $732,28484060 · $2,198,71484061 · $1,066,80784098 · $1,382,166 84017
$618K$2.2M typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

84017 is one of 9 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Summit County, UT.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 6 of the 7 with a value.

Value rank in county
6 of 7

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Schools in 84017

4 school locations in 84017: 2 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high.

In alphabetical order: North Summit High, North Summit Middle, North Summit Preschool, North Summit School. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
4

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

2 of 4

What it costs

Home values

What homes are worth in 84055

$0$250K$500K$750K$1.0M201020132016201920222025Peak June 2022 · $764,319Latest · $732,284
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In April 2009 the typical home in 84055 was worth $252,706.

Values peaked at $764,319 in June 2022. The latest reading is −4.2% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $732,284, +4.1% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$732,284
12-month change
+4.1%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$732,284
Loan at 20% down
$585,827
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$4,056
Median household income, per month
$8,341
Share of income
48.6%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2009–2026: 16.8% → 48.6%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $732,284. Put 20% down and borrow $585,827 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $4,056 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $100,089 a year, $8,341 a month. So the payment takes 48.6% of income — rated “severe” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 16.8% in 2009.

Payment share of income
48.6%
Monthly P&I
$4,056

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$2K$4K$6K2010201320162019202220252.68% rate · $1,6336.67% rate · $3,767
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in April 2009 (4.81%) the payment was $1,062.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,633.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $3,767 — +131% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +45%.

Payment change since 2020
+131%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$250K$500K$750K$1.0M201020132016201920222025
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to April 2009Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +190% since April 2009.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +57% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2009 home was worth $396,960. So the real change is +84%, not +190%.

Real change since 2009
+84%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

84055 against its neighbors

0100200300400201020132016201920222025
84055 (2009 = 100)Summit County (2009 = 100)Utah (2009 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

84055: +190% since April 2009.

Summit County: +186% since April 2009.

Utah: +139% since April 2009 — 84055 ran ahead of it by 51 points.

Change since 2009
+190%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$4,788
principal + interest $4,056 · taxes & insurance est. $732
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$2,500
Price-to-rent ratio
24.4
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $4,788 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $2,500 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 24.4. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
24.4

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Home values

What homes are worth in 84017

$0$200K$400K$600K$800K201020132016201920222025Peak August 2026 · $714,313Latest · $714,313
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In March 2009 the typical home in 84017 was worth $267,143.

Values peaked at $714,313 in August 2026. The latest reading is the peak.

As of August 2026: $714,313, +4.5% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$714,313
12-month change
+4.5%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$714,313
Loan at 20% down
$571,450
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$3,957
Median household income, per month
$7,401
Share of income
53.5%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2009–2026: 20.0% → 53.5%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $714,313. Put 20% down and borrow $571,450 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $3,957 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $88,811 a year, $7,401 a month. So the payment takes 53.5% of income — rated “severe” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 20.0% in 2009.

Payment share of income
53.5%
Monthly P&I
$3,957

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$1K$2K$3K$4K2010201320162019202220252.68% rate · $1,5896.67% rate · $3,675
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in March 2009 (5.00%) the payment was $1,148.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,589.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $3,675 — +131% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +46%.

Payment change since 2020
+131%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$250K$500K$750K$1.0M201020132016201920222025
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to March 2009Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +167% since March 2009.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +57% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2009 home was worth $420,061. So the real change is +70%, not +167%.

Real change since 2009
+70%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

84017 against its neighbors

0100200300400201020132016201920222025
84017 (2009 = 100)Summit County (2009 = 100)Utah (2009 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

84017: +167% since March 2009.

Summit County: +185% since March 2009.

Utah: +137% since March 2009 — 84017 ran ahead of it by 30 points.

Change since 2009
+167%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$4,671
principal + interest $3,957 · taxes & insurance est. $714
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$1,158
Price-to-rent ratio
51.4
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $4,671 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,158 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 51.4. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
51.4

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

3 of 4

What's moving

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

024620252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 2 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 3 — so sales ran at 67% of it, and below it in 14 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
67%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

05001,0001,5002022560202333320249192025563
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Summit County, builders pulled permits for 563 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 59% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
563

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 moabove 12 · 12.4 mo12.4 months of supplyNet +8 / month · inventory growing
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 13 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026).

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 62.

Going out — closed sales: about 5 a month. The drain is drawn 31% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 69% of its 2015–2019 level.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 12.4 months of supply — above the 4–6 month balanced range. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 8 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.

Months of supply
12.4

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

05101520252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 5 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 8 — so sales ran at 63% of it, and below it in 15 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
63%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

05001,0001,5002022560202333320249192025563
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Summit County, builders pulled permits for 563 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 59% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
563

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

4 of 4

Who's holding, who's leaving

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
848
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
1,064
Net households
−216
Top origins
Salt Lake, UT375
Wasatch, UT174
Los Angeles, CA66
Top destinations
Salt Lake, UT514
Wasatch, UT258
Utah, UT74
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Summit County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 848 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 1,064 moved out.

Net across those counties: −216 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 15 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Salt Lake, UT (375 households); most departures went to Salt Lake, UT (514).

Net households (top-10 flows)
−216

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

County records

On the county rolls

Properties on the assessor roll
465
Average assessor market value
$715,604
Typical home value (ZHVI)
$732,284
Assessor vs market
−2.3%
Source: County records · Zillow (ZHVI) · LotvoxSource: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

County assessor records list 465 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $715,604; the typical home value is $732,284.

The assessor average sits −2.3% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.

Properties on the roll
465

Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
848
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
1,064
Net households
−216
Top origins
Salt Lake, UT375
Wasatch, UT174
Los Angeles, CA66
Top destinations
Salt Lake, UT514
Wasatch, UT258
Utah, UT74
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Summit County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 848 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 1,064 moved out.

Net across those counties: −216 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 62 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Salt Lake, UT (375 households); most departures went to Salt Lake, UT (514).

Net households (top-10 flows)
−216

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

County records

On the county rolls

Properties on the assessor roll
14,199
Average assessor market value
$1,212,500
Typical home value (ZHVI)
$714,313
Assessor vs market
+69.7%
Source: County records · Zillow (ZHVI) · LotvoxSource: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

County assessor records list 14,199 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $1,212,500; the typical home value is $714,313.

The assessor average sits +69.7% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.

Properties on the roll
14,199

Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Own in 84055?What's my home worth?Own in 84017?What's my home worth?An agent?Claim one of these ZIPs