Lotvox market story · compare
ZIP 84036 vs ZIP 84055
1 of 4
Who's going to sell
Turnover Index not published for 84036 yet.
Where
84036 in Summit County, UT
84036 is one of 9 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Summit County, UT — 72% of its own area is in the county.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 4 of the 7 with a value.
- Value rank in county
- 4 of 7
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Schools in 84036
4 school locations in 84036: 2 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high.
In alphabetical order: South Summit High, South Summit Middle, South Summit Preschool, South Summit School. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 4
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
Turnover Index not published for 84055 yet.
Where
84055 in Summit County, UT
84055 is one of 9 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Summit County, UT.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 5 of the 7 with a value.
- Value rank in county
- 5 of 7
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
2 of 4
What it costs
Home values
What homes are worth in 84036
In December 2006 the typical home in 84036 was worth $363,212.
Values peaked at $1,009,014 in August 2026. The latest reading is the peak.
As of August 2026: $1,009,014, +3.5% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $1,009,014
- 12-month change
- +3.5%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $1,009,014. Put 20% down and borrow $807,211 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $5,589 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $122,679 a year, $10,223 a month. So the payment takes 54.7% of income — rated “severe” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 19.7% in 2006.
- Payment share of income
- 54.7%
- Monthly P&I
- $5,589
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in December 2006 (6.14%) the payment was $1,767.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $2,120.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $5,191 — +145% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +54%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +145%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +178% since December 2006.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +65% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2006 home was worth $597,540. So the real change is +69%, not +178%.
- Real change since 2006
- +69%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
84036 against its neighbors
84036: +178% since December 2006.
Summit County: +181% since December 2006.
Utah: +141% since December 2006 — 84036 ran ahead of it by 37 points.
- Change since 2006
- +178%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $6,598 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $3,700 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 22.7. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 22.7
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Home values
What homes are worth in 84055
In April 2009 the typical home in 84055 was worth $252,706.
Values peaked at $764,319 in June 2022. The latest reading is −4.2% from that peak.
As of August 2026: $732,284, +4.1% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $732,284
- 12-month change
- +4.1%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $732,284. Put 20% down and borrow $585,827 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $4,056 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $100,089 a year, $8,341 a month. So the payment takes 48.6% of income — rated “severe” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 16.8% in 2009.
- Payment share of income
- 48.6%
- Monthly P&I
- $4,056
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in April 2009 (4.81%) the payment was $1,062.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,633.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $3,767 — +131% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +45%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +131%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +190% since April 2009.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +57% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2009 home was worth $396,960. So the real change is +84%, not +190%.
- Real change since 2009
- +84%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
84055 against its neighbors
84055: +190% since April 2009.
Summit County: +186% since April 2009.
Utah: +139% since April 2009 — 84055 ran ahead of it by 51 points.
- Change since 2009
- +190%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $4,788 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $2,500 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 24.4. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 24.4
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
3 of 4
What's moving
Housing pulse
Listings Flow Ladder
Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 76 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 164% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 330. That is 201% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
Going out — closed sales: about 28 a month. That is 91% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 55% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 45% of its 2015–2019 level.
The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 11.9 months of supply — above the 4–6 month balanced range. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.
The net reading: about 48 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.
- Months of supply
- 11.9
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 28 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 36 — so sales ran at 78% of it, and below it in 3 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 78%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Summit County, builders pulled permits for 563 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 59% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 563
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 2 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 3 — so sales ran at 67% of it, and below it in 14 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 67%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Summit County, builders pulled permits for 563 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 59% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 563
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
4 of 4
Who's holding, who's leaving
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Summit County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 848 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 1,064 moved out.
Net across those counties: −216 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 330 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Salt Lake, UT (375 households); most departures went to Salt Lake, UT (514).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- −216
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01
County records
On the county rolls
County assessor records list 735 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $643,656; the typical home value is $1,009,014.
The assessor average sits −36.2% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.
- Properties on the roll
- 735
Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Summit County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 848 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 1,064 moved out.
Net across those counties: −216 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 15 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Salt Lake, UT (375 households); most departures went to Salt Lake, UT (514).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- −216
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01
County records
On the county rolls
County assessor records list 465 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $715,604; the typical home value is $732,284.
The assessor average sits −2.3% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.
- Properties on the roll
- 465
Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)