Lotvox market story · compare

ZIP 84029 vs ZIP 84074

ZIP 84029

Tooele County, UT

ZIP 84074

Tooele County, UT

1 of 4

Who's going to sell

Turnover Index not published for 84029 yet.

Where

84029 in Tooele County, UT

84022 · no value published84029 · $539,93584034 · no value published84069 · no value published84071 · $620,22884074 · $462,30484080 · no value published84083 · no value published 84029
$462K$620K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

84029 is one of 8 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Tooele County, UT.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 2 of the 3 with a value.

Value rank in county
2 of 3

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Schools in 84029

4 school locations in 84029: 3 middle, 1 high.

In alphabetical order: Grantsville High, Grantsville Jr High, Grantsville School, Willow School. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
4

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

Turnover Index not published for 84074 yet.

Where

84074 in Tooele County, UT

84022 · no value published84029 · $539,93584034 · no value published84069 · no value published84071 · $620,22884074 · $462,30484080 · no value published84083 · no value published 84074
$462K$620K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

84074 is one of 8 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Tooele County, UT.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 3 of the 3 with a value.

Value rank in county
3 of 3

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Schools in 84074

21 school locations in 84074: 15 middle, 5 high, 1 other.

In alphabetical order: Blue Peak High, Bonneville Academy, Clarke N. Johnsen Jr High, Copper Canyon School, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
21

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

2 of 4

What it costs

Home values

What homes are worth in 84029

$0$200K$400K$600K200920122015201820212024Peak March 2026 · $541,088Latest · $539,935
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In March 2008 the typical home in 84029 was worth $244,015.

Values peaked at $541,088 in March 2026. The latest reading is −0.2% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $539,935, +1.4% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$539,935
12-month change
+1.4%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$539,935
Loan at 20% down
$431,948
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$2,991
Median household income, per month
$8,111
Share of income
36.9%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2008–2026: 16.7% → 36.9%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $539,935. Put 20% down and borrow $431,948 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $2,991 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $97,330 a year, $8,111 a month. So the payment takes 36.9% of income — rated “severe” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 16.7% in 2008.

Payment share of income
36.9%
Monthly P&I
$2,991

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$1K$2K$3K$4K2009201220152018202120242.68% rate · $1,2456.67% rate · $2,778
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in March 2008 (5.97%) the payment was $1,167.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,245.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $2,778 — +123% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +40%.

Payment change since 2020
+123%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$200K$400K$600K$800K200920122015201820212024
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to March 2008Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +121% since March 2008.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +57% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2008 home was worth $381,981. So the real change is +41%, not +121%.

Real change since 2008
+41%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

84029 against its neighbors

50100150200250200920122015201820212024
84029 (2008 = 100)Tooele County (2008 = 100)Utah (2008 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

84029: +121% since March 2008.

Tooele County: +117% since March 2008.

Utah: +114% since March 2008 — 84029 ran ahead of it by 7 points.

Change since 2008
+121%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$3,531
principal + interest $2,991 · taxes & insurance est. $540
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$964
Price-to-rent ratio
46.7
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $3,531 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $964 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 46.7. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
46.7

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Home values

What homes are worth in 84074

$0$200K$400K$600K200920122015201820212024Peak July 2022 · $481,148Latest · $462,304
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In March 2008 the typical home in 84074 was worth $208,548.

Values peaked at $481,148 in July 2022. The latest reading is −3.9% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $462,304, −0.3% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$462,304
12-month change
−0.3%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$462,304
Loan at 20% down
$369,843
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$2,561
Median household income, per month
$8,526
Share of income
30.0%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2008–2026: 13.5% → 30.0%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $462,304. Put 20% down and borrow $369,843 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $2,561 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $102,313 a year, $8,526 a month. So the payment takes 30.0% of income — rated “stretched” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 13.5% in 2008.

Payment share of income
30.0%
Monthly P&I
$2,561

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$1K$2K$3K2009201220152018202120242.68% rate · $1,1186.67% rate · $2,378
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in March 2008 (5.97%) the payment was $997.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,118.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $2,378 — +113% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +34%.

Payment change since 2020
+113%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$200K$400K$600K200920122015201820212024
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to March 2008Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +122% since March 2008.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +57% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2008 home was worth $326,461. So the real change is +42%, not +122%.

Real change since 2008
+42%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

84074 against its neighbors

50100150200250200920122015201820212024
84074 (2008 = 100)Tooele County (2008 = 100)Utah (2008 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

84074: +122% since March 2008.

Tooele County: +117% since March 2008.

Utah: +114% since March 2008 — 84074 ran ahead of it by 7 points.

Change since 2008
+122%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$3,023
principal + interest $2,561 · taxes & insurance est. $462
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$1,555
Price-to-rent ratio
24.8
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $3,023 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,555 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 24.8. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
24.8

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

3 of 4

What's moving

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo6.5 mo6.5 months of supplyNet +15 / month · inventory growing
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 35 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 132% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 126.

Going out — closed sales: about 19 a month. The drain is drawn 55% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 45% of its 2015–2019 level.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 6.5 months of supply — above the 4–6 month balanced range. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 15 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.

Months of supply
6.5

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

01020304020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 19 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 16 — so sales ran at 119% of it, and below it in 3 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
119%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

05001,0001,5002022727202392020248972025523
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Tooele County, builders pulled permits for 523 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 84% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
523

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo3.5 mo3.5 months of supplyNet +10 / month · inventory growing
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 95 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 77% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 300. That is 161% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

Going out — closed sales: about 85 a month. That is 75% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 54% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 46% of its 2015–2019 level.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 3.5 months of supply — below the 4–6 month range Lotvox treats as balanced. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 10 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.

Months of supply
3.5

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

05010015020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 85 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 106 — so sales ran at 80% of it, and below it in 21 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
80%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

05001,0001,5002022727202392020248972025523
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Tooele County, builders pulled permits for 523 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 84% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
523

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

4 of 4

Who's holding, who's leaving

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
1,926
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
1,338
Net households
+588
Top origins
Salt Lake, UT1,396
Davis, UT168
Utah, UT163
Top destinations
Salt Lake, UT755
Utah, UT181
Davis, UT111
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Tooele County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 1,926 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 1,338 moved out.

Net across those counties: +588 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 126 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Salt Lake, UT (1,396 households); most departures went to Salt Lake, UT (755).

Net households (top-10 flows)
+588

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

County records

On the county rolls

Properties on the assessor roll
4,693
Average assessor market value
$507,560
Typical home value (ZHVI)
$539,935
Assessor vs market
−6.0%
Source: County records · Zillow (ZHVI) · LotvoxSource: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

County assessor records list 4,693 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $507,560; the typical home value is $539,935.

The assessor average sits −6.0% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.

Properties on the roll
4,693

Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
1,926
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
1,338
Net households
+588
Top origins
Salt Lake, UT1,396
Davis, UT168
Utah, UT163
Top destinations
Salt Lake, UT755
Utah, UT181
Davis, UT111
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Tooele County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 1,926 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 1,338 moved out.

Net across those counties: +588 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 300 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Salt Lake, UT (1,396 households); most departures went to Salt Lake, UT (755).

Net households (top-10 flows)
+588

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

County records

On the county rolls

Properties on the assessor roll
16,991
Average assessor market value
$417,090
Typical home value (ZHVI)
$462,304
Assessor vs market
−9.8%
Source: County records · Zillow (ZHVI) · LotvoxSource: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

County assessor records list 16,991 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $417,090; the typical home value is $462,304.

The assessor average sits −9.8% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.

Properties on the roll
16,991

Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Own in 84029?What's my home worth?Own in 84074?What's my home worth?An agent?Claim one of these ZIPs