Lotvox market story · compare

ZIP 84009 vs ZIP 84106

ZIP 84009

Salt Lake County, UT

ZIP 84106

Salt Lake County, UT

1 of 4

Who's going to sell

Turnover Index not published for 84009 yet.

Where

84009 in Salt Lake County, UT

84009 · $611,74684081 · $570,20784095 · $757,53884088 · $572,92584084 · $511,44284096 · $596,86784118 · $443,83484065 · $642,54284006 · $427,23784129 · $489,16684123 · $532,84384070 · $530,72084120 · $466,17284047 · $476,54784128 · $486,70784119 · $431,69784094 · $551,84584107 · $498,25284020 · $810,95184044 · $440,47284115 · $453,15084093 · $796,08984104 · $408,57584117 · $699,00484106 · $597,83084124 · $833,16784101 · $496,31684180 · no value published84111 · $450,91384105 · $722,36684138 · no value published84103 · $733,60084150 · no value published84114 · no value published84102 · $536,27584092 · $867,69784116 · $451,62784112 · no value published84113 · no value published84121 · $745,748 84009
$409K$868K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

84009 is one of 42 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Salt Lake County, UT.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 11 of the 34 nearby ZIPs shown.

Value rank among nearby ZIPs
11 of 34

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Schools in 84009

10 school locations in 84009: 5 middle, 5 high.

In alphabetical order: American Academy of Innovation, Aspen Elementary, Daybreak School, Early Light Academy at Daybreak, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
10

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

Turnover Index not published for 84106 yet.

Where

84106 in Salt Lake County, UT

84106 · $597,83084115 · $453,15084105 · $722,36684117 · $699,00484124 · $833,16784107 · $498,25284102 · $536,27584111 · $450,91384113 · no value published84112 · no value published84138 · no value published84101 · $496,31684150 · no value published84103 · $733,60084180 · no value published84114 · no value published84123 · $532,84384119 · $431,69784047 · $476,54784104 · $408,57584093 · $796,08984129 · $489,16684070 · $530,72084084 · $511,44284094 · $551,84584088 · $572,92584108 · $948,15784120 · $466,17284109 · $813,25384121 · $745,74884116 · $451,62784095 · $757,53884118 · $443,83484092 · $867,69784128 · $486,70784020 · $810,95184081 · $570,20784009 · $611,74684065 · $642,54284044 · $440,472 84106
$409K$948K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

84106 is one of 42 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Salt Lake County, UT.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 14 of the 34 nearby ZIPs shown.

Value rank among nearby ZIPs
14 of 34

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Schools in 84106

11 school locations in 84106: 6 middle, 5 high.

In alphabetical order: Blind Region 2, Central Region Deaf, Highland High, Highland Park School, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
11

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

2 of 4

What it costs

Home values

What homes are worth in 84009

$0$200K$400K$600K$800K200020052010201520202025Peak June 2022 · $638,759Latest · $611,746
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In January 2000 the typical home in 84009 was worth $212,515.

Values peaked at $638,759 in June 2022. The latest reading is −4.2% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $611,746, +1.2% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$611,746
12-month change
+1.2%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$611,746
Loan at 20% down
$489,397
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$3,388
Median household income, per month
$10,880
Share of income
31.1%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2000–2026: 10.8% → 31.1%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $611,746. Put 20% down and borrow $489,397 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $3,388 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $130,559 a year, $10,880 a month. So the payment takes 31.1% of income — rated “stretched” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 10.8% in 2000.

Payment share of income
31.1%
Monthly P&I
$3,388

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$1K$2K$3K$4K2000200520102015202020252.68% rate · $1,4676.67% rate · $3,147
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $1,272.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,467.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $3,147 — +115% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +35%.

Payment change since 2020
+115%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$200K$400K$600K$800K200020052010201520202025
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2000Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +188% since January 2000.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $419,420. So the real change is +46%, not +188%.

Real change since 2000
+46%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

84009 against its neighbors

0100200300400200020052010201520202025
84009 (2000 = 100)Salt Lake County (2000 = 100)Utah (2000 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

84009: +188% since January 2000.

Salt Lake County: +219% since January 2000.

Utah: +215% since January 2000 — 84009 ran behind it by 27 points.

Change since 2000
+188%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

84009 among Utah ZIPs

Affordability — price vs local income
80th pct
Appreciation — recent value growth
23rd pct
Rental yield — rent vs price
66th pct
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Against 240 Utah ZIP codes, 84009 sits at the 80th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).

23rd for appreciation (recent value growth); 66th for rental yield (rent vs price).

Affordability percentile
80th

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$4,000
principal + interest $3,388 · taxes & insurance est. $612
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$2,023
Price-to-rent ratio
25.2
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $4,000 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $2,023 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 25.2. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
25.2

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Home values

What homes are worth in 84106

$0$200K$400K$600K$800K200020052010201520202025Peak June 2022 · $607,580Latest · $597,830
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In January 2000 the typical home in 84106 was worth $167,420.

Values peaked at $607,580 in June 2022. The latest reading is −1.6% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $597,830, +3.4% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$597,830
12-month change
+3.4%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$597,830
Loan at 20% down
$478,264
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$3,311
Median household income, per month
$7,871
Share of income
42.1%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2000–2026: 11.8% → 42.1%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $597,830. Put 20% down and borrow $478,264 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $3,311 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $94,452 a year, $7,871 a month. So the payment takes 42.1% of income — rated “severe” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 11.8% in 2000.

Payment share of income
42.1%
Monthly P&I
$3,311

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$1K$2K$3K$4K2000200520102015202020252.68% rate · $1,4416.67% rate · $3,076
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $1,002.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,441.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $3,076 — +113% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +34%.

Payment change since 2020
+113%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$200K$400K$600K$800K200020052010201520202025
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2000Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +257% since January 2000.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $330,421. So the real change is +81%, not +257%.

Real change since 2000
+81%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

84106 against its neighbors

0100200300400200020052010201520202025
84106 (2000 = 100)Salt Lake County (2000 = 100)Utah (2000 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

84106: +257% since January 2000.

Salt Lake County: +219% since January 2000.

Utah: +215% since January 2000 — 84106 ran ahead of it by 42 points.

Change since 2000
+257%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

84106 among Utah ZIPs

Affordability — price vs local income
33rd pct
Appreciation — recent value growth
62nd pct
Rental yield — rent vs price
54th pct
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Against 240 Utah ZIP codes, 84106 sits at the 33rd percentile for affordability (price vs local income).

62nd for appreciation (recent value growth); 54th for rental yield (rent vs price).

Affordability percentile
33rd

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$3,909
principal + interest $3,311 · taxes & insurance est. $598
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$1,887
Price-to-rent ratio
26.4
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $3,909 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,887 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 26.4. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
26.4

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

3 of 4

What's moving

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo3.5 mo3.5 months of supplyNet +16 / month · inventory growing
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 117 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 104% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 358. That is 194% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

Going out — closed sales: about 101 a month. That is 98% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 50% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 50% of its 2015–2019 level.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 3.5 months of supply — below the 4–6 month range Lotvox treats as balanced. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 16 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.

Months of supply
3.5

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

05010015020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 101 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 89 — so sales ran at 113% of it, and below it in 17 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
113%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

05,00010,00015,00020229,37520238,31520244,55020257,179
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Salt Lake County, builders pulled permits for 7,179 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 36% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
7,179

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo3.5 mo3.5 months of supplyNet +15 / month · inventory growing
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 54 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 68% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 139.

Going out — closed sales: about 39 a month. That is 56% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 58% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 42% of its 2015–2019 level.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 3.5 months of supply — below the 4–6 month range Lotvox treats as balanced. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 15 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.

Months of supply
3.5

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

02040608020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 39 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 63 — so sales ran at 62% of it, and below it in 24 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
62%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

05,00010,00015,00020229,37520238,31520244,55020257,179
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Salt Lake County, builders pulled permits for 7,179 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 36% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
7,179

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

4 of 4

Who's holding, who's leaving

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
11,948
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
14,547
Net households
−2,599
Top origins
Utah, UT4,666
Davis, UT2,340
Weber, UT856
Top destinations
Utah, UT5,735
Davis, UT2,973
Tooele, UT1,396
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Salt Lake County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 11,948 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 14,547 moved out.

Net across those counties: −2,599 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 358 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Utah, UT (4,666 households); most departures went to Utah, UT (5,735).

Net households (top-10 flows)
−2,599

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

County records

On the county rolls

Properties on the assessor roll
26,364
Average assessor market value
$631,700
Typical home value (ZHVI)
$611,746
Assessor vs market
+3.3%
Source: County records · Zillow (ZHVI) · LotvoxSource: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

County assessor records list 26,364 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $631,700; the typical home value is $611,746.

The assessor average sits +3.3% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.

Properties on the roll
26,364

Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
11,948
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
14,547
Net households
−2,599
Top origins
Utah, UT4,666
Davis, UT2,340
Weber, UT856
Top destinations
Utah, UT5,735
Davis, UT2,973
Tooele, UT1,396
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Salt Lake County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 11,948 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 14,547 moved out.

Net across those counties: −2,599 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 139 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Utah, UT (4,666 households); most departures went to Utah, UT (5,735).

Net households (top-10 flows)
−2,599

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

County records

On the county rolls

Properties on the assessor roll
7,623
Average assessor market value
$642,500
Typical home value (ZHVI)
$597,830
Assessor vs market
+7.5%
Source: County records · Zillow (ZHVI) · LotvoxSource: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

County assessor records list 7,623 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $642,500; the typical home value is $597,830.

The assessor average sits +7.5% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.

Properties on the roll
7,623

Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Own in 84009?What's my home worth?Own in 84106?What's my home worth?An agent?Claim one of these ZIPs