Lotvox market story · compare

ZIP 81656 vs ZIP 81611

ZIP 81656

Pitkin County, CO

ZIP 81611

Pitkin County, CO

1 of 4

Who's going to sell

Turnover Index not published for 81656 yet.

Where

81656 in Pitkin County, CO

81611 · $3,452,66381612 · no value published81615 · $2,375,40081623 · $1,383,21681642 · $787,33081654 · $2,793,54881656 · $5,652,383 81656
$787K$5.7M typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

81656 is one of 7 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Pitkin County, CO.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 1 of the 6 with a value.

Value rank in county
1 of 6

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Around 81656

Trails · 11Dining · 1Day trips · 15
Source: USGS 3DEP · USGS PAD-US · Wikidata · OpenStreetMap · as of 2026-09-26Source: USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-26

Mapped in and around 81656: 27 places to go — 15 day trips, 11 trails, 1 dining.

Places mapped
27

Source: USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-26

Local life

Schools in 81656

1 school location in 81656: 1 middle.

In alphabetical order: Aspen Community Charter School. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
1

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

Turnover Index not published for 81611 yet.

Where

81611 in Pitkin County, CO

81611 · $3,452,66381612 · no value published81615 · $2,375,40081623 · $1,383,21681642 · $787,33081654 · $2,793,54881656 · $5,652,383 81611
$787K$5.7M typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

81611 is one of 7 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Pitkin County, CO.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 2 of the 6 with a value.

Value rank in county
2 of 6

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Around 81611

Parks & open space · 45Trails · 158Dining · 40Recreation & fitness · 5Arts & venues · 29Day trips · 15
Source: NPS NRHP · USGS 3DEP · USGS PAD-US · Wikidata · OpenStreetMap · as of 2026-09-25Source: National Park Service, National Register of Historic Places; USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-25

Mapped in and around 81611: 292 places to go — 158 trails, 45 parks & open space, 40 dining.

Places mapped
292

Source: National Park Service, National Register of Historic Places; USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-25

Local life

Schools in 81611

4 school locations in 81611: 2 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high.

In alphabetical order: Aspen Elementary School, Aspen High School, Aspen Middle School, Aspen Preschool. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
4

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

2 of 4

What it costs

Home values

What homes are worth in 81656

$0$2.0M$4.0M$6.0M$8.0M20072011201520192023Peak March 2026 · $5,751,234Latest · $5,652,383
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In February 2006 the typical home in 81656 was worth $1,905,378.

Values peaked at $5,751,234 in March 2026. The latest reading is −1.7% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $5,652,383, +7.9% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$5,652,383
12-month change
+7.9%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$5,652,383
Loan at 20% down
$4,521,906
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$31,309
Median household income, per month
$8,010
Share of income
390.9%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2006–2026: 131.8% → 390.9%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $5,652,383. Put 20% down and borrow $4,521,906 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $31,309 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $96,123 a year, $8,010 a month. So the payment takes 390.9% of income — more than the median household earns — rated “severe” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 131.8% in 2006.

Payment share of income
390.9%
Monthly P&I
$31,309

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$10K$20K$30K$40K200720112015201920232.68% rate · $10,7956.67% rate · $29,080
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in February 2006 (6.25%) the payment was $9,388.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $10,795.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $29,080 — +169% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +70%.

Payment change since 2020
+169%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$2.0M$4.0M$6.0M$8.0M20072011201520192023
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to February 2006Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +197% since February 2006.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +68% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2006 home was worth $3,192,808. So the real change is +77%, not +197%.

Real change since 2006
+77%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

81656 against its neighbors

010020030040020072011201520192023
81656 (2006 = 100)Pitkin County (2006 = 100)Colorado (2006 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

81656: +197% since February 2006.

Pitkin County: +200% since February 2006.

Colorado: +122% since February 2006 — 81656 ran ahead of it by 75 points.

Change since 2006
+197%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$36,961
principal + interest $31,309 · taxes & insurance est. $5,652
Rent: county median rent (ACS)
$2,004
Price-to-rent ratio
235.0
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $36,961 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $2,004 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 235.0. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
235.0

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Home values

What homes are worth in 81611

$0$1.0M$2.0M$3.0M$4.0M200020052010201520202025Peak August 2026 · $3,452,663Latest · $3,452,663
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In January 2000 the typical home in 81611 was worth $828,898.

Values peaked at $3,452,663 in August 2026. The latest reading is the peak.

As of August 2026: $3,452,663, +7.5% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$3,452,663
12-month change
+7.5%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$3,452,663
Loan at 20% down
$2,762,130
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$19,124
Median household income, per month
$7,976
Share of income
239.8%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2000–2026: 57.6% → 239.8%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $3,452,663. Put 20% down and borrow $2,762,130 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $19,124 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $95,708 a year, $7,976 a month. So the payment takes 239.8% of income — more than the median household earns — rated “severe” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 57.6% in 2000.

Payment share of income
239.8%
Monthly P&I
$19,124

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$5K$10K$15K$20K2000200520102015202020252.68% rate · $6,7896.67% rate · $17,763
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $4,963.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $6,789.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $17,763 — +162% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +65%.

Payment change since 2020
+162%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$1.0M$2.0M$3.0M$4.0M200020052010201520202025
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2000Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +317% since January 2000.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $1,635,916. So the real change is +111%, not +317%.

Real change since 2000
+111%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

81611 against its neighbors

0100200300400500200020052010201520202025
81611 (2000 = 100)Pitkin County (2000 = 100)Colorado (2000 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

81611: +317% since January 2000.

Pitkin County: +310% since January 2000.

Colorado: +199% since January 2000 — 81611 ran ahead of it by 118 points.

Change since 2000
+317%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$22,577
principal + interest $19,124 · taxes & insurance est. $3,453
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$18,211
Price-to-rent ratio
15.8
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $22,577 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $18,211 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 15.8. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
15.8

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

3 of 4

What's moving

New supply

Homes being permitted

0501001502002022992023362024147202536
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Pitkin County, builders pulled permits for 36 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 100% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
36

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo8.2 mo8.1 months of supplyNet +23 / month · inventory growing
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 46 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 93% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 182. That is 75% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

Going out — closed sales: about 22 a month.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 8.1 months of supply — above the 4–6 month balanced range. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 23 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.

Months of supply
8.1

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

010203020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 22 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 27 — so sales ran at 81% of it, and below it in 14 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
81%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

0501001502002022992023362024147202536
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Pitkin County, builders pulled permits for 36 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 100% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
36

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

4 of 4

Who's holding, who's leaving

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
308
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
388
Net households
−80
Top origins
Eagle, CO110
Garfield, CO103
Denver, CO49
Top destinations
Garfield, CO163
Eagle, CO151
Denver, CO50
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Pitkin County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 308 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 388 moved out.

Net across those counties: −80 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 2 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Eagle, CO (110 households); most departures went to Garfield, CO (163).

Net households (top-10 flows)
−80

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

County records

On the county rolls

Properties on the assessor roll
168
Average assessor market value
$3,873,750
Typical home value (ZHVI)
$5,652,383
Assessor vs market
−31.5%
Source: County records · Zillow (ZHVI) · LotvoxSource: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

County assessor records list 168 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $3,873,750; the typical home value is $5,652,383.

The assessor average sits −31.5% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.

Properties on the roll
168

Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
308
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
388
Net households
−80
Top origins
Eagle, CO110
Garfield, CO103
Denver, CO49
Top destinations
Garfield, CO163
Eagle, CO151
Denver, CO50
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Pitkin County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 308 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 388 moved out.

Net across those counties: −80 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 182 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Eagle, CO (110 households); most departures went to Garfield, CO (163).

Net households (top-10 flows)
−80

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

County records

On the county rolls

Properties on the assessor roll
6,353
Average assessor market value
$3,134,700
Typical home value (ZHVI)
$3,452,663
Assessor vs market
−9.2%
Source: County records · Zillow (ZHVI) · LotvoxSource: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

County assessor records list 6,353 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $3,134,700; the typical home value is $3,452,663.

The assessor average sits −9.2% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.

Properties on the roll
6,353

Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Own in 81656?What's my home worth?Own in 81611?What's my home worth?An agent?Claim one of these ZIPs