Lotvox market story · compare
ZIP 81654 vs ZIP 81615
1 of 4
Who's going to sell
Turnover Index not published for 81654 yet.
Where
81654 in Pitkin County, CO
81654 is one of 7 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Pitkin County, CO.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 3 of the 6 with a value.
- Value rank in county
- 3 of 6
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Around 81654
Mapped in and around 81654: 48 places to go — 19 trails, 15 day trips, 12 arts & venues.
- Places mapped
- 48
Source: USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-26
Turnover Index not published for 81615 yet.
Where
81615 in Pitkin County, CO
81615 is one of 7 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Pitkin County, CO.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 4 of the 6 with a value.
- Value rank in county
- 4 of 6
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Around 81615
Mapped in and around 81615: 118 places to go — 71 trails, 21 dining, 15 day trips.
- Places mapped
- 118
Source: USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-25
2 of 4
What it costs
Home values
What homes are worth in 81654
In January 2000 the typical home in 81654 was worth $639,022.
Values peaked at $2,847,047 in February 2026. The latest reading is −1.9% from that peak.
As of August 2026: $2,793,548, +4.0% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $2,793,548
- 12-month change
- +4.0%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $2,793,548. Put 20% down and borrow $2,234,838 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $15,474 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $115,278 a year, $9,607 a month. So the payment takes 161.1% of income — more than the median household earns — rated “severe” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 36.8% in 2000.
- Payment share of income
- 161.1%
- Monthly P&I
- $15,474
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $3,826.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $4,569.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $14,372 — +215% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +98%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +215%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +337% since January 2000.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $1,261,176. So the real change is +122%, not +337%.
- Real change since 2000
- +122%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
81654 against its neighbors
81654: +337% since January 2000.
Pitkin County: +310% since January 2000.
Colorado: +199% since January 2000 — 81654 ran ahead of it by 139 points.
- Change since 2000
- +337%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $18,267 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $545 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 427.1. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 427.1
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Home values
What homes are worth in 81615
In January 2000 the typical home in 81615 was worth $583,233.
Values peaked at $2,375,400 in August 2026. The latest reading is the peak.
As of August 2026: $2,375,400, +14.7% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $2,375,400
- 12-month change
- +14.7%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $2,375,400. Put 20% down and borrow $1,900,320 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $13,157 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $107,559 a year, $8,963 a month. So the payment takes 146.8% of income — more than the median household earns — rated “severe” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 36.0% in 2000.
- Payment share of income
- 146.8%
- Monthly P&I
- $13,157
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $3,492.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $3,382.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $12,221 — +261% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +127%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +261%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +307% since January 2000.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $1,151,070. So the real change is +106%, not +307%.
- Real change since 2000
- +106%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
81615 against its neighbors
81615: +307% since January 2000.
Pitkin County: +310% since January 2000.
Colorado: +199% since January 2000 — 81615 ran ahead of it by 109 points.
- Change since 2000
- +307%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $15,533 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $9,650 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 20.5. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 20.5
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
3 of 4
What's moving
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 1 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 2 — so sales ran at 50% of it, and below it in 8 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 50%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Pitkin County, builders pulled permits for 36 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 100% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 36
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
Housing pulse
Listings Flow Ladder
Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 21 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026).
On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 95.
Going out — closed sales: about 8 a month.
The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 11.9 months of supply — above the 4–6 month balanced range. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.
The net reading: about 13 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.
- Months of supply
- 11.9
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 8 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 15 — so sales ran at 53% of it, and below it in 16 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 53%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Pitkin County, builders pulled permits for 36 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 100% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 36
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
4 of 4
Who's holding, who's leaving
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Pitkin County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 308 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 388 moved out.
Net across those counties: −80 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 18 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Eagle, CO (110 households); most departures went to Garfield, CO (163).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- −80
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01
County records
On the county rolls
County assessor records list 527 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $1,515,800; the typical home value is $2,793,548.
The assessor average sits −45.7% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.
- Properties on the roll
- 527
Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Pitkin County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 308 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 388 moved out.
Net across those counties: −80 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 95 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Eagle, CO (110 households); most departures went to Garfield, CO (163).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- −80
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01
County records
On the county rolls
County assessor records list 3,133 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $1,852,100; the typical home value is $2,375,400.
The assessor average sits −22.0% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.
- Properties on the roll
- 3,133
Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)