Lotvox market story · compare

ZIP 81525 vs ZIP 81521

ZIP 81525

Mesa County, CO

ZIP 81521

Mesa County, CO

1 of 4

Who's going to sell

Turnover Index not published for 81525 yet.

Where

81525 in Mesa County, CO

81501 · $347,83581503 · $405,17781504 · $384,76781505 · $497,74681506 · $518,38481507 · $633,04481520 · $331,76781521 · $485,72881522 · no value published81523 · $625,62481524 · $659,19381525 · $489,82081526 · $567,01281527 · $564,80481624 · $420,19281643 · $539,05181646 · no value published 81525
$332K$659K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

81525 is one of 17 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Mesa County, CO.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 9 of the 15 with a value.

Value rank in county
9 of 15

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Around 81525

Trails · 19Arts & venues · 2Day trips · 11
Source: USGS 3DEP · USGS PAD-US · Wikidata · OpenStreetMap · as of 2026-09-25Source: USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-25

Mapped in and around 81525: 32 places to go — 19 trails, 11 day trips, 2 arts & venues.

Places mapped
32

Source: USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-25

Turnover Index not published for 81521 yet.

Where

81521 in Mesa County, CO

81501 · $347,83581503 · $405,17781504 · $384,76781505 · $497,74681506 · $518,38481507 · $633,04481520 · $331,76781521 · $485,72881522 · no value published81523 · $625,62481524 · $659,19381525 · $489,82081526 · $567,01281527 · $564,80481624 · $420,19281643 · $539,05181646 · no value published 81521
$332K$659K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

81521 is one of 17 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Mesa County, CO.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 10 of the 15 with a value.

Value rank in county
10 of 15

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Around 81521

Parks & open space · 14Trails · 64Dining · 23Recreation & fitness · 1Arts & venues · 23Day trips · 10
Source: NPS NRHP · USGS 3DEP · USGS PAD-US · Wikidata · OpenStreetMap · as of 2026-09-26Source: National Park Service, National Register of Historic Places; USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-26

Mapped in and around 81521: 135 places to go — 64 trails, 23 dining, 23 arts & venues.

Places mapped
135

Source: National Park Service, National Register of Historic Places; USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-26

Local life

Schools in 81521

7 school locations in 81521: 4 elementary, 1 middle, 2 high.

In alphabetical order: Fruita 8/9 School, Fruita Middle School, Fruita Monument High School, Monument Ridge Elementary School, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
7

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

2 of 4

What it costs

Home values

What homes are worth in 81525

$0$200K$400K$600K20082012201620202024Peak August 2026 · $489,820Latest · $489,820
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In June 2007 the typical home in 81525 was worth $269,618.

Values peaked at $489,820 in August 2026. The latest reading is the peak.

As of August 2026: $489,820, +6.4% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$489,820
12-month change
+6.4%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$489,820
Loan at 20% down
$391,856
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$2,713
Median household income, per month
$5,975
Share of income
45.4%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2007–2026: 25.0% → 45.4%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $489,820. Put 20% down and borrow $391,856 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $2,713 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $71,702 a year, $5,975 a month. So the payment takes 45.4% of income — rated “severe” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 25.0% in 2007.

Payment share of income
45.4%
Monthly P&I
$2,713

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$1K$2K$3K200820122016202020242.68% rate · $1,1146.67% rate · $2,520
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in June 2007 (6.66%) the payment was $1,386.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,114.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $2,520 — +126% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +42%.

Payment change since 2020
+126%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$200K$400K$600K20082012201620202024
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to June 2007Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +82% since June 2007.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +61% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2007 home was worth $434,715. So the real change is +13%, not +82%.

Real change since 2007
+13%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

81525 against its neighbors

5010015020025020082012201620202024
81525 (2007 = 100)Mesa County (2007 = 100)Colorado (2007 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

81525: +82% since June 2007.

Mesa County: +74% since June 2007.

Colorado: +120% since June 2007 — 81525 ran behind it by 38 points.

Change since 2007
+82%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$3,203
principal + interest $2,713 · taxes & insurance est. $490
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$1,340
Price-to-rent ratio
30.5
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $3,203 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,340 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 30.5. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
30.5

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Home values

What homes are worth in 81521

$0$200K$400K$600K200020052010201520202025Peak August 2026 · $485,728Latest · $485,728
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In January 2000 the typical home in 81521 was worth $145,317.

Values peaked at $485,728 in August 2026. The latest reading is the peak.

As of August 2026: $485,728, +2.7% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$485,728
12-month change
+2.7%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$485,728
Loan at 20% down
$388,582
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$2,690
Median household income, per month
$6,886
Share of income
39.1%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2000–2026: 11.7% → 39.1%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $485,728. Put 20% down and borrow $388,582 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $2,690 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $82,632 a year, $6,886 a month. So the payment takes 39.1% of income — rated “severe” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 11.7% in 2000.

Payment share of income
39.1%
Monthly P&I
$2,690

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$1K$2K$3K2000200520102015202020252.68% rate · $1,1016.67% rate · $2,499
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $870.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,101.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $2,499 — +127% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +43%.

Payment change since 2020
+127%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$200K$400K$600K200020052010201520202025
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2000Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +234% since January 2000.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $286,798. So the real change is +69%, not +234%.

Real change since 2000
+69%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

81521 against its neighbors

0100200300400200020052010201520202025
81521 (2000 = 100)Mesa County (2000 = 100)Colorado (2000 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

81521: +234% since January 2000.

Mesa County: +206% since January 2000.

Colorado: +199% since January 2000 — 81521 ran ahead of it by 36 points.

Change since 2000
+234%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$3,176
principal + interest $2,690 · taxes & insurance est. $486
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$1,704
Price-to-rent ratio
23.8
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $3,176 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,704 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 23.8. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
23.8

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

3 of 4

What's moving

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

012320252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 1 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 1 — so sales ran at 100% of it, and below it in 14 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
100%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

05001,0001,500202296920231,24620241,0142025810
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Mesa County, builders pulled permits for 810 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 86% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
810

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo3.8 mo3.8 months of supplyNet +9 / month · inventory growing
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 41 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 116% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 119.

Going out — closed sales: about 31 a month. That is 69% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 37% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 63% of its 2015–2019 level.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 3.8 months of supply — below the 4–6 month range Lotvox treats as balanced. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 9 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.

Months of supply
3.8

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

020406020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 31 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 36 — so sales ran at 86% of it, and below it in 23 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
86%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

05001,0001,500202296920231,24620241,0142025810
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Mesa County, builders pulled permits for 810 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 86% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
810

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

4 of 4

Who's holding, who's leaving

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
1,295
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
976
Net households
+319
Top origins
Garfield, CO237
Jefferson, CO191
Montrose, CO145
Top destinations
Delta, CO151
Garfield, CO131
Montrose, CO118
Homes for sale, 2014–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Mesa County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 1,295 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 976 moved out.

Net across those counties: +319 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 6 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Garfield, CO (237 households); most departures went to Delta, CO (151).

Net households (top-10 flows)
+319

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

County records

On the county rolls

Properties on the assessor roll
317
Average assessor market value
$247,780
Typical home value (ZHVI)
$489,820
Assessor vs market
−49.4%
Source: County records · Zillow (ZHVI) · LotvoxSource: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

County assessor records list 317 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $247,780; the typical home value is $489,820.

The assessor average sits −49.4% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.

Properties on the roll
317

Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Who's holding

How long owners in 81525 have held

0–5 years
87
5–10 years
110
10–20 years
63
20+ years
35
Source: County records · as of 2026-10-11Source: County assessor and recorder public records · data as of 2026-10-11

Of 295 homes with a recorded purchase date, 12% have had the same owner for 20 years or more, and 29% changed hands in the last five.

32% are owned from a different mailing address, 2% from out of state.

Held 20+ years
12%
Owned from elsewhere
32%

Source: County assessor and recorder public records · data as of 2026-10-11

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
1,295
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
976
Net households
+319
Top origins
Garfield, CO237
Jefferson, CO191
Montrose, CO145
Top destinations
Delta, CO151
Garfield, CO131
Montrose, CO118
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Mesa County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 1,295 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 976 moved out.

Net across those counties: +319 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 119 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Garfield, CO (237 households); most departures went to Delta, CO (151).

Net households (top-10 flows)
+319

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

County records

On the county rolls

Properties on the assessor roll
5,868
Average assessor market value
$410,915
Typical home value (ZHVI)
$485,728
Assessor vs market
−15.4%
Source: County records · Zillow (ZHVI) · LotvoxSource: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

County assessor records list 5,868 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $410,915; the typical home value is $485,728.

The assessor average sits −15.4% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.

Properties on the roll
5,868

Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Who's holding

How long owners in 81521 have held

0–5 years
1,622
5–10 years
1,787
10–20 years
1,359
20+ years
1,240
Source: County records · as of 2026-10-11Source: County assessor and recorder public records · data as of 2026-10-11

Of 6,008 homes with a recorded purchase date, 21% have had the same owner for 20 years or more, and 27% changed hands in the last five.

25% are owned from a different mailing address, 3% from out of state.

Held 20+ years
21%
Owned from elsewhere
25%

Source: County assessor and recorder public records · data as of 2026-10-11

Own in 81525?What's my home worth?Own in 81521?What's my home worth?An agent?Claim one of these ZIPs