Lotvox market story · compare

ZIP 81524 vs ZIP 81507

ZIP 81524

Mesa County, CO

ZIP 81507

Mesa County, CO

1 of 4

Who's going to sell

Turnover Index not published for 81524 yet.

Where

81524 in Mesa County, CO

81501 · $347,83581503 · $405,17781504 · $384,76781505 · $497,74681506 · $518,38481507 · $633,04481520 · $331,76781521 · $485,72881522 · no value published81523 · $625,62481524 · $659,19381525 · $489,82081526 · $567,01281527 · $564,80481624 · $420,19281643 · $539,05181646 · no value published 81524
$332K$659K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

81524 is one of 17 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Mesa County, CO.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 1 of the 15 with a value.

Value rank in county
1 of 15

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Around 81524

Parks & open space · 2Trails · 74Arts & venues · 1Day trips · 10
Source: NPS NRHP · USGS 3DEP · USGS PAD-US · Wikidata · OpenStreetMap · as of 2026-09-25Source: National Park Service, National Register of Historic Places; USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-25

Mapped in and around 81524: 87 places to go — 74 trails, 10 day trips, 2 parks & open space.

Places mapped
87

Source: National Park Service, National Register of Historic Places; USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-25

Local life

Schools in 81524

1 school location in 81524: 1 elementary.

In alphabetical order: Loma Elementary School. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
1

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

Turnover Index not published for 81507 yet.

Where

81507 in Mesa County, CO

81501 · $347,83581503 · $405,17781504 · $384,76781505 · $497,74681506 · $518,38481507 · $633,04481520 · $331,76781521 · $485,72881522 · no value published81523 · $625,62481524 · $659,19381525 · $489,82081526 · $567,01281527 · $564,80481624 · $420,19281643 · $539,05181646 · no value published 81507
$332K$659K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

81507 is one of 17 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Mesa County, CO.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 2 of the 15 with a value.

Value rank in county
2 of 15

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Around 81507

Parks & open space · 12Trails · 147Dining · 6Recreation & fitness · 3Arts & venues · 12Day trips · 10
Source: NPS NRHP · USGS 3DEP · USGS PAD-US · Wikidata · OpenStreetMap · as of 2026-09-25Source: National Park Service, National Register of Historic Places; USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-25

Mapped in and around 81507: 190 places to go — 147 trails, 12 parks & open space, 12 arts & venues.

Places mapped
190

Source: National Park Service, National Register of Historic Places; USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-25

Local life

Schools in 81507

3 school locations in 81507: 2 elementary, 1 middle.

In alphabetical order: Redlands Middle School, Scenic Elementary School, Wingate Elementary School. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
3

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

2 of 4

What it costs

Home values

What homes are worth in 81524

$0$200K$400K$600K$800K200020052010201520202025Peak August 2026 · $659,193Latest · $659,193
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In January 2000 the typical home in 81524 was worth $170,265.

Values peaked at $659,193 in August 2026. The latest reading is the peak.

As of August 2026: $659,193, +7.4% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$659,193
12-month change
+7.4%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$659,193
Loan at 20% down
$527,354
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$3,651
Median household income, per month
$9,132
Share of income
40.0%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2000–2026: 10.3% → 40.0%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $659,193. Put 20% down and borrow $527,354 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $3,651 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $109,578 a year, $9,132 a month. So the payment takes 40.0% of income — rated “severe” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 10.3% in 2000.

Payment share of income
40.0%
Monthly P&I
$3,651

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$1K$2K$3K$4K2000200520102015202020252.68% rate · $1,4866.67% rate · $3,391
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $1,019.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,486.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $3,391 — +128% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +44%.

Payment change since 2020
+128%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$200K$400K$600K$800K200020052010201520202025
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2000Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +287% since January 2000.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $336,036. So the real change is +96%, not +287%.

Real change since 2000
+96%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

81524 against its neighbors

0100200300400500200020052010201520202025
81524 (2000 = 100)Mesa County (2000 = 100)Colorado (2000 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

81524: +287% since January 2000.

Mesa County: +206% since January 2000.

Colorado: +199% since January 2000 — 81524 ran ahead of it by 89 points.

Change since 2000
+287%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$4,310
principal + interest $3,651 · taxes & insurance est. $659
Rent: county median rent (ACS)
$1,182
Price-to-rent ratio
46.5
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $4,310 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,182 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 46.5. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
46.5

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Home values

What homes are worth in 81507

$0$200K$400K$600K$800K200020052010201520202025Peak April 2026 · $633,818Latest · $633,044
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In January 2000 the typical home in 81507 was worth $207,451.

Values peaked at $633,818 in April 2026. The latest reading is −0.1% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $633,044, +2.9% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$633,044
12-month change
+2.9%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$633,044
Loan at 20% down
$506,435
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$3,506
Median household income, per month
$8,837
Share of income
39.7%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2000–2026: 13.0% → 39.7%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $633,044. Put 20% down and borrow $506,435 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $3,506 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $106,039 a year, $8,837 a month. So the payment takes 39.7% of income — rated “severe” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 13.0% in 2000.

Payment share of income
39.7%
Monthly P&I
$3,506

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$1K$2K$3K$4K2000200520102015202020252.68% rate · $1,4156.67% rate · $3,257
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $1,242.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,415.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $3,257 — +130% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +45%.

Payment change since 2020
+130%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$200K$400K$600K$800K200020052010201520202025
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2000Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +205% since January 2000.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $409,426. So the real change is +55%, not +205%.

Real change since 2000
+55%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

81507 against its neighbors

0100200300400200020052010201520202025
81507 (2000 = 100)Mesa County (2000 = 100)Colorado (2000 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

81507: +205% since January 2000.

Mesa County: +206% since January 2000.

Colorado: +199% since January 2000 — 81507 ran ahead of it by 7 points.

Change since 2000
+205%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$4,139
principal + interest $3,506 · taxes & insurance est. $633
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$2,048
Price-to-rent ratio
25.8
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $4,139 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $2,048 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 25.8. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
25.8

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

3 of 4

What's moving

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

024620252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 4 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 1 — so sales ran at 400% of it, and below it in 10 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
400%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

05001,0001,500202296920231,24620241,0142025810
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Mesa County, builders pulled permits for 810 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 86% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
810

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo4.8 mo4.8 months of supplyNet +12 / month · inventory growing
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 37 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 106% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 119.

Going out — closed sales: about 25 a month. That is 67% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 29% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 71% of its 2015–2019 level.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 4.8 months of supply — inside the 4–6 month balanced range. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 12 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.

Months of supply
4.8

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

020406020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 25 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 30 — so sales ran at 83% of it, and below it in 21 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
83%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

05001,0001,500202296920231,24620241,0142025810
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Mesa County, builders pulled permits for 810 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 86% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
810

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

4 of 4

Who's holding, who's leaving

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
1,295
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
976
Net households
+319
Top origins
Garfield, CO237
Jefferson, CO191
Montrose, CO145
Top destinations
Delta, CO151
Garfield, CO131
Montrose, CO118
Homes for sale, 2013–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Mesa County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 1,295 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 976 moved out.

Net across those counties: +319 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 9 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Garfield, CO (237 households); most departures went to Delta, CO (151).

Net households (top-10 flows)
+319

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

County records

On the county rolls

Properties on the assessor roll
453
Average assessor market value
$415,260
Typical home value (ZHVI)
$659,193
Assessor vs market
−37.0%
Source: County records · Zillow (ZHVI) · LotvoxSource: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

County assessor records list 453 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $415,260; the typical home value is $659,193.

The assessor average sits −37.0% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.

Properties on the roll
453

Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Who's holding

How long owners in 81524 have held

0–5 years
114
5–10 years
120
10–20 years
85
20+ years
89
Source: County records · as of 2026-10-11Source: County assessor and recorder public records · data as of 2026-10-11

Of 408 homes with a recorded purchase date, 22% have had the same owner for 20 years or more, and 28% changed hands in the last five.

22% are owned from a different mailing address, 1% from out of state.

Held 20+ years
22%
Owned from elsewhere
22%

Source: County assessor and recorder public records · data as of 2026-10-11

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
1,295
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
976
Net households
+319
Top origins
Garfield, CO237
Jefferson, CO191
Montrose, CO145
Top destinations
Delta, CO151
Garfield, CO131
Montrose, CO118
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Mesa County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 1,295 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 976 moved out.

Net across those counties: +319 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 119 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Garfield, CO (237 households); most departures went to Delta, CO (151).

Net households (top-10 flows)
+319

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

County records

On the county rolls

Properties on the assessor roll
6,950
Average assessor market value
$551,790
Typical home value (ZHVI)
$633,044
Assessor vs market
−12.8%
Source: County records · Zillow (ZHVI) · LotvoxSource: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

County assessor records list 6,950 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $551,790; the typical home value is $633,044.

The assessor average sits −12.8% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.

Properties on the roll
6,950

Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Who's holding

How long owners in 81507 have held

0–5 years
1,631
5–10 years
1,808
10–20 years
1,509
20+ years
1,997
Source: County records · as of 2026-10-11Source: County assessor and recorder public records · data as of 2026-10-11

Of 6,945 homes with a recorded purchase date, 29% have had the same owner for 20 years or more, and 23% changed hands in the last five.

22% are owned from a different mailing address, 3% from out of state.

Held 20+ years
29%
Owned from elsewhere
22%

Source: County assessor and recorder public records · data as of 2026-10-11

Own in 81524?What's my home worth?Own in 81507?What's my home worth?An agent?Claim one of these ZIPs