Lotvox market story · compare

ZIP 81523 vs ZIP 81526

ZIP 81523

Mesa County, CO

ZIP 81526

Mesa County, CO

1 of 4

Who's going to sell

Turnover Index not published for 81523 yet.

Where

81523 in Mesa County, CO

81501 · $347,83581503 · $405,17781504 · $384,76781505 · $497,74681506 · $518,38481507 · $633,04481520 · $331,76781521 · $485,72881522 · no value published81523 · $625,62481524 · $659,19381525 · $489,82081526 · $567,01281527 · $564,80481624 · $420,19281643 · $539,05181646 · no value published 81523
$332K$659K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

81523 is one of 17 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Mesa County, CO.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 3 of the 15 with a value.

Value rank in county
3 of 15

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Around 81523

Trails · 6Arts & venues · 1Day trips · 11
Source: NPS NRHP · USGS 3DEP · USGS PAD-US · Wikidata · OpenStreetMap · as of 2026-09-25Source: National Park Service, National Register of Historic Places; USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-25

Mapped in and around 81523: 18 places to go — 11 day trips, 6 trails, 1 arts & venues.

Places mapped
18

Source: National Park Service, National Register of Historic Places; USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-25

Turnover Index not published for 81526 yet.

Where

81526 in Mesa County, CO

81501 · $347,83581503 · $405,17781504 · $384,76781505 · $497,74681506 · $518,38481507 · $633,04481520 · $331,76781521 · $485,72881522 · no value published81523 · $625,62481524 · $659,19381525 · $489,82081526 · $567,01281527 · $564,80481624 · $420,19281643 · $539,05181646 · no value published 81526
$332K$659K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

81526 is one of 17 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Mesa County, CO.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 4 of the 15 with a value.

Value rank in county
4 of 15

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Around 81526

Parks & open space · 7Trails · 11Dining · 23Recreation & fitness · 1Arts & venues · 4Day trips · 11
Source: NPS NRHP · USGS 3DEP · USGS PAD-US · Wikidata · OpenStreetMap · as of 2026-09-25Source: National Park Service, National Register of Historic Places; USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-25

Mapped in and around 81526: 57 places to go — 23 dining, 11 trails, 11 day trips.

Places mapped
57

Source: National Park Service, National Register of Historic Places; USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-25

Local life

Schools in 81526

2 school locations in 81526: 1 elementary, 1 high.

In alphabetical order: Palisade High School, Taylor Elementary School. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
2

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

2 of 4

What it costs

Home values

What homes are worth in 81523

$0$200K$400K$600K$800K200320072011201520192023Peak August 2026 · $625,624Latest · $625,624
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In March 2002 the typical home in 81523 was worth $209,515.

Values peaked at $625,624 in August 2026. The latest reading is the peak.

As of August 2026: $625,624, +4.4% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$625,624
12-month change
+4.4%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$625,624
Loan at 20% down
$500,499
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$3,465
Median household income, per month
$8,569
Share of income
40.4%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2002–2026: 13.5% → 40.4%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $625,624. Put 20% down and borrow $500,499 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $3,465 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $102,830 a year, $8,569 a month. So the payment takes 40.4% of income — rated “severe” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 13.5% in 2002.

Payment share of income
40.4%
Monthly P&I
$3,465

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$1K$2K$3K$4K2003200720112015201920232.68% rate · $1,4806.67% rate · $3,219
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in March 2002 (7.01%) the payment was $1,117.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,480.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $3,219 — +117% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +37%.

Payment change since 2020
+117%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$200K$400K$600K$800K200320072011201520192023
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to March 2002Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +199% since March 2002.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +87% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2002 home was worth $392,187. So the real change is +60%, not +199%.

Real change since 2002
+60%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

81523 against its neighbors

0100200300400200320072011201520192023
81523 (2002 = 100)Mesa County (2002 = 100)Colorado (2002 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

81523: +199% since March 2002.

Mesa County: +184% since March 2002.

Colorado: +145% since March 2002 — 81523 ran ahead of it by 54 points.

Change since 2002
+199%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$4,091
principal + interest $3,465 · taxes & insurance est. $626
Rent: county median rent (ACS)
$1,182
Price-to-rent ratio
44.1
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $4,091 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,182 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 44.1. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
44.1

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Home values

What homes are worth in 81526

$0$200K$400K$600K200020052010201520202025Peak February 2026 · $569,369Latest · $567,012
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In January 2000 the typical home in 81526 was worth $149,534.

Values peaked at $569,369 in February 2026. The latest reading is −0.4% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $567,012, +1.7% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$567,012
12-month change
+1.7%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$567,012
Loan at 20% down
$453,610
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$3,141
Median household income, per month
$6,943
Share of income
45.2%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2000–2026: 11.9% → 45.2%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $567,012. Put 20% down and borrow $453,610 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $3,141 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $83,316 a year, $6,943 a month. So the payment takes 45.2% of income — rated “severe” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 11.9% in 2000.

Payment share of income
45.2%
Monthly P&I
$3,141

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$1K$2K$3K$4K2000200520102015202020252.68% rate · $1,2406.67% rate · $2,917
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $895.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,240.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $2,917 — +135% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +48%.

Payment change since 2020
+135%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$200K$400K$600K$800K200020052010201520202025
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2000Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +279% since January 2000.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $295,121. So the real change is +92%, not +279%.

Real change since 2000
+92%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

81526 against its neighbors

0100200300400200020052010201520202025
81526 (2000 = 100)Mesa County (2000 = 100)Colorado (2000 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

81526: +279% since January 2000.

Mesa County: +206% since January 2000.

Colorado: +199% since January 2000 — 81526 ran ahead of it by 81 points.

Change since 2000
+279%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$3,708
principal + interest $3,141 · taxes & insurance est. $567
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$1,523
Price-to-rent ratio
31.0
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $3,708 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,523 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 31.0. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
31.0

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

3 of 4

What's moving

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

012320252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 1 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 1 — so sales ran at 100% of it, and below it in 4 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
100%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

05001,0001,500202296920231,24620241,0142025810
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Mesa County, builders pulled permits for 810 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 86% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
810

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo5.7 mo5.7 months of supplyNet +2 / month · inventory growing
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 8 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026).

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 34.

Going out — closed sales: about 6 a month. The drain is drawn 49% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 51% of its 2015–2019 level.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 5.7 months of supply — inside the 4–6 month balanced range. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 2 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.

Months of supply
5.7

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

03581020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 6 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 8 — so sales ran at 75% of it, and below it in 20 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
75%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

05001,0001,500202296920231,24620241,0142025810
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Mesa County, builders pulled permits for 810 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 86% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
810

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

4 of 4

Who's holding, who's leaving

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
1,295
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
976
Net households
+319
Top origins
Garfield, CO237
Jefferson, CO191
Montrose, CO145
Top destinations
Delta, CO151
Garfield, CO131
Montrose, CO118
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Mesa County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 1,295 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 976 moved out.

Net across those counties: +319 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 5 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Garfield, CO (237 households); most departures went to Delta, CO (151).

Net households (top-10 flows)
+319

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

County records

On the county rolls

Properties on the assessor roll
416
Average assessor market value
$369,445
Typical home value (ZHVI)
$625,624
Assessor vs market
−40.9%
Source: County records · Zillow (ZHVI) · LotvoxSource: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

County assessor records list 416 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $369,445; the typical home value is $625,624.

The assessor average sits −40.9% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.

Properties on the roll
416

Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Who's holding

How long owners in 81523 have held

0–5 years
74
5–10 years
91
10–20 years
82
20+ years
126
Source: County records · as of 2026-10-11Source: County assessor and recorder public records · data as of 2026-10-11

Of 373 homes with a recorded purchase date, 34% have had the same owner for 20 years or more, and 20% changed hands in the last five.

71% are owned from a different mailing address, 6% from out of state.

Held 20+ years
34%
Owned from elsewhere
71%

Source: County assessor and recorder public records · data as of 2026-10-11

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
1,295
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
976
Net households
+319
Top origins
Garfield, CO237
Jefferson, CO191
Montrose, CO145
Top destinations
Delta, CO151
Garfield, CO131
Montrose, CO118
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Mesa County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 1,295 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 976 moved out.

Net across those counties: +319 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 34 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Garfield, CO (237 households); most departures went to Delta, CO (151).

Net households (top-10 flows)
+319

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

County records

On the county rolls

Properties on the assessor roll
1,380
Average assessor market value
$447,900
Typical home value (ZHVI)
$567,012
Assessor vs market
−21.0%
Source: County records · Zillow (ZHVI) · LotvoxSource: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

County assessor records list 1,380 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $447,900; the typical home value is $567,012.

The assessor average sits −21.0% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.

Properties on the roll
1,380

Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Who's holding

How long owners in 81526 have held

0–5 years
393
5–10 years
370
10–20 years
365
20+ years
434
Source: County records · as of 2026-10-11Source: County assessor and recorder public records · data as of 2026-10-11

Of 1,562 homes with a recorded purchase date, 28% have had the same owner for 20 years or more, and 25% changed hands in the last five.

37% are owned from a different mailing address, 3% from out of state.

Held 20+ years
28%
Owned from elsewhere
37%

Source: County assessor and recorder public records · data as of 2026-10-11

Own in 81523?What's my home worth?Own in 81526?What's my home worth?An agent?Claim one of these ZIPs