Lotvox market story · compare
ZIP 81521 vs ZIP 81624
1 of 4
Who's going to sell
Turnover Index not published for 81521 yet.
Where
81521 in Mesa County, CO
81521 is one of 17 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Mesa County, CO.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 10 of the 15 with a value.
- Value rank in county
- 10 of 15
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Around 81521
Mapped in and around 81521: 135 places to go — 64 trails, 23 dining, 23 arts & venues.
- Places mapped
- 135
Source: National Park Service, National Register of Historic Places; USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-26
Local life
Schools in 81521
7 school locations in 81521: 4 elementary, 1 middle, 2 high.
In alphabetical order: Fruita 8/9 School, Fruita Middle School, Fruita Monument High School, Monument Ridge Elementary School, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 7
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
Turnover Index not published for 81624 yet.
Where
81624 in Mesa County, CO
81624 is one of 17 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Mesa County, CO.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 11 of the 15 with a value.
- Value rank in county
- 11 of 15
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Around 81624
Mapped in and around 81624: 35 places to go — 15 trails, 15 day trips, 3 arts & venues.
- Places mapped
- 35
Source: National Park Service, National Register of Historic Places; USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-25
Local life
Schools in 81624
4 school locations in 81624: 2 middle, 2 high.
In alphabetical order: Grand Mesa High School, Plateau Valley Elementary School, Plateau Valley High School, Plateau Valley Junior High School. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 4
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
2 of 4
What it costs
Home values
What homes are worth in 81521
In January 2000 the typical home in 81521 was worth $145,317.
Values peaked at $485,728 in August 2026. The latest reading is the peak.
As of August 2026: $485,728, +2.7% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $485,728
- 12-month change
- +2.7%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $485,728. Put 20% down and borrow $388,582 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $2,690 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $82,632 a year, $6,886 a month. So the payment takes 39.1% of income — rated “severe” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 11.7% in 2000.
- Payment share of income
- 39.1%
- Monthly P&I
- $2,690
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $870.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,101.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $2,499 — +127% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +43%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +127%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +234% since January 2000.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $286,798. So the real change is +69%, not +234%.
- Real change since 2000
- +69%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
81521 against its neighbors
81521: +234% since January 2000.
Mesa County: +206% since January 2000.
Colorado: +199% since January 2000 — 81521 ran ahead of it by 36 points.
- Change since 2000
- +234%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $3,176 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,704 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 23.8. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 23.8
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Home values
What homes are worth in 81624
In January 2000 the typical home in 81624 was worth $141,962.
Values peaked at $423,545 in May 2026. The latest reading is −0.8% from that peak.
As of August 2026: $420,192, +4.3% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $420,192
- 12-month change
- +4.3%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $420,192. Put 20% down and borrow $336,154 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $2,327 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $89,900 a year, $7,492 a month. So the payment takes 31.1% of income — rated “stretched” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 10.5% in 2000.
- Payment share of income
- 31.1%
- Monthly P&I
- $2,327
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $850.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $937.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $2,162 — +131% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +45%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +131%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +196% since January 2000.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $280,177. So the real change is +50%, not +196%.
- Real change since 2000
- +50%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
81624 against its neighbors
81624: +196% since January 2000.
Mesa County: +206% since January 2000.
Colorado: +199% since January 2000 — 81624 ran behind it by 3 points.
- Change since 2000
- +196%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $2,748 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,153 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 30.4. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 30.4
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
3 of 4
What's moving
Housing pulse
Listings Flow Ladder
Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 41 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 116% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 119.
Going out — closed sales: about 31 a month. That is 69% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 37% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 63% of its 2015–2019 level.
The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 3.8 months of supply — below the 4–6 month range Lotvox treats as balanced. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.
The net reading: about 9 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.
- Months of supply
- 3.8
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 31 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 36 — so sales ran at 86% of it, and below it in 23 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 86%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Mesa County, builders pulled permits for 810 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 86% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 810
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 1 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 2 — so sales ran at 50% of it, and below it in 13 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 50%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Mesa County, builders pulled permits for 810 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 86% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 810
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
4 of 4
Who's holding, who's leaving
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Mesa County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 1,295 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 976 moved out.
Net across those counties: +319 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 119 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Garfield, CO (237 households); most departures went to Delta, CO (151).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- +319
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01
County records
On the county rolls
County assessor records list 5,868 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $410,915; the typical home value is $485,728.
The assessor average sits −15.4% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.
- Properties on the roll
- 5,868
Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Who's holding
How long owners in 81521 have held
Of 6,008 homes with a recorded purchase date, 21% have had the same owner for 20 years or more, and 27% changed hands in the last five.
25% are owned from a different mailing address, 3% from out of state.
- Held 20+ years
- 21%
- Owned from elsewhere
- 25%
Source: County assessor and recorder public records · data as of 2026-10-11
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Mesa County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 1,295 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 976 moved out.
Net across those counties: +319 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 8 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Garfield, CO (237 households); most departures went to Delta, CO (151).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- +319
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01
County records
On the county rolls
County assessor records list 424 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $243,830; the typical home value is $420,192.
The assessor average sits −42.0% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.
- Properties on the roll
- 424
Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Who's holding
How long owners in 81624 have held
Of 423 homes with a recorded purchase date, 30% have had the same owner for 20 years or more, and 24% changed hands in the last five.
72% are owned from a different mailing address, 6% from out of state.
- Held 20+ years
- 30%
- Owned from elsewhere
- 72%
Source: County assessor and recorder public records · data as of 2026-10-11