Lotvox market story · compare
ZIP 80951 vs ZIP 80928
1 of 4
Who's going to sell
Turnover Index not published for 80951 yet.
Where
80951 in El Paso County, CO
80951 is one of 41 ZIP codes that lie mostly in El Paso County, CO.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 20 of the 32 nearby ZIPs shown.
- Value rank among nearby ZIPs
- 20 of 32
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Around 80951
Mapped in and around 80951: 17 places to go — 14 day trips, 3 dining.
- Places mapped
- 17
Source: USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-23
Local life
Schools in 80951
1 school location in 80951: 1 middle.
In alphabetical order: Mountain View Academy. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 1
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
Turnover Index not published for 80928 yet.
Where
80928 in El Paso County, CO
80928 is one of 41 ZIP codes that lie mostly in El Paso County, CO.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 20 of the 31 nearby ZIPs shown.
- Value rank among nearby ZIPs
- 20 of 31
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Around 80928
Mapped in and around 80928: 10 places to go — 4 day trips, 3 parks & open space, 2 arts & venues.
- Places mapped
- 10
Source: USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-23
Local life
Schools in 80928
2 school locations in 80928: 2 high.
In alphabetical order: Hanover Online Academy, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 2
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
2 of 4
What it costs
Home values
What homes are worth in 80951
In January 2006 the typical home in 80951 was worth $197,434.
Values peaked at $453,551 in July 2022. The latest reading is −6.9% from that peak.
As of August 2026: $422,100, −0.7% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $422,100
- 12-month change
- −0.7%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $422,100. Put 20% down and borrow $337,680 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $2,338 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $88,899 a year, $7,408 a month. So the payment takes 31.6% of income — rated “stretched” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 14.8% in 2006.
- Payment share of income
- 31.6%
- Monthly P&I
- $2,338
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2006 (6.15%) the payment was $962.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,092.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $2,172 — +99% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +25%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +99%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +114% since January 2006.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +68% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2006 home was worth $331,003. So the real change is +28%, not +114%.
- Real change since 2006
- +28%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
80951 against its neighbors
80951: +114% since January 2006.
El Paso County: +102% since January 2006.
Colorado: +123% since January 2006 — 80951 ran behind it by 9 points.
- Change since 2006
- +114%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $2,760 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $2,423 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 14.5. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 14.5
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Home values
What homes are worth in 80928
In November 2011 the typical home in 80928 was worth $141,699.
Values peaked at $413,705 in August 2026. The latest reading is the peak.
As of August 2026: $413,705, +3.5% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $413,705
- 12-month change
- +3.5%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $413,705. Put 20% down and borrow $330,964 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $2,292 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $115,833 a year, $9,653 a month. So the payment takes 23.7% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 8.1% in 2011.
- Payment share of income
- 23.7%
- Monthly P&I
- $2,292
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in November 2011 (3.99%) the payment was $541.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,048.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $2,128 — +103% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +28%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +103%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +192% since November 2011.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +47% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2011 home was worth $208,418. So the real change is +98%, not +192%.
- Real change since 2011
- +98%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
80928 against its neighbors
80928: +192% since November 2011.
El Paso County: +121% since November 2011.
Colorado: +148% since November 2011 — 80928 ran ahead of it by 44 points.
- Change since 2011
- +192%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $2,705 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $2,109 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 16.3. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 16.3
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
3 of 4
What's moving
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 10 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 6 — so sales ran at 167% of it, and below it in 14 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 167%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across El Paso County, builders pulled permits for 5,707 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 48% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 5,707
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 2 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 1 — so sales ran at 200% of it, and below it in 0 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 200%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across El Paso County, builders pulled permits for 5,707 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 48% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 5,707
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
4 of 4
Who's holding, who's leaving
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in El Paso County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 5,577 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 5,665 moved out.
Net across those counties: −88 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 18 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Arapahoe, CO (808 households); most departures went to Pueblo, CO (905).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- −88
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01
County records
On the county rolls
County assessor records list 1,839 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $428,420; the typical home value is $422,100.
The assessor average sits +1.5% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.
- Properties on the roll
- 1,839
Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in El Paso County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 5,577 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 5,665 moved out.
Net across those counties: −88 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 12 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Arapahoe, CO (808 households); most departures went to Pueblo, CO (905).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- −88
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01
County records
On the county rolls
County assessor records list 579 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $336,470; the typical home value is $413,705.
The assessor average sits −18.7% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.
- Properties on the roll
- 579
Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)