Lotvox market story · compare

ZIP 80925 vs ZIP 80904

ZIP 80925

El Paso County, CO

ZIP 80904

El Paso County, CO

1 of 4

Who's going to sell

Turnover Index not published for 80925 yet.

Where

80925 in El Paso County, CO

80925 · $440,61180929 · no value published80911 · $365,48180916 · $335,48180914 · no value published80910 · $314,92080915 · $374,62180817 · $389,16480939 · no value published80913 · no value published80951 · $422,10080902 · no value published80938 · no value published80909 · $362,15880922 · $441,23980928 · $413,70580930 · no value published80917 · $391,76880903 · $374,69880906 · $520,45180927 · $492,78680923 · $460,12480905 · $368,80680918 · $428,70580904 · $433,09980907 · $394,51980924 · $645,17280920 · $514,63580908 · $666,18680919 · $585,47580831 · $536,29180829 · $545,12180926 · $661,40880840 · no value published80809 · $511,61480921 · $708,96280819 · $394,70580132 · $744,41080133 · $514,07380808 · $478,626 80925
$315K$744K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

80925 is one of 41 ZIP codes that lie mostly in El Paso County, CO.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 17 of the 32 nearby ZIPs shown.

Value rank among nearby ZIPs
17 of 32

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Around 80925

Parks & open space · 6Day trips · 14
Source: USGS 3DEP · USGS PAD-US · Wikidata · OpenStreetMap · as of 2026-09-23Source: USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-23

Mapped in and around 80925: 20 places to go — 14 day trips, 6 parks & open space.

Places mapped
20

Source: USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-23

Local life

Schools in 80925

1 school location in 80925: 1 middle.

In alphabetical order: Grand Mountain School. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
1

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

Turnover Index not published for 80904 yet.

Where

80904 in El Paso County, CO

80904 · $433,09980905 · $368,80680903 · $374,69880906 · $520,45180907 · $394,51980829 · $545,12180919 · $585,47580909 · $362,15880910 · $314,92080918 · $428,70580902 · no value published80809 · $511,61480917 · $391,76880916 · $335,48180915 · $374,62180911 · $365,48180913 · no value published80920 · $514,63580914 · no value published80840 · no value published80922 · $441,23980923 · $460,12480819 · $394,70580939 · no value published80924 · $645,17280926 · $661,40880938 · no value published80921 · $708,96280925 · $440,61180951 · $422,10080927 · $492,78680929 · no value published80908 · $666,18680132 · $744,41080817 · $389,16480133 · $514,07380930 · no value published80928 · $413,70580831 · $536,29180808 · $478,626 80904
$315K$744K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

80904 is one of 41 ZIP codes that lie mostly in El Paso County, CO.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 18 of the 32 nearby ZIPs shown.

Value rank among nearby ZIPs
18 of 32

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Around 80904

Parks & open space · 24Trails · 60Dining · 39Recreation & fitness · 5Arts & venues · 31Day trips · 14
Source: NPS NRHP · USGS 3DEP · USGS PAD-US · Wikidata · OpenStreetMap · as of 2026-09-23Source: National Park Service, National Register of Historic Places; USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-23

Mapped in and around 80904: 173 places to go — 60 trails, 39 dining, 31 arts & venues.

Places mapped
173

Source: National Park Service, National Register of Historic Places; USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-23

Local life

Schools in 80904

7 school locations in 80904: 3 elementary, 3 middle, 1 high.

In alphabetical order: Coronado High School, Holmes Middle School, Howbert Elementary School, Midland Elementary School, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
7

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

2 of 4

What it costs

Home values

What homes are worth in 80925

$0$200K$400K$600K200020052010201520202025Peak June 2022 · $501,870Latest · $440,611
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In January 2000 the typical home in 80925 was worth $174,930.

Values peaked at $501,870 in June 2022. The latest reading is −12.2% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $440,611, −2.5% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$440,611
12-month change
−2.5%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$440,611
Loan at 20% down
$352,489
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$2,441
Median household income, per month
$8,996
Share of income
27.1%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2000–2026: 10.8% → 27.1%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $440,611. Put 20% down and borrow $352,489 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $2,441 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $107,955 a year, $8,996 a month. So the payment takes 27.1% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 10.8% in 2000.

Payment share of income
27.1%
Monthly P&I
$2,441

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$1K$2K$3K2000200520102015202020252.68% rate · $1,2256.67% rate · $2,267
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $1,047.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,225.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $2,267 — +85% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +16%.

Payment change since 2020
+85%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$200K$400K$600K200020052010201520202025
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2000Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +152% since January 2000.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $345,242. So the real change is +28%, not +152%.

Real change since 2000
+28%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

80925 against its neighbors

0100200300400200020052010201520202025
80925 (2000 = 100)El Paso County (2000 = 100)Colorado (2000 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

80925: +152% since January 2000.

El Paso County: +171% since January 2000.

Colorado: +199% since January 2000 — 80925 ran behind it by 47 points.

Change since 2000
+152%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$2,881
principal + interest $2,441 · taxes & insurance est. $440
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$2,494
Price-to-rent ratio
14.7
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $2,881 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $2,494 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 14.7. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
14.7

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Home values

What homes are worth in 80904

$0$200K$400K$600K200020052010201520202025Peak July 2022 · $472,247Latest · $433,099
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In January 2000 the typical home in 80904 was worth $154,334.

Values peaked at $472,247 in July 2022. The latest reading is −8.3% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $433,099, −1.7% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$433,099
12-month change
−1.7%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$433,099
Loan at 20% down
$346,479
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$2,399
Median household income, per month
$5,797
Share of income
41.4%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2000–2026: 14.7% → 41.4%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $433,099. Put 20% down and borrow $346,479 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $2,399 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $69,566 a year, $5,797 a month. So the payment takes 41.4% of income — rated “severe” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 14.7% in 2000.

Payment share of income
41.4%
Monthly P&I
$2,399

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$1K$2K$3K2000200520102015202020252.68% rate · $1,1966.67% rate · $2,228
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $924.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,196.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $2,228 — +86% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +17%.

Payment change since 2020
+86%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$200K$400K$600K200020052010201520202025
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2000Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +181% since January 2000.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $304,594. So the real change is +42%, not +181%.

Real change since 2000
+42%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

80904 against its neighbors

0100200300400200020052010201520202025
80904 (2000 = 100)El Paso County (2000 = 100)Colorado (2000 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

80904: +181% since January 2000.

El Paso County: +171% since January 2000.

Colorado: +199% since January 2000 — 80904 ran behind it by 18 points.

Change since 2000
+181%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$2,832
principal + interest $2,399 · taxes & insurance est. $433
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$1,626
Price-to-rent ratio
22.2
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $2,832 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,626 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 22.2. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
22.2

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

3 of 4

What's moving

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo4.9 mo4.9 months of supplyNet +42 / month · inventory growing
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 94 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 217% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 251.

Going out — closed sales: about 52 a month.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 4.9 months of supply — inside the 4–6 month balanced range. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 42 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.

Months of supply
4.9

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

02040608020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 52 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 29 — so sales ran at 179% of it, and below it in 1 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
179%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

02,5005,0007,50010,00020228,68520235,08320243,84920255,707
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across El Paso County, builders pulled permits for 5,707 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 48% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
5,707

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo5.6 mo5.5 months of supplyNet +27 / month · inventory growing
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 56 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 207% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 159.

Going out — closed sales: about 29 a month.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 5.5 months of supply — inside the 4–6 month balanced range. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 27 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.

Months of supply
5.5

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

020406020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 29 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 19 — so sales ran at 153% of it, and below it in 4 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
153%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

02,5005,0007,50010,00020228,68520235,08320243,84920255,707
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across El Paso County, builders pulled permits for 5,707 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 48% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
5,707

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

4 of 4

Who's holding, who's leaving

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
5,577
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
5,665
Net households
−88
Top origins
Arapahoe, CO808
Douglas, CO729
Denver, CO726
Top destinations
Pueblo, CO905
Denver, CO865
Douglas, CO765
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in El Paso County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 5,577 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 5,665 moved out.

Net across those counties: −88 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 251 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Arapahoe, CO (808 households); most departures went to Pueblo, CO (905).

Net households (top-10 flows)
−88

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

County records

On the county rolls

Properties on the assessor roll
8,226
Average assessor market value
$435,334
Typical home value (ZHVI)
$440,611
Assessor vs market
−1.2%
Source: County records · Zillow (ZHVI) · LotvoxSource: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

County assessor records list 8,226 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $435,334; the typical home value is $440,611.

The assessor average sits −1.2% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.

Properties on the roll
8,226

Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
5,577
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
5,665
Net households
−88
Top origins
Arapahoe, CO808
Douglas, CO729
Denver, CO726
Top destinations
Pueblo, CO905
Denver, CO865
Douglas, CO765
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in El Paso County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 5,577 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 5,665 moved out.

Net across those counties: −88 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 159 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Arapahoe, CO (808 households); most departures went to Pueblo, CO (905).

Net households (top-10 flows)
−88

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

County records

On the county rolls

Properties on the assessor roll
8,711
Average assessor market value
$439,963
Typical home value (ZHVI)
$433,099
Assessor vs market
+1.6%
Source: County records · Zillow (ZHVI) · LotvoxSource: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

County assessor records list 8,711 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $439,963; the typical home value is $433,099.

The assessor average sits +1.6% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.

Properties on the roll
8,711

Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Own in 80925?What's my home worth?Own in 80904?What's my home worth?An agent?Claim one of these ZIPs