Lotvox market story · compare

ZIP 80923 vs ZIP 80922

ZIP 80923

El Paso County, CO

ZIP 80922

El Paso County, CO

1 of 4

Who's going to sell

Turnover Index not published for 80923 yet.

Where

80923 in El Paso County, CO

80923 · $460,12480922 · $441,23980924 · $645,17280917 · $391,76880927 · $492,78680938 · no value published80939 · no value published80951 · $422,10080918 · $428,70580915 · $374,62180920 · $514,63580909 · $362,15880908 · $666,18680914 · no value published80916 · $335,48180907 · $394,51980903 · $374,69880929 · no value published80910 · $314,92080905 · $368,80680840 · no value published80911 · $365,48180904 · $433,09980919 · $585,47580925 · $440,61180906 · $520,45180921 · $708,96280831 · $536,29180902 · no value published80913 · no value published80930 · no value published80132 · $744,41080829 · $545,12180809 · $511,61480133 · $514,07380819 · $394,70580817 · $389,16480928 · $413,70580926 · $661,40880808 · $478,626 80923
$315K$744K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

80923 is one of 41 ZIP codes that lie mostly in El Paso County, CO.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 15 of the 32 nearby ZIPs shown.

Value rank among nearby ZIPs
15 of 32

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Around 80923

Parks & open space · 10Trails · 8Dining · 30Recreation & fitness · 5Arts & venues · 2Day trips · 14
Source: USGS 3DEP · USGS PAD-US · Wikidata · OpenStreetMap · as of 2026-09-23Source: USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-23

Mapped in and around 80923: 69 places to go — 30 dining, 14 day trips, 10 parks & open space.

Places mapped
69

Source: USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-23

Local life

Schools in 80923

6 school locations in 80923: 2 elementary, 3 middle, 1 high.

In alphabetical order: Freedom Elementary School, Jenkins Middle School, Pioneer Technology and Arts Academy, Scott Elementary School, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
6

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

Turnover Index not published for 80922 yet.

Where

80922 in El Paso County, CO

80922 · $441,23980923 · $460,12480939 · no value published80917 · $391,76880938 · no value published80915 · $374,62180951 · $422,10080927 · $492,78680914 · no value published80909 · $362,15880924 · $645,17280918 · $428,70580916 · $335,48180920 · $514,63580929 · no value published80903 · $374,69880907 · $394,51980908 · $666,18680910 · $314,92080911 · $365,48180905 · $368,80680925 · $440,61180904 · $433,09980906 · $520,45180840 · no value published80919 · $585,47580902 · no value published80913 · no value published80930 · no value published80831 · $536,29180921 · $708,96280829 · $545,12180809 · $511,61480132 · $744,41080817 · $389,16480928 · $413,70580133 · $514,07380819 · $394,70580926 · $661,40880808 · $478,626 80922
$315K$744K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

80922 is one of 41 ZIP codes that lie mostly in El Paso County, CO.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 16 of the 32 nearby ZIPs shown.

Value rank among nearby ZIPs
16 of 32

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Around 80922

Parks & open space · 9Trails · 3Dining · 34Recreation & fitness · 3Arts & venues · 4Day trips · 14
Source: USGS 3DEP · USGS PAD-US · Wikidata · OpenStreetMap · as of 2026-09-23Source: USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-23

Mapped in and around 80922: 67 places to go — 34 dining, 14 day trips, 9 parks & open space.

Places mapped
67

Source: USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-23

Local life

Schools in 80922

Elementary · 6Middle · 1High · 2Other · 1
Source: NCESSource: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

10 school locations in 80922: 6 elementary, 1 middle, 2 high, 1 other.

In alphabetical order: ALLIES, Odyssey Elementary School, Power Technical Early College, Remington Elementary School, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
10

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

2 of 4

What it costs

Home values

What homes are worth in 80923

$0$200K$400K$600K200020052010201520202025Peak July 2022 · $502,897Latest · $460,124
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In January 2000 the typical home in 80923 was worth $171,194.

Values peaked at $502,897 in July 2022. The latest reading is −8.5% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $460,124, −1.4% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$460,124
12-month change
−1.4%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$460,124
Loan at 20% down
$368,099
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$2,549
Median household income, per month
$8,630
Share of income
29.5%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2000–2026: 11.0% → 29.5%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $460,124. Put 20% down and borrow $368,099 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $2,549 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $103,556 a year, $8,630 a month. So the payment takes 29.5% of income — rated “stretched” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 11.0% in 2000.

Payment share of income
29.5%
Monthly P&I
$2,549

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$1K$2K$3K2000200520102015202020252.68% rate · $1,2166.67% rate · $2,367
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $1,025.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,216.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $2,367 — +95% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +23%.

Payment change since 2020
+95%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$200K$400K$600K200020052010201520202025
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2000Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +169% since January 2000.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $337,869. So the real change is +36%, not +169%.

Real change since 2000
+36%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

80923 against its neighbors

0100200300400200020052010201520202025
80923 (2000 = 100)El Paso County (2000 = 100)Colorado (2000 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

80923: +169% since January 2000.

El Paso County: +171% since January 2000.

Colorado: +199% since January 2000 — 80923 ran behind it by 30 points.

Change since 2000
+169%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$3,009
principal + interest $2,549 · taxes & insurance est. $460
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$1,946
Price-to-rent ratio
19.7
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $3,009 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,946 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 19.7. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
19.7

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Home values

What homes are worth in 80922

$0$200K$400K$600K200020052010201520202025Peak July 2022 · $475,795Latest · $441,239
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In January 2000 the typical home in 80922 was worth $156,215.

Values peaked at $475,795 in July 2022. The latest reading is −7.3% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $441,239, −0.9% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$441,239
12-month change
−0.9%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$441,239
Loan at 20% down
$352,991
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$2,444
Median household income, per month
$8,955
Share of income
27.3%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2000–2026: 9.7% → 27.3%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $441,239. Put 20% down and borrow $352,991 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $2,444 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $107,457 a year, $8,955 a month. So the payment takes 27.3% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 9.7% in 2000.

Payment share of income
27.3%
Monthly P&I
$2,444

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$1K$2K$3K2000200520102015202020252.68% rate · $1,1576.67% rate · $2,270
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $935.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,157.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $2,270 — +96% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +24%.

Payment change since 2020
+96%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$200K$400K$600K200020052010201520202025
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2000Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +182% since January 2000.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $308,306. So the real change is +43%, not +182%.

Real change since 2000
+43%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

80922 against its neighbors

0100200300400200020052010201520202025
80922 (2000 = 100)El Paso County (2000 = 100)Colorado (2000 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

80922: +183% since January 2000.

El Paso County: +171% since January 2000.

Colorado: +199% since January 2000 — 80922 ran behind it by 16 points.

Change since 2000
+183%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$2,885
principal + interest $2,444 · taxes & insurance est. $441
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$2,037
Price-to-rent ratio
18.1
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $2,885 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $2,037 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 18.1. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
18.1

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

3 of 4

What's moving

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo2.5 mo2.5 months of supplyNet +10 / month · inventory growing
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 65 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 151% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 139.

Going out — closed sales: about 55 a month.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 2.5 months of supply — below the 4–6 month range Lotvox treats as balanced. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 10 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.

Months of supply
2.5

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

02040608020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 55 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 38 — so sales ran at 145% of it, and below it in 14 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
145%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

02,5005,0007,50010,00020228,68520235,08320243,84920255,707
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across El Paso County, builders pulled permits for 5,707 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 48% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
5,707

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo3.5 mo3.5 months of supplyNet +20 / month · inventory growing
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 67 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 165% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 167.

Going out — closed sales: about 47 a month.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 3.5 months of supply — below the 4–6 month range Lotvox treats as balanced. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 20 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.

Months of supply
3.5

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

020406020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 47 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 37 — so sales ran at 127% of it, and below it in 14 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
127%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

02,5005,0007,50010,00020228,68520235,08320243,84920255,707
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across El Paso County, builders pulled permits for 5,707 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 48% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
5,707

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

4 of 4

Who's holding, who's leaving

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
5,577
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
5,665
Net households
−88
Top origins
Arapahoe, CO808
Douglas, CO729
Denver, CO726
Top destinations
Pueblo, CO905
Denver, CO865
Douglas, CO765
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in El Paso County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 5,577 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 5,665 moved out.

Net across those counties: −88 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 139 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Arapahoe, CO (808 households); most departures went to Pueblo, CO (905).

Net households (top-10 flows)
−88

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

County records

On the county rolls

Properties on the assessor roll
11,305
Average assessor market value
$460,443
Typical home value (ZHVI)
$460,124
Assessor vs market
+0.1%
Source: County records · Zillow (ZHVI) · LotvoxSource: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

County assessor records list 11,305 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $460,443; the typical home value is $460,124.

The assessor average sits +0.1% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.

Properties on the roll
11,305

Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
5,577
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
5,665
Net households
−88
Top origins
Arapahoe, CO808
Douglas, CO729
Denver, CO726
Top destinations
Pueblo, CO905
Denver, CO865
Douglas, CO765
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in El Paso County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 5,577 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 5,665 moved out.

Net across those counties: −88 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 167 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Arapahoe, CO (808 households); most departures went to Pueblo, CO (905).

Net households (top-10 flows)
−88

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

County records

On the county rolls

Properties on the assessor roll
10,495
Average assessor market value
$450,074
Typical home value (ZHVI)
$441,239
Assessor vs market
+2.0%
Source: County records · Zillow (ZHVI) · LotvoxSource: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

County assessor records list 10,495 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $450,074; the typical home value is $441,239.

The assessor average sits +2.0% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.

Properties on the roll
10,495

Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Own in 80923?What's my home worth?Own in 80922?What's my home worth?An agent?Claim one of these ZIPs