Lotvox market story · compare
ZIP 80917 vs ZIP 80817
1 of 4
Who's going to sell
Turnover Index not published for 80917 yet.
Where
80917 in El Paso County, CO
80917 is one of 41 ZIP codes that lie mostly in El Paso County, CO.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 24 of the 32 nearby ZIPs shown.
- Value rank among nearby ZIPs
- 24 of 32
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Around 80917
Mapped in and around 80917: 99 places to go — 40 dining, 23 trails, 15 parks & open space.
- Places mapped
- 99
Source: USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-23
Local life
Schools in 80917
5 school locations in 80917: 3 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high.
In alphabetical order: Carver Elementary School, Doherty High School, Penrose Elementary School, Rudy Elementary School, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 5
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
Turnover Index not published for 80817 yet.
Where
80817 in El Paso County, CO
80817 is one of 41 ZIP codes that lie mostly in El Paso County, CO — 77% of its own area is in the county.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 24 of the 31 nearby ZIPs shown.
- Value rank among nearby ZIPs
- 24 of 31
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Around 80817
Mapped in and around 80817: 49 places to go — 14 day trips, 12 dining, 8 parks & open space.
- Places mapped
- 49
Source: National Park Service, National Register of Historic Places; USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-23
Local life
Schools in 80817
10 school locations in 80817: 6 elementary, 2 middle, 2 high.
In alphabetical order: Aragon Elementary School, Conrad Early Learning Center, Eagleside Elementary School, Fountain-Fort Carson High School, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 10
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
2 of 4
What it costs
Home values
What homes are worth in 80917
In January 2000 the typical home in 80917 was worth $137,819.
Values peaked at $427,490 in July 2022. The latest reading is −8.4% from that peak.
As of August 2026: $391,768, −0.9% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $391,768
- 12-month change
- −0.9%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $391,768. Put 20% down and borrow $313,414 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $2,170 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $72,805 a year, $6,067 a month. So the payment takes 35.8% of income — rated “stretched” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 12.6% in 2000.
- Payment share of income
- 35.8%
- Monthly P&I
- $2,170
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $825.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,040.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $2,016 — +94% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +22%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +94%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +184% since January 2000.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $272,000. So the real change is +44%, not +184%.
- Real change since 2000
- +44%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
80917 against its neighbors
80917: +184% since January 2000.
El Paso County: +171% since January 2000.
Colorado: +199% since January 2000 — 80917 ran behind it by 14 points.
- Change since 2000
- +184%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $2,562 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,478 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 22.1. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 22.1
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Home values
What homes are worth in 80817
In January 2000 the typical home in 80817 was worth $140,985.
Values peaked at $421,771 in July 2022. The latest reading is −7.7% from that peak.
As of August 2026: $389,164, −0.8% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $389,164
- 12-month change
- −0.8%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $389,164. Put 20% down and borrow $311,331 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $2,156 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $85,121 a year, $7,093 a month. So the payment takes 30.4% of income — rated “stretched” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 11.0% in 2000.
- Payment share of income
- 30.4%
- Monthly P&I
- $2,156
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $844.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,034.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $2,002 — +94% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +22%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +94%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +176% since January 2000.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $278,248. So the real change is +40%, not +176%.
- Real change since 2000
- +40%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
80817 against its neighbors
80817: +176% since January 2000.
El Paso County: +171% since January 2000.
Colorado: +199% since January 2000 — 80817 ran behind it by 23 points.
- Change since 2000
- +176%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $2,545 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $2,060 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 15.7. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 15.7
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
3 of 4
What's moving
Housing pulse
Listings Flow Ladder
Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 53 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 154% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 133.
Going out — closed sales: about 33 a month.
The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 3.99 months of supply — below the 4–6 month range Lotvox treats as balanced. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.
The net reading: about 20 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.
- Months of supply
- 3.99
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 33 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 31 — so sales ran at 106% of it, and below it in 11 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 106%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across El Paso County, builders pulled permits for 5,707 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 48% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 5,707
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
Housing pulse
Listings Flow Ladder
Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 71 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 160% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 180.
Going out — closed sales: about 44 a month.
The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 4.1 months of supply — inside the 4–6 month balanced range. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.
The net reading: about 27 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.
- Months of supply
- 4.1
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 44 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 37 — so sales ran at 119% of it, and below it in 12 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 119%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across El Paso County, builders pulled permits for 5,707 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 48% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 5,707
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
4 of 4
Who's holding, who's leaving
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in El Paso County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 5,577 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 5,665 moved out.
Net across those counties: −88 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 133 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Arapahoe, CO (808 households); most departures went to Pueblo, CO (905).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- −88
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01
County records
On the county rolls
County assessor records list 9,673 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $402,829; the typical home value is $391,768.
The assessor average sits +2.8% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.
- Properties on the roll
- 9,673
Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in El Paso County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 5,577 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 5,665 moved out.
Net across those counties: −88 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 180 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Arapahoe, CO (808 households); most departures went to Pueblo, CO (905).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- −88
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01
County records
On the county rolls
County assessor records list 10,314 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $382,200; the typical home value is $389,164.
The assessor average sits −1.8% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.
- Properties on the roll
- 10,314
Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)